ENG
LIVE
M
T
W
T
F
S
S
14:02 - Gandzasar Daily Program (Russian), 15:00 - Tagharan, 16:00 - Reflections, 18:00 - Gandzasar Daily Program (Russian), 20:02 - Gandzasar Daily Program (Arm.), 22:00 - Introduction to the Bible, 23:00 - Shades of Art, 14:02 - Gandzasar Daily Program (Russian), 18:00 - Gandzasar Daily Program (Russian), 20:02 - Gandzasar Daily Program (Arm.), 22:00 - Spiritual DISCUSSIONS ON SYNOPTIC GOSPELS, 23:00 - Armenian Composers and Performers, 14:02 - Gandzasar Daily Program (Russian), 18:00 - Gandzasar Daily Program (Russian), 20:02 - Gandzasar Daily Program (Arm.), 22:00 - Tagharan, 23:00 - Reflections, 14:02 - Gandzasar Daily Program (Russian), 18:00 - Gandzasar Daily Program (Russian), 20:02 - Gandzasar Daily Program (Arm.), 22:00 - Spiritual Discussions, 23:00 - Selected Literary Works, 14:02 - Gandzasar Daily Program (Russian), 18:00 - Gandzasar Daily Program (Russian), 20:02 - Gandzasar Daily Program (Arm.), 22:00 - Armenian Monasteries and Sanctuaries, 23:00 - Shades of Art, 14:02 - Gandzasar Daily Program (Russian), 18:00 - Gandzasar Daily Program (Russian), 20:02 - Gandzasar Daily Program (Arm.), 22:00 - World Classical Music, 14:02 - Gandzasar Daily Program (Russian), 15:00 - World Classical Music, 17։00 - Armenian Monasteries and Sanctuaries, 18:00 - Gandzasar Daily Program (Russian), 20:02 - Gandzasar Daily Program (Arm.),
Programs
Monday 10:00, 23:00
Saturday 12։00
Armenian Composers and Performers
Thursday 11:00, 22:00
Saturday 17։00
Armenian Monasteries and Sanctuaries
Commemorative Days and Dates
Monday 08:02, 20:02
Tuesday 08:02, 20:02
Wednesday 08:02, 20:02
Thursday 08:02, 20:02
Friday 08:02, 20:02
Saturday 08:02, 20:02
Sunday 08:02, 20:02
Gandzasar Daily Program (Arm.)
Monday 14:02, 18:00
Tuesday 14:02, 18:00
Wednesday 14:02, 18:00
Thursday 14:02, 18:00
Friday 14:02, 18:00
Saturday 14:02, 18:00
Sunday 14:02, 18:00
Gandzasar Daily Program (Russian)
Great Ideas
Sunday 13:00, 22:00
Introduction to the Bible
Musical selections
Friday 10:00
Pearls of Music Theater
Prayers
Questions to the priest
Tuesday 12:00, 23:00
Sunday 16:00
Reflections
Wednesday 10:00, 23:00
Saturday 13:00
Selected Literary Works
Thursday 10:00, 23:00
Sunday 23:00
Shades of Art
Wednesday 12:02, 22:00
Saturday 10:00
Spiritual Discussions
Monday 12:02, 22:00
Sunday 10:00
Spiritual Discussions On Synoptic Gospels
Tuesday 11:00, 22:00
Sunday 15:00
Tagharan
Tuesday 10:00
Friday 22:00
Saturday 15:00
World Classical Music
media Initiatives Quizzes Products vem club
info
Reading: Sargis Najaryan, Aida Nersisyan, Anna Hekekyan
Broadcast Schedule
Monday - 08:02, 20:02
Tuesday - 08:02, 20:02
Wednesday - 08:02, 20:02
Thursday - 08:02, 20:02
Friday - 08:02, 20:02
Saturday - 08:02, 20:02
Sunday - 08:02, 20:02
Gandzasar Daily Program (Arm.)

The Gandzasar daily program introduces spiritual readings according to the annual calendar of the Armenian Apostolic Church. It consists of three parts: Bible reading, readings from Church Fathers’ writings and brief bives of saints. The first section consists of the readings from the Armenian Church Lectionary for that particular day. The second section includes readings from the Church Fathers’ writings appropriate to the Bible’s message of that day. The third section presents the lives of the saints which are venerated on that day. As a result of this project, we have a full annual cycle of readings according to the Church calendar. 

Subscribe for newsletters
1/1
30 June GANDZASAR DAILY PROGRAM (ARMENIAN)

Third Sunday after Pentecost
Barekendan of the Fast of St. Gregory the Enlightener
Isa. 1:1-15, Rom. 6:12-23, Mt. 12:1-8
St. Gregory the Illuminator, From the Homily "The Perfect Teaching on Fasting"

 

1/1
1/1
29 June GANDZASAR DAILY PROGRAM (ARMENIAN)

St. Nerses the Great and Bishop Khad
Wis. 2:23-3:8, Isa. 57:15-16, Heb. 13:7-9, Mt. 10:16-22
St. John Chrysostom, On Mercy

 

1/1
1/1
28 June GANDZASAR DAILY PROGRAM (ARMENIAN)

Fast Day
Rom. 5:12-21, Mt. 11:25-30
St. Evagrius of Pontus, Monachos; Gnostikos

 

1/1
1/1
27 June GANDZASAR DAILY PROGRAM (ARMENIAN)

The Holy Princes Isaac and Joseph, and Martyrs Sergius and Bacchus
Prov. 6:1-5, Isa. 33:5-8, Rom. 8:18-27, Lk. 21:12-19
St. Nerses the Grace-filled, To the Princes of the World

 

1/1
1/1
26 June GANDZASAR DAILY PROGRAM (ARMENIAN)

Fast Day
Rom. 4:13-22, Mt. 10:34-42
Anania of Narek, On Patience and Peace

 

1/1
1/1
25 June GANDZASAR DAILY PROGRAM (ARMENIAN)

Holy Virgins Nuneh and Maneh
Song 8:14, Isa. 27:11-13, 1 Pet. 5:8-11, Jn. 12:24-26
St. Gregory of Tathev, Homily on Martyrs

 

1/1
1/1
24 June GANDZASAR DAILY PROGRAM (ARMENIAN)

Commemoration Day of the Children of Bethlehem,
Acacius the Martyr, Mucius the Priest and Codratus the Soldier
Prov. 29:2-7, Isa. 18:7, Heb. 2:14-18, Mt. 2:16-18
St. Ephrem the Syrian, Eulogy to Martyrs

 

1/1
1/1
23 June GANDZASAR DAILY PROGRAM (ARMENIAN)

Second Sunday after Pentecost
Feast of Holy Etchmiadzin
Prov. 9:1-6, Zech. 3:7-4:9, Heb. 9:1-10, Jn. 10:22-30
St. Gregory of Tathev, 1. Homily on the Church; 2. Homily on the Consecration of a Church

 

1/1
1/1
22 June GANDZASAR DAILY PROGRAM (ARMENIAN)

Feast of St. Gregory the Enlightener (Deliverance from the Pit)
Wis. 5:1-8, Isa. 60:20-61:7, Heb. 13:17-21, Mt. 19:27-29
Vardan Areveltsi, Eulogy to St. Gregory the Illuminator

 

1/1
1/1
21 June GANDZASAR DAILY PROGRAM (ARMENIAN)

Fast
Rom. 4:1-12, Mt. 9:27-34
St. John Chrysostom, From the Commentary on the Gospel according to Matthew

 

1/1
1/1
20 June GANDZASAR DAILY PROGRAM (ARMENIAN)

Feast of St. John the Forerunner (the Baptist) and Bishop Athenogenes
Prov. 15:21-25, Isa. 22:20-25, 1 Pet. 5:1-7, Mt. 11:2-14
St. Basil of Caesarea, Exhortative Word on Baptism

 

1/1
1/1
19 June GANDZASAR DAILY PROGRAM (ARMENIAN)

Fast
Rom. 3:19-31, Mt. 9:9-15
St. Gregory of Tathev, Homily on Gluttony

 

1/1
1/1
18 June GANDZASAR DAILY PROGRAM (ARMENIAN)

St. Gayane and Her Companions
Prov. 1:20-23, Bar. 4:36-5:4, 2 Cor. 6:16-7:1, Jn. 16:1-5
St. Movses Khorenatsi, The History of St. Hripsime and Her Companions

 

1/1
1/1
17 June GANDZASAR DAILY PROGRAM (ARMENIAN)

St. Hripsime and Her Companions
Prov. 31:29-31, Isa. 61:10-62:3, Rom. 15:30-16:2, Mt. 10:26-33
St. Movses of Khorean, From the Eulogy to the Memory of St. Hripsime and Her Companions

 

1/1
1/1
16 June GANDZASAR DAILY PROGRAM (ARMENIAN)

First Sunday after Pentecost: Commemoration of the Prophet Elijah
1 Kings 18:29-46, 2 Kings 2:1-15, Jam. 5:16-20, Lk. 4:25-30
St. Ephrem the Syrian, Homily on Elijah the Prophet of God

 

1/1
1/1
15 June GANDZASAR DAILY PROGRAM (ARMENIAN)

Seventh Day of Pentecost
Jerem. 1:1-10, Jer. 38:1-13, 2 Pet. 2:9-22, Mt. 2:16-18
St. Gregory of Tathev, On Greed

 

1/1
1/1
14 June GANDZASAR DAILY PROGRAM (ARMENIAN)

Sixth Day of Pentecost: Fast
Rom. 2:25-3:9, Mt. 9:1-8
St. Gregory of Tathev, On Repentance

 

 

1/1
1/1
13 June GANDZASAR DAILY PROGRAM (ARMENIAN)

Fifth Day of Pentecost: Fast
Rom. 2:12-24, Mt.  8:28-34
St. Gregory of Tathev, On Envy

 

1/1
1/1
12 June GANDZASAR DAILY PROGRAM (ARMENIAN)

Fourth Day of Pentecost: Fast
Rom. 2:2-11, Mt.  8:18-27
St. Gregory of Tathev, On Avarice

 

1/1
1/1
11 June GANDZASAR DAILY PROGRAM (ARMENIAN)

Third Day of Pentecost: Fast
Rom. 1:18-25, Mt.  8:5-13
St. John Chrysostom, Homily

 

1/1
1/1
10 June GANDZASAR DAILY PROGRAM (ARMENIAN)

Second Day of Pentecost: Fast
Rom. 1:1-17, Mt. 7:28-8:4
St. John Chrysostom, From the Commentary on the Gospel according to Matthew

 

1/1
1/1
09 June GANDZASAR DAILY PROGRAM (ARMENIAN)

Fiftieth Day of Eastertide
Pentecost
Acts 2:1-21, Jn. 14:25-31
Nerses of Lambron, On the Coming of the Holy Spirit of God

 

1/1
1/1
08 June GANDZASAR DAILY PROGRAM (ARMENIAN)

Forty Ninth Day of Eastertide
Acts 28:17-32, Jude 1:17-25, Jn. 13:31-14:13
St. John Chrysostom, From the Commentary on the Gospel according to John

 

1/1
1/1
07 June GANDZASAR DAILY PROGRAM (ARMENIAN)

Forty Eighth Day of Eastertide
Acts 27:1-28:16, Jude 1:16, Jn. 13:16-30
St. Gregory of Tathev, From the Homily on Temptations

 

1/1
For any inquiries or questions, please contact us
1/3 Pavstos Byuzand st., Yerevan 0010, Armenia, Tel.: (+374 10) 54 88 70; (+374 10) 58 52 49