ENG
LIVE
M
T
W
T
F
S
S
10:00 - Spiritual DISCUSSIONS ON SYNOPTIC GOSPELS, 11։00 - St. Liturgy, 13:00 - Introduction to the Bible, 14:00 - Patrological Readings, 16:00 - Reflections, 17:00 - Voskeporik, 18:00 - Patrological Readings, 19:00 - Hour of Tales, 20:00 - Bible Readings and Lives of Saints, 22:00 - Introduction to the Bible, 24:00 - Jazz, 10:00 - Shades of Art, 12:02 - Spiritual DISCUSSIONS ON SYNOPTIC GOSPELS, 14:00 - Patrological Readings, 18:00 - Patrological Readings, 19:00 - , 20:00 - Bible Readings and Lives of Saints, 22:00 - Spiritual DISCUSSIONS ON SYNOPTIC GOSPELS, 23:00 - Shades of Art, 24:00 - Jazz, 10:00 - World Classical Music, 12:00 - Reflections, 14:00 - Patrological Readings, 18:00 - Patrological Readings, 19:00 - Hour of Tales, 20:00 - Bible Readings and Lives of Saints, 22:00 - World Classical Music, 23:00 - Reflections, 24:00 - Jazz, 10:00 - Selected Literary Works, 12:02 - Spiritual Discussions, 14:00 - Patrological Readings, 18:00 - Patrological Readings, 19:00 - Hour of Tales, 20:00 - Bible Readings and Lives of Saints, 22:00 - Spiritual Discussions, 23:00 - Selected Literary Works, 24:00 - Jazz, 10:00 - Armenian Monasteries and Sanctuaries, 14:00 - Patrological Readings, 18:00 - Patrological Readings, 19:00 - Hour of Tales, 20:00 - Bible Readings and Lives of Saints, 22:00 - Armenian Monasteries and Sanctuaries, 24:00 - Jazz, 10:00 - Pearls of Music Theater, 14:00 - Patrological Readings, 18:00 - Patrological Readings, 19:00 - Hour of Tales, 20:00 - Bible Readings and Lives of Saints, 22:00 - Shades of Art, 24:00 - Jazz, 11:00 - Voskeporik, 12:00 - World Classical Music, 13:00 - Selected Literary Works, 14:00 - Patrological Readings, 16:00 - Introduction to the Bible, 17:00 - Armenian Monasteries and Sanctuaries, 18:00 - Patrological Readings, 19:00 - Hour of Tales, 20:00 - Bible Readings and Lives of Saints, 22:00 - Voskeporik, 24:00 - Jazz,
Programs
Thursday 10:00, 22:00
Saturday 17:00
Armenian Monasteries and Sanctuaries
Monday 08:00, 20:00
Tuesday 08:00, 20:00
Wednesday 08:00, 20:00
Thursday 08:00, 20:00
Friday 08:00, 20:00
Saturday 08:00, 20:00
Sunday 08:00, 20:00
Bible Readings and Lives of Saints
Divine Liturgy
Monday 19:00
Tuesday 19:00
Wednesday 19:00
Thursday 19:00
Friday 19:00
Saturday 19:00
Sunday 19:00
Hour of Tales
Saturday 16:00
Sunday 13:00, 22:00
Introduction to the Bible
Musical selections
New Year
Pages of Armenian History
Monday 14:00, 18:00
Tuesday 14:00, 18:00
Wednesday 14:00, 18:00
Thursday 14:00, 18:00
Friday 14:00, 18:00
Saturday 14:00, 18:00
Sunday 14:00, 18:00
Patrological Readings
Friday 10:00
Pearls of Music Theater
Prayers
Questions to the priest
Wednesday 10:00, 23:00
Saturday 13:00
Selected Literary Works
Monday 10:00, 23:00
Friday 22:00
Shades of Art
Wednesday 12:02, 22:00
Saturday 10:00
Spiritual Discussions
Monday 12:02, 22:00
Sunday 10:00
Spiritual Discussions On Synoptic Gospels
Saturday 11:00, 22:00
Sunday 17:00
Voskeporik
Tuesday 10:00, 22:00
Saturday 12:00
World Classical Music
media Initiatives Quizzes Products vem club
info
Broadcast Schedule
Monday - 08:00, 20:00
Tuesday - 08:00, 20:00
Wednesday - 08:00, 20:00
Thursday - 08:00, 20:00
Friday - 08:00, 20:00
Saturday - 08:00, 20:00
Sunday - 08:00, 20:00
Bible Readings and Lives of Saints

The Gandzasar daily program offers spiritual readings according to the Calendar of the Armenian Apostolic Church. Each of the episodes consists of Bible readings and, on the days of saints, the brief lives of saints. The Bible readings for each day are from the Armenian Church Lectionary. As a result, we have a full annual cycle of readings according to the Church calendar.

Subscribe for newsletters
1/1
05 August Holy Martyrs Eugenius, Macarius, Valerius, Candidus and Aquilas

Holy Martyrs Eugenius, Macarius, Valerius, Candidus and Aquilas
Zeph. 3:19-20, 2 Cor. 10:3-6, Mt. 10:23-33

1/1
1/1
04 August Fast

Fast
1 Tim 5:17-6:5, Jn. 3:22-36

1/1
1/1
02 August Saints Vahan of Goghtn and Martyrs Gordius, Polyeuctus and Gregory Razhik

Saints Vahan of Goghtn and Martyrs Gordius, Polyeuctus and Gregory Razhik
Prov. 7:1-7, Ezek. 12:17-19, Rom. 8:12-27, Lk. 9: 23-27

1/1
1/1
01 August Fourth Sunday after Transfiguration

Fourth Sunday after Transfiguration

Isa. 58:13-59:7, 1 Tim. 4:12-5:10, Jn. 3:13-21
 

 

1/1
1/1
31 July St. Gregory the Theologian

St. Gregory the Theologian
Prov. 8:33-36, Hos. 10:12, Am. 5:10-14, Jn. 10:11-16

1/1
1/1
30 July Fast Day

Fast Day
1 Cor. 11:1-16, Mk. 1:35-45

1/1
1/1
29 July Saints Sophia, and her daughters Pistis, Elpis, and Agape

Saints Sophia, and her daughters Pistis, Elpis, and Agape
Prov. 11:30-12:4, Hos. 14:6-9, 2 Cor. 4:6-14, Lk. 12:2-10

1/1
1/1
28 July Fast Day

Fast Day
1 Cor. 7:25-35, Mt. 19:13-26

1/1
1/1
27 July 12 Minor Prophets

12 Minor Prophets – Hosea, Joel, Amos, Obadiah, Jonah, Micah, Nahum, Habakkuk, Zephaniah, Haggai, Zechariah and Malachi
Hos. 10:11-12, Am. 5:10-14, Mal. 7:7-9, Joel 2:12-13, Obad. 1:20-21, Jon. 4:2, Nah. 1:7-9, Hab. 1:1-3, Zeph. 1:7-8, Hag. 2:7-10, Zech. 7:9-13, Mal. 1:4-6, Rom.11:2-5, Lk. 13:31-35
 

1/1
1/1
26 July Sts Maccabees, Eleazar the Priest, Shamone and her seven sons

Sts Maccabees, Eleazar the Priest, Shamone and her seven sons
Prov. 29:2-7, 2 Macc. 6:18-7:42: Heb. 11:32-40, Mt. 5:17-20

1/1
1/1
25 July Third Sunday after Transfiguration

Third Sunday after Transfiguration
Isa. 5:1-10, 1 Cor. 6:18-7:11, Mt. 19:3-12

1/1
1/1
24 July Sons and Grandsons of St. Gregory the Illuminator: SS. Aristakes, Vrtanes, Husik, Grigoris and Daniel

Sons and Grandsons of St. Gregory the Illuminator: SS. Aristakes, Vrtanes, Husik, Grigoris and Daniel
Jer. 17:7-8, Isa. 61:3-7, 2 Tim. 1:6-14, Lk. 11:29-32

1/1
1/1
23 July Fast

Fast
1 Cor. 5:9-6:10, Mt. 18:23-35

1/1
1/1
22 July Holy Patriarchs

Holy Patriarchs Adam, Abel, Seth, Enos, Enoch, Noah, Melchizedech, Abraham, Isaac, Jacob, Joseph, Moses, Aaron, Eleazar, Joshua, Samuel, Samson, Jephthah, Barak, Gideon, and Other Holy Patriarchs
Num. 20:23-30, Deut. 34:5-12, Nav. 24:29-33, 1 Sam. 15:34-16:13, Heb. 11:1-31, Lk. 20:34-40

1/1
1/1
21 July Fast

Fast

1 Cor. 2:12-3:10, Mt. 18:15-22
 

 

1/1
1/1
20 July Saints Athenogenes the Bishop and His Ten Disciples and Five Martyrs

Saints Athenogenes the Bishop and His Ten Disciples and Five Martyrs
Prov. 8:1-4, Mal. 2:5-7, 1 Pet. 5:1-7, Jn. 16:33-17:8

1/1
1/1
19 July Saints Cyprian, Bishop of Carthage, and the Forty-Five Martyrs, and the Virgins Justina, Euphemia, and Christina

Saints Cyprian, Bishop of Carthage, and the Forty-Five Martyrs, and the Virgins Justina, Euphemia, and Christina

Isa. 46:12-13, Gal. 3:13-22, Jn. 15:1-10
 

 

1/1
1/1
18 July Second Sunday after Transfiguration

Second Sunday after Transfiguration
Isa. 3:16-4:1, 1 Cor. 1:25-30, Mt. 18:10-14
 

 

1/1
1/1
17 July Saints Thaddeus the Apostle and Sandoukht the Virgin

Saints Thaddeus the Apostle and Sandoukht the Virgin
Wis. 1:1-7, Jer. 16:16-21, 1 Cor. 12:28-13:10, Lk. 9:1-6
 

 

1/1
1/1
16 July Fast

Fast
1 Cor. 1:10-18, Mt. 18:2-9
 

 

1/1
1/1
15 July Isaiah the Prophet

Isaiah the Prophet
Isa. 6:1-10, Jews 11:32-40, Lk. 4:14-22
 

 

1/1
1/1
14 July Fast

Fast

1 Cor. 1:1-8, Mt. 17:21-18:4
 

 

1/1
1/1
13 July Third Day of the Transfiguration

Third Day of the Transfiguration
Ex. 19:16-20, 3 King 19:11-16, Heb. 12:18-27, Lk. 9:27-36
 

 

1/1
1/1
12 July Second Day of the Transfiguration: Memorial Day

Second Day of the Transfiguration: Memorial Day

Ex. 19:9-13, 2 King 2:9-12, 1 Jn. 5:9-12, Jn. 1:1-17
 

 

1/1
Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12
For any inquiries or questions, please contact us
1/3 Pavstos Byuzand st., Yerevan 0010, Armenia, Tel.: (+374 10) 54 88 70; (+374 10) 58 52 49