ENG
LIVE
M
T
W
T
F
S
S
14:00 - Patrological Readings, 18:00 - Patrological Readings, 19:00 - Hour of Tales, 20:00 - Bible Readings and Lives of Saints, 22:00 - World Classical Music, 23:00 - Reflections, 24:00 - Jazz, 14:00 - Patrological Readings, 18:00 - Patrological Readings, 19:00 - Hour of Tales, 20:00 - Bible Readings and Lives of Saints, 22:00 - Spiritual Discussions, 23:00 - Selected Literary Works, 24:00 - Jazz, 14:00 - Patrological Readings, 18:00 - Patrological Readings, 19:00 - Hour of Tales, 20:00 - Bible Readings and Lives of Saints, 22:00 - Armenian Monasteries and Sanctuaries, 24:00 - Jazz, 14:00 - Patrological Readings, 18:00 - Patrological Readings, 19:00 - Hour of Tales, 20:00 - Bible Readings and Lives of Saints, 22:00 - Shades of Art, 24:00 - Jazz, 14:00 - Patrological Readings, 16:00 - Introduction to the Bible, 17:00 - Armenian Monasteries and Sanctuaries, 18:00 - Patrological Readings, 19:00 - Hour of Tales, 20:00 - Bible Readings and Lives of Saints, 22:00 - Voskeporik, 24:00 - Jazz,
Programs
Thursday 10:00, 22:00
Saturday 17:00
Armenian Monasteries and Sanctuaries
Monday 08:00, 20:00
Tuesday 08:00, 20:00
Wednesday 08:00, 20:00
Thursday 08:00, 20:00
Friday 08:00, 20:00
Saturday 08:00, 20:00
Sunday 08:00, 20:00
Bible Readings and Lives of Saints
Divine Liturgy
Monday 19:00
Tuesday 19:00
Wednesday 19:00
Thursday 19:00
Friday 19:00
Saturday 19:00
Sunday 19:00
Hour of Tales
Saturday 16:00
Sunday 13:00, 22:00
Introduction to the Bible
Musical selections
Pages of Armenian History
Monday 14:00, 18:00
Tuesday 14:00, 18:00
Wednesday 14:00, 18:00
Thursday 14:00, 18:00
Friday 14:00, 18:00
Saturday 14:00, 18:00
Sunday 14:00, 18:00
Patrological Readings
Friday 10:00
Pearls of Music Theater
Prayers
Questions to the priest
Wednesday 10:00, 23:00
Saturday 13:00
Selected Literary Works
Monday 10:00, 23:00
Friday 22:00
Shades of Art
Wednesday 12:02, 22:00
Saturday 10:00
Spiritual Discussions
Monday 12:02, 22:00
Sunday 10:00
Spiritual Discussions On Synoptic Gospels
St. Gregory of Narek, The Book of Lamentations
Saturday 11:00, 22:00
Sunday 17:00
Voskeporik
Tuesday 10:00, 22:00
Saturday 12:00
World Classical Music
info
media Products Quizzes Initiatives
Broadcast Schedule
Monday - 08:00, 20:00
Tuesday - 08:00, 20:00
Wednesday - 08:00, 20:00
Thursday - 08:00, 20:00
Friday - 08:00, 20:00
Saturday - 08:00, 20:00
Sunday - 08:00, 20:00
Bible Readings and Lives of Saints

The Gandzasar daily program offers spiritual readings according to the Calendar of the Armenian Apostolic Church. Each of the episodes consists of Bible readings and, on the days of saints, the brief lives of saints. The Bible readings for each day are from the Armenian Church Lectionary. As a result, we have a full annual cycle of readings according to the Church calendar.

Subscribe for newsletters
1/1
11 February Fifth Day of the Fast of the Catechumens

Fifth Day of the Fast of the Catechumens
Commemoration of the Prophet Jonah
Jonah 1:1-4:11

1/1
1/1
06 February Fourth Sunday after Nativity

Fourth Sunday after Nativity

Isa. 61:10-62:9, 2 Tim. 2:25-26, Jn. 6:15-21

1/1
1/1
05 February Sons and Grandsons...

Sons and Grandsons of St. Gregory the Illuminator: SS. Aristakes, Vrtanes, Husik, Grigoris and Daniel
Jer. 17:7-8, Isa. 61:3-7, 2 Tim. 1:6-14, Lk. 11:29-32

 

1/1
1/1
04 February Fast

Fast

1 Cor. 11:1-16, Mk. 1:35-45

1/1
1/1
03 February Saints Sophia, and her daughters Pistis, Elpis, and Agape

Saints Sophia, and her daughters Pistis, Elpis, and Agape

Prov. 11:30-12:4, Hos. 14:6-9, 2 Cor. 4:6-14, Lk. 12:2-10

1/1
1/1
02 February Fast Day

Fast Day

1 Cor. 7:25-35, Mt. 19:13-26

1/1
1/1
01 February 12 Minor Prophets

12 Minor Prophets – Hosea, Joel, Amos, Obadiah, Jonah, Micah, Nahum, Habakkuk, Zephaniah, Haggai, Zechariah and Malachi

Hos. 10:11-12, Am. 5:10-14, Mal. 7:7-9, Joel 2:12-13, Obad. 1:20-21, Jon. 4:2, Nah. 1:7-9, Hab. 1:1-3, Zeph. 1:7-8, Hag. 2:7-10, Zech. 7:9-13, Mal. 1:4-6, Rom.11:2-5, Lk. 13:31-35

1/1
1/1
31 January SS. Maccabees, Eleazar the Priest, Shamone and Her Seven Sons

SS. Maccabees, Eleazar the Priest, Shamone and Her Seven Sons

Prov. 29:2-7, 2 Mac. 6:18-7:42, Heb. 11:32-40, Mt. 5:17-20

1/1
1/1
30 January Third Sunday after the Nativity

Third Sunday after the Nativity

Isa. 62:1-11, 2 Tim. 2:15-19, Jn. 6:39-47

1/1
1/1
29 January St. Gregory the Theologian

St. Gregory the Theologian

Prov. 8:33-36, Hos. 10:12, Am. 5:10-14, Jn. 10:11-16

1/1
1/1
28 January Fast

Fast

2 Tim. 3:1-7, Jn. 6:64-72

1/1
1/1
27 January Holy Martyrs Eugenius, Macarius, Valerius, Candidus and Aquilas

Holy Martyrs Eugenius, Macarius, Valerius, Candidus and Aquilas

Zeph. 3:19-20, 2 Cor. 10:3-6, Mt. 10:23-33

1/1
1/1
26 January Fast

Fast

2 Tim. 2:20-26, Jn. 6:48-55

1/1
1/1
25 January SS. Vahan of Goghtn, Eugenia the Virgin, her parents Philip and Claudia, brothers Sergius and Apiton, and their two eunuchs

SS. Vahan of Goghtn, Eugenia the Virgin, her parents Philip and Claudia, brothers Sergius and Apiton, and their two eunuchs

Prov. 7:1-7, Ezek. 12:17-19, Rom. 8:12-27, Jn. 12:32-40

1/1
1/1
24 January Saints Kyriakos and his mother Julitta, Martyrs Gordius, Polyeuctus and Gregory Razhik

Saints Kyriakos and his mother Julitta, Martyrs Gordius, Polyeuctus and Gregory Razhik

Prov. 14:1-24, Zech. 8:4-5, Isa. 60:8-9, Heb. 2:14-18, Jn. 21:12-19

1/1
1/1
23 January Second Sunday after the Nativity

Second Sunday after the Nativity

Isa. 58:13-59:7, 1 Tim. 4:12-5:10, Jn. 3:13-21

1/1
1/1
22 January Saints Athanasius and Cyril of Alexandria

Saints Athanasius and Cyril of Alexandria

Prov. 11:2-11, Isa. 31:3-7, Heb. 13:7-9, Jn. 16:33-17:8

1/1
1/1
21 January Fast

Fast

2 Tim. 2:3-14, Jn. 5:13-47

1/1
1/1
20 January SS. Theodosius the King and the Youth of Ephesus

SS. Theodosius the King and the Youth of Ephesus

Wis. 6:2-10, Isa. 45:1-2, 1 Tim. 2:1-7, Lk. 7:1-10

1/1
1/1
19 January Fast

Fast

1 Tim 5:17-6:5, Jn. 3:22-36

1/1
1/1
18 January St. Anthony the Great

St. Anthony the Great

Prov. 21:15-24, Isa. 19:19-21, Heb. 11:32-40, Jn. 2:12-22

1/1
1/1
17 January Saints Peter of Alexandria, Absalom the Deacon and Blaise the Bishop

Saints Peter of Alexandria, Absalom the Deacon and Blaise the Bishop

Wis. 5:1-8, Bar. 3:31-4:4, Rom. 8:28-39, Jn. 10:11-16

1/1
1/1
16 January First Sunday after the Nativity

First Sunday after the Nativity

Isa. 54:1-13, 1 Tim. 1:1-11, Jn. 2:1-11

1/1
1/1
15 January Birth of St. John the Forerunner (the Baptist)

Birth of St. John the Forerunner (the Baptist)

Prov. 8:4-11, Isa. 40:3-5, Acts 13:25-33, Lk. 1:57-80

1/1
Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29
For any inquiries or questions, please contact us
1/3 Pavstos Byuzand st., Yerevan 0010, Armenia, Tel.: (+374 10) 54 88 70; (+374 10) 58 52 49