ENG
LIVE
M
T
W
T
F
S
S
12:02 - Spiritual DISCUSSIONS ON SYNOPTIC GOSPELS, 14:02 - Gandzasar Daily Program (Russian), 18:00 - Gandzasar Daily Program (Russian), 20:02 - Gandzasar Daily Program (Arm.), 22:00 - Spiritual DISCUSSIONS ON SYNOPTIC GOSPELS, 23:00 - Armenian Composers and Performers, 12:00 - Reflections, 14:02 - Gandzasar Daily Program (Russian), 18:00 - Gandzasar Daily Program (Russian), 20:02 - Gandzasar Daily Program (Arm.), 22:00 - Tagharan, 23:00 - Reflections, 12:02 - Spiritual Discussions, 14:02 - Gandzasar Daily Program (Russian), 18:00 - Gandzasar Daily Program (Russian), 20:02 - Gandzasar Daily Program (Arm.), 22:00 - Spiritual Discussions, 23:00 - Selected Literary Works, 11:00 - Armenian Monasteries and Sanctuaries, 14:02 - Gandzasar Daily Program (Russian), 18:00 - Gandzasar Daily Program (Russian), 20:02 - Gandzasar Daily Program (Arm.), 22:00 - Armenian Monasteries and Sanctuaries, 23:00 - Shades of Art, 10:00 - Pearls of Music Theater, 14:02 - Gandzasar Daily Program (Russian), 18:00 - Gandzasar Daily Program (Russian), 20:02 - Gandzasar Daily Program (Arm.), 22:00 - World Classical Music, 10:00 - Spiritual Discussions, 12։00 - Armenian Composers and Performers, 13:00 - Selected Literary Works, 14:02 - Gandzasar Daily Program (Russian), 15:00 - World Classical Music, 17։00 - Armenian Monasteries and Sanctuaries, 18:00 - Gandzasar Daily Program (Russian), 20:02 - Gandzasar Daily Program (Arm.),
Programs
Monday 10:00, 23:00
Saturday 12։00
Armenian Composers and Performers
Thursday 11:00, 22:00
Saturday 17։00
Armenian Monasteries and Sanctuaries
Commemorative Days and Dates
Monday 08:02, 20:02
Tuesday 08:02, 20:02
Wednesday 08:02, 20:02
Thursday 08:02, 20:02
Friday 08:02, 20:02
Saturday 08:02, 20:02
Sunday 08:02, 20:02
Gandzasar Daily Program (Arm.)
Monday 14:02, 18:00
Tuesday 14:02, 18:00
Wednesday 14:02, 18:00
Thursday 14:02, 18:00
Friday 14:02, 18:00
Saturday 14:02, 18:00
Sunday 14:02, 18:00
Gandzasar Daily Program (Russian)
Great Ideas
Sunday 13:00, 22:00
Introduction to the Bible
Musical selections
Friday 10:00
Pearls of Music Theater
Prayers
Questions to the priest
Tuesday 12:00, 23:00
Sunday 16:00
Reflections
Wednesday 10:00, 23:00
Saturday 13:00
Selected Literary Works
Thursday 10:00, 23:00
Sunday 23:00
Shades of Art
Wednesday 12:02, 22:00
Saturday 10:00
Spiritual Discussions
Monday 12:02, 22:00
Sunday 10:00
Spiritual Discussions On Synoptic Gospels
Tuesday 11:00, 22:00
Sunday 15:00
Tagharan
Tuesday 10:00
Friday 22:00
Saturday 15:00
World Classical Music
media Initiatives Quizzes Products vem club
info
Reading: Sargis Najaryan, Aida Nersisyan, Anna Hekekyan
Broadcast Schedule
Monday - 08:02, 20:02
Tuesday - 08:02, 20:02
Wednesday - 08:02, 20:02
Thursday - 08:02, 20:02
Friday - 08:02, 20:02
Saturday - 08:02, 20:02
Sunday - 08:02, 20:02
Gandzasar Daily Program (Arm.)

The Gandzasar daily program introduces spiritual readings according to the annual calendar of the Armenian Apostolic Church. It consists of three parts: Bible reading, readings from Church Fathers’ writings and brief bives of saints. The first section consists of the readings from the Armenian Church Lectionary for that particular day. The second section includes readings from the Church Fathers’ writings appropriate to the Bible’s message of that day. The third section presents the lives of the saints which are venerated on that day. As a result of this project, we have a full annual cycle of readings according to the Church calendar. 

Subscribe for newsletters
1/1
17 February Gandzasar Daily Program (Armenian)

Fast Day
2 Tim. 4:8-22, Jn. 7:14-23
St. John Mandakuni, Against Witches and Witchcraft

1/1
1/1
16 February Gandzasar Daily Program (Armenian)

The Holy Օskian Priests
Prov. 24:1-12, Jer. 30:18-22, 2 Tim. 3:10-12, Mt. 5:1-12
St. Gregory of Tathev, Homily on Martyrs

1/1
1/1
15 February Gandzasar Daily Program (Armenian)

Fast Day
2 Tim. 3:16-4:8, Jn. 7:1-13
St. Nerses the Grace-filled, An Excerpt from the Encyclical Letter

1/1
1/1
14 February Gandzasar Daily Program (Armenian)

Presentation of our Lord Jesus Christ to the Temple
Isa. 24:21-25:8, Acts 7:47-50, Gal. 4:1-7, Lk. 2:41-52
St. Basil of Caesarea, Oration on the Occasion of the Feast of the Presentation of the Lord to the Tem

1/1
1/1
13 February Gandzasar Daily Program (Armenian)

Saints Atom and his soldiers
Wis. 6:12-21, Isa. 18:7-19:7, 2 Cor. 4:10-5:5, Jn. 16:1-5
St. Gregory of Tathev, Homily on Martyrs

 

1/1
1/1
12 February Gandzasar Daily Program (Armenian)

Fifth Sunday after Nativity
Isa. 63:7-18, 2 Tim. 3:1-12, Jn. 6:22-38
St. Gregory the Illuminator, Stromata (Yachakhapatum), Homily I

1/1
1/1
11 February Gandzasar Daily Program (Armenian)

St. Sargis the Warrior and his son Martiros and his fourteen soldiers
Prov. 3:13-17, Isa. 41:1-13, Eph.6:10-17, Lk. 21:10-19
St. Gregory of Tathev, Homily on Martyrs and St. Sargis

 

1/1
1/1
10 February Gandzasar Daily Program (Armenian)

Fifth Day of the Fast of the Catechumens
Commemoration of the Prophet Jonah
Jonah 1:1-4:11
Vardan of Aygek, Exhortation on Fasting

1/1
1/1
09 February Gandzasar Daily Program (Armenian)


Fourth Day of the Fast of the Catechumens
St. Gregory of Tathev, On the Confession

1/1
1/1
08 February Gandzasar Daily Program (Armenian)

Third Day of the Fast of the Catechumens
St. John Mandakuni, Homily on the Strength of the Fast

1/1
1/1
07 February Gandzasar Daily Program (Armenian)

Second Day of the Fast of the Catechumens
St. Gregory the Illuminator, From the "Perfect Teaching on Fasting"

1/1
1/1
06 February Gandzasar Daily Program (Armenian)

First Day of the Fast of the Catechumens
St. Gregory the Illuminator, From the Homily on Confession and Repentance

1/1
1/1
05 February Gandzasar Daily Program (Armenian)

Forth Sunday after Nativity
Isa. 61:10-62:9, 2 Tim. 2:25-26, Jn. 6:15-21
St. Gregory the Illuminator, Stromata (Hachakhapatum), Homily I

 

1/1
1/1
04 February Gandzasar Daily Program (Armenian)

Sons and Grandsons of St Gregory the Illuminator: Sts Aristakes, Vrtanes, Husik, Grigoris and Daniel
Jer. 17:7-8, Isa. 61:3-7, 2 Tim. 1:6-14, Lk. 11:29-32
Vardan Areveltsi, Panegyric on Our Illuminator's Sons and Grandsons

 

1/1
1/1
04 February Gandzasar Daily Program (Russian)

Sons and Grandsons of St. Gregory the Illuminator: Saints Aristakes, Vrtanes, Husik, Grigoris and Daniel
Jer. 17:7-8, Isa. 61:3-7, 2 Tim. 1:6-14, Lk. 11:29-32
St. John Chrysostom, On Anger and on the Reconciliation with Offenders

1/1
1/1
03 February Gandzasar Daily Program (Armenian)

Fast Day
2 Tim. 3:1-7, Jn. 6:64-72
The Gandzasar Prayer Book, The Church Fathers and Teachers on Prayer
(from St. Gregory the Illuminator to St. Eznik Vardapet)

1/1
1/1
02 February Gandzasar Daily Program (Armenian)

Saints Sophia, and her daughters Pistis, Elpis, and Agape
Prov. 11:30-12:4, Hos. 14:6-9, 2 Cor. 4:6-14, Lk. 12:2-10
St. Ephrem the Syrian, Panegyric on Martyrs

 

1/1
1/1
01 February Gandzasar Daily Program (Armenian)

Fast Day
2 Tim. 2:20-26, Jn. 6:48-55
St. John Mandakuni, On the Fruits and Offerings

1/1
1/1
31 January Gandzasar Daily Program (Armenian)

12 Minor Prophets – Hosea, Joel, Amos, Obadiah, Jonah, Micah, Nahum, Habakkuk, Zephaniah, Haggai, Zechariah and Malachi

Hos. 10:11-12, Am. 5:10-14, Mal. 7:7-9, Joel 2:12-13, Obad. 1:20-21, Jon. 4:2, Nah. 1:7-9, Hab. 1:1-3, Zeph. 1:7-8, Hag. 2:7-10, Zech. 7:9-13, Mal. 1:4-6, Rom.11:2-5, Lk. 13:31-35

St. Basil of Caesaria, Homily On Faith

 

1/1
1/1
30 January Gandzasar Daily Program (Armenian)

Sts Maccabees, Eleazar the Priest, Shamone and Her Seven Sons

Prov. 29:2-7, 2 Macc. 6:18-7:42, Heb. 11:32-40, Mt. 5:17-20

St. Gregory of Tathev, On Death

 

1/1
1/1
29 January Gandzasar Daily Program (Armenian)

Third Sunday after Christmas

Isa. 62:1-11, 2 Tim. 2:15-19, Jn. 6:39-47

Mkhitar of Sasoun, On the Resurrection of Jesus Christ

1/1
1/1
28 January Gandzasar Daily Program (Armenian)

St. Gregory the Theologian

Prov. 8:33-36, Hos. 10:12, Am. 5:10-14, Jn. 10:11-16

St. Gregory the Theologian, Speeches

 

1/1
1/1
27 January Gandzasar Daily Program (Armenian)

Fast Day

2 Tim. 2:3-14, Jn. 5:31-47

John the Deacon, Exhortation to those who are enrolled in the Church

1/1
1/1
26 January Gandzasar Daily Program (Armenian)

Holy Martyrs Eugenius, Macarius, Valerius, Candidus and Aquilas

Zeph. 3:19-20, 2 Cor. 10:3-6, Mt. 10:23-33

St. Ephrem the Syrian, Praise to the Martyrs

 

1/1
For any inquiries or questions, please contact us
1/3 Pavstos Byuzand st., Yerevan 0010, Armenia, Tel.: (+374 10) 54 88 70; (+374 10) 58 52 49