ENG
LIVE
M
T
W
T
F
S
S
13:00 - Introduction to the Bible, 14:02 - Gandzasar Daily Program (Russian), 15:00 - Tagharan, 16:00 - Reflections, 18:00 - Gandzasar Daily Program (Russian), 20:02 - Gandzasar Daily Program (Arm.), 22:00 - Introduction to the Bible, 23:00 - Shades of Art, 12:02 - Spiritual DISCUSSIONS ON SYNOPTIC GOSPELS, 14:02 - Gandzasar Daily Program (Russian), 18:00 - Gandzasar Daily Program (Russian), 20:02 - Gandzasar Daily Program (Arm.), 22:00 - Spiritual DISCUSSIONS ON SYNOPTIC GOSPELS, 23:00 - Armenian Composers and Performers, 12:00 - Reflections, 14:02 - Gandzasar Daily Program (Russian), 18:00 - Gandzasar Daily Program (Russian), 20:02 - Gandzasar Daily Program (Arm.), 22:00 - Tagharan, 23:00 - Reflections, 12:02 - Spiritual Discussions, 14:02 - Gandzasar Daily Program (Russian), 18:00 - Gandzasar Daily Program (Russian), 20:02 - Gandzasar Daily Program (Arm.), 22:00 - Spiritual Discussions, 23:00 - Selected Literary Works, 11:00 - Armenian Monasteries and Sanctuaries, 14:02 - Gandzasar Daily Program (Russian), 18:00 - Gandzasar Daily Program (Russian), 20:02 - Gandzasar Daily Program (Arm.), 22:00 - Armenian Monasteries and Sanctuaries, 23:00 - Shades of Art, 10:00 - Pearls of Music Theater, 14:02 - Gandzasar Daily Program (Russian), 18:00 - Gandzasar Daily Program (Russian), 20:02 - Gandzasar Daily Program (Arm.), 22:00 - World Classical Music, 13:00 - Selected Literary Works, 14:02 - Gandzasar Daily Program (Russian), 15:00 - World Classical Music, 17։00 - Armenian Monasteries and Sanctuaries, 18:00 - Gandzasar Daily Program (Russian), 20:02 - Gandzasar Daily Program (Arm.),
Programs
Monday 10:00, 23:00
Saturday 12։00
Armenian Composers and Performers
Thursday 11:00, 22:00
Saturday 17։00
Armenian Monasteries and Sanctuaries
Commemorative Days and Dates
Monday 08:02, 20:02
Tuesday 08:02, 20:02
Wednesday 08:02, 20:02
Thursday 08:02, 20:02
Friday 08:02, 20:02
Saturday 08:02, 20:02
Sunday 08:02, 20:02
Gandzasar Daily Program (Arm.)
Monday 14:02, 18:00
Tuesday 14:02, 18:00
Wednesday 14:02, 18:00
Thursday 14:02, 18:00
Friday 14:02, 18:00
Saturday 14:02, 18:00
Sunday 14:02, 18:00
Gandzasar Daily Program (Russian)
Great Ideas
Sunday 13:00, 22:00
Introduction to the Bible
Musical selections
Friday 10:00
Pearls of Music Theater
Prayers
Questions to the priest
Tuesday 12:00, 23:00
Sunday 16:00
Reflections
Wednesday 10:00, 23:00
Saturday 13:00
Selected Literary Works
Thursday 10:00, 23:00
Sunday 23:00
Shades of Art
Wednesday 12:02, 22:00
Saturday 10:00
Spiritual Discussions
Monday 12:02, 22:00
Sunday 10:00
Spiritual Discussions On Synoptic Gospels
Tuesday 11:00, 22:00
Sunday 15:00
Tagharan
Tuesday 10:00
Friday 22:00
Saturday 15:00
World Classical Music
media Initiatives Quizzes Products vem club
info
Reading: Sargis Najaryan, Aida Nersisyan, Anna Hekekyan
Broadcast Schedule
Monday - 08:02, 20:02
Tuesday - 08:02, 20:02
Wednesday - 08:02, 20:02
Thursday - 08:02, 20:02
Friday - 08:02, 20:02
Saturday - 08:02, 20:02
Sunday - 08:02, 20:02
Gandzasar Daily Program (Arm.)

The Gandzasar daily program introduces spiritual readings according to the annual calendar of the Armenian Apostolic Church. It consists of three parts: Bible reading, readings from Church Fathers’ writings and brief bives of saints. The first section consists of the readings from the Armenian Church Lectionary for that particular day. The second section includes readings from the Church Fathers’ writings appropriate to the Bible’s message of that day. The third section presents the lives of the saints which are venerated on that day. As a result of this project, we have a full annual cycle of readings according to the Church calendar. 

Subscribe for newsletters
1/1
30 April GANDZASAR DAILY PROGRAM (ARMENIAN)

Third Sunday of Eastertide. Sunday of the World Church (Green Sunday)
Acts 9:23-31, 1 Pet. 2:1-10, Jn. 2:23-3:12
St. Gregory the Illuminator, "Stromata" (Hachakhapatum), excerpt from Homily II

 

1/1
1/1
29 April GANDZASAR DAILY PROGRAM (ARMENIAN)

Fourteenth Day of Eastertide
Acts 9:1-22, 1 Pet. 1:13-25, Jn. 2:12-22
Anania of Narek, Discourse on Repentance and Tears (Part I)

1/1
1/1
28 April GANDZASAR DAILY PROGRAM (ARMENIAN)

Thirteenth Day of Eastertide
Acts 8:26-40, 1 Pet. 1:1-12, Jn. 2:1-11
St. John Chrysostom, Commentary on  the Story of the Wedding at Cana

 

1/1
1/1
27 April GANDZASAR DAILY PROGRAM (ARMENIAN)

Twelfth Day of Eastertide 
Acts 8:14-25, Jas. 5:12-20, Jn. 1:43-51
Sargis the Grace-filled, From the Commentary on the Catholic Epistle of  James

1/1
1/1
26 April GANDZASAR DAILY PROGRAM (ARMENIAN)

Eleventh Day of Eastertide
Acts 8:3-13, Jas. 5:1-11, Jn. 1:35-42
Sargis the Grace-filled, From the Commentary on the Catholic Epistle of  James

1/1
1/1
25 April GANDZASAR DAILY PROGRAM (ARMENIAN)

Tenth Day of Eastertide
Acts. 7:30-8:2, James. 4:7-17, Jn. 1:29-34
Sargis the Grace-filled, From the Commentary on the Catholic Epistle of James

 

1/1
1/1
24 April GANDZASAR DAILY PROGRAM (ARMENIAN)

Ninth Day of Eastertide 
Acts 6:8-7:29, James 3:13-4:6, Jn. 1:18-28 
Sargis the Grace-filled, From the Commentary on the Catholic Epistle of James

 

1/1
1/1
23 April GANDZASAR DAILY PROGRAM (ARMENIAN)

Octave of Easter (New Sunday) 
Acts 5:34-6:7, James 3:1-12, Jn. 1:1-17
St. John Chrysostom, Homily on the Incredulity of Thomas

1/1
1/1
22 April GANDZASAR DAILY PROGRAM (ARMENIAN)

Seventh Day of Easter. Beheading of St. John the Forerunner (the Baptist)
Acts 5:12-33, James 2:14-26, Jn. 21:15-25
Vardan Areveltsi, Eulogy to John the Baptist

 

1/1
1/1
21 April GANDZASAR DAILY PROGRAM (ARMENIAN)

Sixth Day of Easter
Acts 4:32-5:11, James 2:1-13, Jn. 21:1-14
Mkhitar of Sasoun, On the Resurrection of Jesus Christ

 

1/1
1/1
20 April GANDZASAR DAILY PROGRAM (ARMENIAN)

Fifth day of Easter
Acts 4:13-31, James 1:13-27, Mt. 5:1-12
Sargis the Grace-filled, An excerpt from the Commentary on the Epistle of James (Part II)

 

1/1
1/1
19 April GANDZASAR DAILY PROGRAM (ARMENIAN)

Forfth Day of Easter 
Acts 3:22-4:12, James 1:1-12, Lk. 24:36-40
Sargis the Grace-filled, An excerpt from the Commentary on the Epistle of James

 

1/1
1/1
18 April GANDZASAR DAILY PROGRAM (ARMENIAN)

Third Day of Easter
Acts 2:42-3:21, Lk. 24:13-35
Teaching of the 12 Apostles

1/1
1/1
17 April GANDZASAR DAILY PROGRAM (ARMENIAN)

Second Day of Easter. Memorial Day
Acts 2:22-41, Lk. 24:1-12
St. Gregory of Tathev, Homily on Death

1/1
1/1
16 April GANDZASAR DAILY PROGRAM (ARMENIAN)

Easter. The Resurrection of our Lord Jesus Christ
1 Cor. 15:1-11, Mt. 28:1-20
St. Gregory the Theologian, Homily on the Holy Resurrection

1/1
1/1
15 April GANDZASAR DAILY PROGRAM (ARMENIAN)

Holy Saturday
Fast day
Eve of the Resurrection of our Lord Jesus Christ

1 Cor. 15:1-11, Mt. 28:1-20

St. Gregory of Tathev, Homily on the Holy Easter
St. John Chrysostom, On the Resurrection of our Lord

1/1
1/1
14 April GANDZASAR DAILY PROGRAM (ARMENIAN)

Holy Friday
Commemoration of the Passion, Crucifixion and Burial of our Lord Jesus Christ
Jn. 13:16-18:1, Lk. 22:1-65, Mk. 14:27-72, Mt. 26:31-75, Jn. 18:2-27, Jn. 18:28-19:16, Jer. 11:18-12:8, Isa. 52:13-53:12, Wis. 2:1-22, Zech. 12:8-14, 1 Pet. 3:17-20, Mt. 27:57-61

St. Gregory of Tathev, Homily on Crucifixion

1/1
1/1
13 April GANDZASAR DAILY PROGRAM (ARMENIAN)

Holy Thursday
Remembrance of the Last Supper and Washing of the Feet

John 12:27-43, Isa. 60:20-22, Ezek. 36:24-31, Heb. 10:19-31, Lk. 7:36-50, Gen. 22:1-18,
Isa. 61:1-7, Acts 1:15-26, Mk. 14:1-26,1 Cor. 11:23-32, Mt. 26:17-30,Ex. 30:17-21,
3 Kings 7:38-40, 2 Chr. 4:2-6, Isa. 44:2-6, 1 Cor. 10:1-4, 1 Jhon.4:7-21, Jn. 13:1-11, Jn. 13:12-15


St.  John Mandakuni, On Approaching the Holy Eucharist with Caution and Fear
Basil of Mashkevor, On the Mystery of Communion
Mkhitar of Sasoun, On Those Who Mix Yeast and Water to the Holy Communion

1/1
1/1
12 April GANDZASAR DAILY PROGRAM (ARMENIAN)

Great Wednesday
Mk 14:1-11, Gen. 18:1-19:30, Prov. 1:10-19, Zech. 11:11-14, Mt. 26:3-16

Zakaria Dzagetsi, Homily on Great Wednesday

1/1
1/1
11 April GANDZASAR DAILY PROGRAM (ARMENIAN)

Great Tuesday
Mk. 12:13-44, Gen. 6:9-9:17, Prov. 9:1-10:6, Isa. 40:9-17, Mt. 24:1-26:2

Zakaria Dzagetsi, Homily on Great Tuesday

1/1
1/1
10 April GANDZASAR DAILY PROGRAM (ARMENIAN)

Great Monday
Mt. 21:18-22:14, Gen. 1:1-3:24, Prov. 1:1-9, Isa. 40:1-8, Mt. 20:17-28
Zakaria Dzagetsi, Homily on Great Monday

 

1/1
1/1
09 April GANDZASAR DAILY PROGRAM (ARMENIAN)

Palm Sunday
Song 2:8-6:11, Zech. 9:9-15, Phil. 4:4-7, Mt. 20:29-21:17

Mambre Vertsanogh, On Jesus’ Coming to Jerusalem 
Sahak of Dzoropor, Homily on Palm Sunday

1/1
1/1
08 April GANDZASAR DAILY PROGRAM (ARMENIAN)

Forty First Day of Great Lent: Remembrance of the Raising of Lazarus
Prov. 14:27-35, 1 Thes. 4:12-17, Jn. 11:55-12:11
St. John Chrysostom, On the Resurrection of Lazarus

1/1
1/1
07 April GANDZASAR DAILY PROGRAM (ARMENIAN)

Fortieth Day of Great Lent
Song. 1:1-11, Prov. 11:30- 12:4, Isa. 52:7-10, Zech. 2:10-13, Mal. 3:1-2, 2 Cor. 6:16-7:1, Lk. 1:26-38 

John the Deacon, Prayer to the Holy Virgin Mary, Mother of God

1/1
For any inquiries or questions, please contact us
1/3 Pavstos Byuzand st., Yerevan 0010, Armenia, Tel.: (+374 10) 54 88 70; (+374 10) 58 52 49