ENG
LIVE
M
T
W
T
F
S
S
19:00 - Hour of Tales, 20:00 - Bible Readings and Lives of Saints, 22:00 - Spiritual Discussions, 23:00 - Selected Literary Works, 24:00 - Jazz, 19:00 - Hour of Tales, 20:00 - Bible Readings and Lives of Saints, 22:00 - Armenian Monasteries and Sanctuaries, 24:00 - Jazz, 19:00 - Hour of Tales, 20:00 - Bible Readings and Lives of Saints, 22:00 - Shades of Art, 24:00 - Jazz, 19:00 - Hour of Tales, 20:00 - Bible Readings and Lives of Saints, 22:00 - Voskeporik, 24:00 - Jazz,
Programs
Thursday 10:00, 22:00
Saturday 17:00
Armenian Monasteries and Sanctuaries
Monday 08:00, 20:00
Tuesday 08:00, 20:00
Wednesday 08:00, 20:00
Thursday 08:00, 20:00
Friday 08:00, 20:00
Saturday 08:00, 20:00
Sunday 08:00, 20:00
Bible Readings and Lives of Saints
Divine Liturgy
Monday 19:00
Tuesday 19:00
Wednesday 19:00
Thursday 19:00
Friday 19:00
Saturday 19:00
Sunday 19:00
Hour of Tales
Saturday 16:00
Sunday 13:00, 22:00
Introduction to the Bible
Musical selections
Pages of Armenian History
Monday 14:00, 18:00
Tuesday 14:00, 18:00
Wednesday 14:00, 18:00
Thursday 14:00, 18:00
Friday 14:00, 18:00
Saturday 14:00, 18:00
Sunday 14:00, 18:00
Patrological Readings
Friday 10:00
Pearls of Music Theater
Prayers
Questions to the priest
Wednesday 10:00, 23:00
Saturday 13:00
Selected Literary Works
Monday 10:00, 23:00
Friday 22:00
Shades of Art
Wednesday 12:02, 22:00
Saturday 10:00
Spiritual Discussions
Monday 12:02, 22:00
Sunday 10:00
Spiritual Discussions On Synoptic Gospels
St. Gregory of Narek, The Book of Lamentations
Saturday 11:00, 22:00
Sunday 17:00
Voskeporik
Tuesday 10:00, 22:00
Saturday 12:00
World Classical Music
media Initiatives Quizzes Products
Broadcast Schedule
Monday - 08:00, 20:00
Tuesday - 08:00, 20:00
Wednesday - 08:00, 20:00
Thursday - 08:00, 20:00
Friday - 08:00, 20:00
Saturday - 08:00, 20:00
Sunday - 08:00, 20:00
Bible Readings and Lives of Saints

The Gandzasar daily program offers spiritual readings according to the Calendar of the Armenian Apostolic Church. Each of the episodes consists of Bible readings and, on the days of saints, the brief lives of saints. The Bible readings for each day are from the Armenian Church Lectionary. As a result, we have a full annual cycle of readings according to the Church calendar.

Subscribe for newsletters
1/1
28 June Fast: SS. Constantine the Emperor and His Mother Helena

Fast: SS. Constantine the Emperor and His Mother Helena

Prov. 16:9-17, Bar. 3:31-4:4, 1 Tim. 2:1-7, Lk. 7:1-10

1/1
1/1
27 June Fast

Fast

Saints Epiphanius Bishop of Cyprus, Babylas the Patriarch, and His Three Disciples

Wis. 8:7-10, Nahum 1:7-9, 1 Cor. 12:4-11, Mk. 6:45-52

1/1
1/1
26 June Third Sunday after Pentecost

Third Sunday after Pentecost

Barekendan of the Fast of St. Gregory the Illuminator

Isa. 1:1-15, Rom. 6:12-23, Mt. 12:1-8

1/1
1/1
25 June St. Nerses the Great and Bishop Khad

St. Nerses the Great and Bishop Khad

Wis. 2:23-3:8, Isa. 57:15-16, Heb. 13:7-9, Mt. 10:16-22

1/1
1/1
24 June Fast

Fast

Rom. 5:12-21, Mt. 11:25-30

1/1
1/1
23 June The Holy Princes Isaac and Joseph, and Martyrs Sergius and Bacchus

The Holy Princes Isaac and Joseph, and Martyrs Sergius and Bacchus

Prov. 6:1-5, Isa. 33:5-8, Rom. 8:18-27, Lk. 21:12-19

1/1
1/1
22 June Fast

Fast

Rom. 4:13-22, Mt. 10:34-42

1/1
1/1
21 June Holy Virgins Nuneh and Maneh

Holy Virgins Nuneh and Maneh

Song 8:14, Isa. 27:11-13, 1 Pet. 5:8-11, Jn. 12:24-26

1/1
1/1
20 June Commemoration Day of the Children of Bethlehem,

Commemoration Day of the Children of Bethlehem,

Acacius the Martyr, Mucius the Priest and Codratus the Soldier

Prov. 29:2-7, Isa. 18:7, Heb. 2:14-18, Mt. 2:16-18

1/1
1/1
19 June Second Sunday after Pentecost, Feast of Holy Etchmiadzin

Second Sunday after Pentecost

Feast of Holy Etchmiadzin

Prov. 9:1-6, Zech. 3:7-4:9, Heb. 9:1-10, Jn. 10:22-30

1/1
1/1
18 June Feast of St. Gregory the Enlightener (Deliverance from the Pit)

Feast of St. Gregory the Enlightener (Deliverance from the Pit)

Wis. 5:1-8, Isa. 60:20-61:7, Heb. 13:17-21, Mt. 19:27-29

1/1
1/1
17 June Fast

Fast

Rom. 4:1-12, Mt. 9:27-34

1/1
1/1
16 June Feast of St. John the Forerunner (the Baptist) and Bishop Athenogenes

Feast of St. John the Forerunner (the Baptist) and Bishop Athenogenes
Prov. 15:21-25, Isa. 22:20-25, 1 Pet. 5:1-7, Mt. 11:2-14

1/1
1/1
15 June Fast

Fast
Rom. 3:19-31, Mt. 9:9-15

1/1
1/1
14 June St. Gayane and Her Companions

St. Gayane and Her Companions
Prov. 1:20-23, Bar. 4:36-5:4, 2 Cor. 6:16-7:1, Jn. 16:1-5

1/1
1/1
13 June St. Hripsime and Her Companions

St. Hripsime and Her Companions
Prov. 31:29-31, Isa. 61:10-62:3, Rom. 15:30-16:2, Mt. 10:26-33

1/1
1/1
12 June First Sunday after Pentecost: Commemoration of the Prophet Elijah

First Sunday after Pentecost: Commemoration of the Prophet Elijah

1 Kings 18:29-46, 2 Kings 2:1-15, Jam. 5:16-20, Lk. 4:25-30

1/1
1/1
11 June Seventh Day of Pentecost

Seventh Day of Pentecost

Jerem. 1:1-10, Jer. 38:1-13, 2 Pet. 2:9-22, Mt. 2:16-18

1/1
1/1
10 June Sixth Day of Pentecost: Fast

Sixth Day of Pentecost: Fast

Rom. 2:25-3:9, Mt. 9:1-8

1/1
1/1
09 June Fifth Day of Pentecost: Fast

Fifth Day of Pentecost: Fast

Rom. 2:12-24, Mt.  8:28-34

1/1
1/1
08 June Fourth Day of Pentecost: Fast

Fourth Day of Pentecost: Fast

Rom. 2:2-11, Mt.  8:18-27

1/1
1/1
07 June Third Day of Pentecost: Fast

Third Day of Pentecost: Fast

Rom. 1:18-25, Mt.  8:5-13

1/1
1/1
06 June Second Day of Pentecost: Fast

Second Day of Pentecost: Fast

Rom. 1:1-17, Mt. 7:28-8:4

1/1
1/1
05 June Fiftieth Day of Eastertide

Fiftieth Day of Eastertide

Pentecost

Acts 2:1-21, Jn. 14:25-31

 

1/1
Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23
For any inquiries or questions, please contact us
1/3 Pavstos Byuzand st., Yerevan 0010, Armenia, Tel.: (+374 10) 54 88 70; (+374 10) 58 52 49