18 December Ancient Civilizations: Manuscripts and Mysteries
Ancient manuscripts are an evidence of ancient civilizations and are available to few people, and the truths contained in them are as old as the world, one might say. Some of these thoughts are known to many of us. People have mastered them for centuries, not even knowing the names, nationalities, and homelands of their authors. These thoughts are necessary for all, regardless of nationality and skin color, because everyone has the task of preserving their identity on the Earth. Knowledge of these wisdoms will give everyone the opportunity to properly orient themselves and to separate black from white, to preserve their national identity. All of us, without exception, must learn from them, of course if we wish to do so.
11 December The Civil Governor of Kars and His Memories (Part II)
In his memoirs, Stepan Ghorghanyan described the period when the country had everything except national and state interests. The country was plundered with the appetite of a predator.
Kars is not just a toponym for us or a place of a past kingdom. Above all, Kars is a criterion of dignity for us, which we lost, I hope, temporarily... As V. Harutyunyan says, "On October 30, 1920, history put a mirror in front of the Armenian people and said: 'Armenian people, look in this mirror, see your image, and know yourself'." It's murderous. The governor presented our mirror reflection to us.
Every Armenian with state mindset needs to read Stepan Ghorghanyan's memoirs. In my opinion, they should become a guide for all officials, of today or of the future, on how not to rule a country.
• Vladimir Harutyunyan
04 December The Civil Governor of Kars and His Memories (Part I)
Prior to the appointment of Stepan Ghorghanyan as the Governor of Kars, "the city had neither authorities, nor master," as he writes in his memoirs. But after his appointment, dual power was established there. The Russian-speaking Governor General Hovsepyan was a real punishment for the country, and Ghorghanyan accused him of the fall of Kars, that is, he accused him of treason. Throughout all this time, the Government of the Republic of Armenia left Ghorghanyan's countless complaints and petitions unanswered.
"Russian officials were either bribed or captured in the hands of Dashnaks... The country was in turmoil because of the attacks of external and internal forces."