ENG
LIVE
M
T
W
T
F
S
S
08:02 - Gandzasar Daily Program (Arm.), 10:00 - Armenian Composers and Performers, 11:00 - Armenian Masters of Landscape Painting, 12:02 - Spiritual DISCUSSIONS ON SYNOPTIC GOSPELS, 14:02 - Gandzasar Daily Program (Russian), 18:00 - Gandzasar Daily Program (Russian), 20:02 - Gandzasar Daily Program (Arm.), 22:00 - Spiritual DISCUSSIONS ON SYNOPTIC GOSPELS, 23:00 - Armenian Composers and Performers, 08:02 - Gandzasar Daily Program (Arm.), 10:00 - World Classical Music, 11:00 - Tagharan, 12:00 - Great Ideas, 14:02 - Gandzasar Daily Program (Russian), 18:00 - Gandzasar Daily Program (Russian), 20:02 - Gandzasar Daily Program (Arm.), 22:00 - Tagharan, 23:00 - Great Ideas, 08:02 - Gandzasar Daily Program (Arm.), 10:00 - Selected Literary Works, 11:00 - Our Cinema, 12:02 - Spiritual Discussions, 14:02 - Gandzasar Daily Program (Russian), 18:00 - Gandzasar Daily Program (Russian), 20:02 - Gandzasar Daily Program (Arm.), 22:00 - Spiritual Discussions, 23:00 - Selected Literary Works, 08:02 - Gandzasar Daily Program (Arm.), 10:00 - Shades of Art, 11:00 - Armenian Monasteries and Sanctuaries, 12:00 - Music Bridge, 14:02 - Gandzasar Daily Program (Russian), 18:00 - Gandzasar Daily Program (Russian), 20:02 - Gandzasar Daily Program (Arm.), 22:00 - Armenian Monasteries and Sanctuaries, 23:00 - Shades of Art, 08:02 - Gandzasar Daily Program (Arm.), 10:00 - Pearls of Music Theater, 14:02 - Gandzasar Daily Program (Russian), 18:00 - Gandzasar Daily Program (Russian), 20:02 - Gandzasar Daily Program (Arm.), 22:00 - World Classical Music, 23:00 - Music Bridge, 08:02 - Gandzasar Daily Program (Arm.), 10:00 - Spiritual Discussions, 12։00 - Armenian Composers and Performers, 13:00 - Selected Literary Works, 14:02 - Gandzasar Daily Program (Russian), 15:00 - World Classical Music, 16:00 - Armenian Masters of Landscape Painting, 17։00 - Armenian Monasteries and Sanctuaries, 18:00 - Gandzasar Daily Program (Russian), 20:02 - Gandzasar Daily Program (Arm.), 23:00 - Our Cinema,
Programs
Monday 10:00, 23:00
Saturday 12։00
Armenian Composers and Performers
Monday 11:00
Saturday 16:00
Armenian Masters of Landscape Painting
Thursday 11:00, 22:00
Saturday 17։00
Armenian Monasteries and Sanctuaries
Commemorative Days and Dates
Monday 08:02, 20:02
Tuesday 08:02, 20:02
Wednesday 08:02, 20:02
Thursday 08:02, 20:02
Friday 08:02, 20:02
Saturday 08:02, 20:02
Sunday 08:02, 20:02
Gandzasar Daily Program (Arm.)
Monday 14:02, 18:00
Tuesday 14:02, 18:00
Wednesday 14:02, 18:00
Thursday 14:02, 18:00
Friday 14:02, 18:00
Saturday 14:02, 18:00
Sunday 14:02, 18:00
Gandzasar Daily Program (Russian)
Tuesday 12:00, 23:00
Sunday 16:00
Great Ideas
Sunday 13:00, 22:00
Introduction to the Bible
Thursday 12:00
Friday 23:00
Music Bridge
Musical selections
Wednesday 11:00
Saturday 23:00
Our Cinema
Friday 10:00
Pearls of Music Theater
Prayers
Questions to the priest
Wednesday 10:00, 23:00
Saturday 13:00
Selected Literary Works
Thursday 10:00, 23:00
Sunday 23:00
Shades of Art
Wednesday 12:02, 22:00
Saturday 10:00
Spiritual Discussions
Monday 12:02, 22:00
Sunday 10:00
Spiritual Discussions On Synoptic Gospels
Tuesday 11:00, 22:00
Sunday 15:00
Tagharan
Tuesday 10:00
Friday 22:00
Saturday 15:00
World Classical Music
Initiatives Quizzes media vem club Products
info
Reading: Sargis Najaryan, Aida Nersisyan, Anna Hekekyan
Broadcast Schedule
Monday - 08:02, 20:02
Tuesday - 08:02, 20:02
Wednesday - 08:02, 20:02
Thursday - 08:02, 20:02
Friday - 08:02, 20:02
Saturday - 08:02, 20:02
Sunday - 08:02, 20:02
Gandzasar Daily Program (Arm.)

The Gandzasar daily program introduces spiritual readings according to the annual calendar of the Armenian Apostolic Church. It consists of three parts: Bible reading, readings from Church Fathers’ writings and brief bives of saints. The first section consists of the readings from the Armenian Church Lectionary for that particular day. The second section includes readings from the Church Fathers’ writings appropriate to the Bible’s message of that day. The third section presents the lives of the saints which are venerated on that day. As a result of this project, we have a full annual cycle of readings according to the Church calendar. 

Subscribe for newsletters
1/1
12 March Gandzasar Daily Program (Armenian)

Fourteenth Day of Great Lent
Third Sunday of Great Lent
Sunday of the Prodigal Son

Isa. 54:11-55:13, 2 Cor. 6:1-7:1, Lk.15:1-32
St. Gregory of Tathev, On the Parable of the Prodigal Son

1/1
1/1
11 March Gandzasar Daily Program (Armenian)

Thirteenth Day of Great Lent
Saints Cyril Patriarch of Jerusalem, Cyril the Bishop and his mother Anna

Prov. 11:2-11, Isa. 61:3-7, 2 Tim. 4:1-8, Jn. 10:11-16
St. Cyril of Jerusalem, On Repentance

1/1
1/1
10 March Gandzasar Daily Program (Armenian)

Twelfth Day of Great Lent
Deut. 7:11-8:1, Job 9:1-10:2, Isa. 40:9-17
Vardan of Aygek, On Sins

 

1/1
1/1
09 March Gandzasar Daily Program (Armenian)

Eleventh Day of Great Lent
1 Sam. 3:21-4:18, Prov. 3:11-4:14, Jer. 2:31-3:16
St. Gregory of Tathev, On Temptations (Part 2)

1/1
1/1
08 March Gandzasar Daily Program (Armenian)

Tenth Day of Great Lent
Ex. 2:11-22, Joel 2:1-11, Mic. 4:1-7
St. Gregory of Tathev, On Temptations (Part 1)

1/1
1/1
07 March Gandzasar Daily Program (Armenian)

Ninth Day of Great Lent
1 Sam. 1:23-2:26, Prov. 2:1-3:10,  Jer. 1:11-2:3
Sargis the Grace-filled, Power of Repentance

1/1
1/1
06 March Gandzasar Daily Program (Armenian)

Eighth Day of Great Lent
1 Sam. 1:1-23, Prov. 1:1-33, Jer. 1:1-10
Vardan of Aygek, On Poverty and Humility

 

1/1
1/1
05 March Gandzasar Daily Program (Armenian)

Seventh Day of Great Lent
Sunday of Expulsion
Lk. 4:43-5:11,Isa. 24:21-25:8, Acts 7:47-50, Gal. 4:1-7, Mt. 5:17-48
St, Basil of Caesarea, Oration on the occasion of the Feast of the Presentation of the Lord to the Temple

1/1
1/1
04 March Gandzasar Daily Program (Armenian)

Sixth Day of Great Lent
St. Theodore the Warrior

Wis.8:19-9:5, Isa. 62:6-9, Rom. 8:28-39, Mt. 10:16-22

St. Ephrem the Syrian, On Martyrs (Part 2)

1/1
1/1
03 March Gandzasar Daily Program (Armenian)

Fifth Day of Great Lent
Deut. 6:4-7:10, Job 6:2-7:13, Isa. 40:1-8
St.  John Mandakuni, On Giving Alms to Homeless People

1/1
1/1
02 March Gandzasar Daily Program (Armenian)

Fourth Day of Great Lent
Romans 6:3-14
St. Gregory of Tathev, Homily on Sin

1/1
1/1
01 March Gandzasar Daily Program (Armenian)

Third Day of Great Lent
Ex. 1:1-2:10, Joel 1:14-20

St. Gregory the Illuminator, On Fasting
St. Gregory the Theologian, On Love for Poverty

1/1
1/1
28 February Gandzasar Daily Program (Armenian)

Second Day of Great Lent
Ezek.18:20-23

St. Basil of Caesarea, From the Second Homily on Fasting
Sargis the Grace-filled, The Profit of Mercy

 

1/1
1/1
27 February Gandzasar Daily Program (Armenian)

First Day of Great Lent
Isa. 1:16-20

St. Basil of Caesarea, From the First Homily on Fasting
Vardan of Aygek, On Alms, Love and Mercy

1/1
1/1
26 February Gandzasar Daily Program (Armenian)

Great Barekendan
Isa. 58:1-14, Rom. 13:11-14:27, Lk. 2:41-52, Mt. 6:1-21
St. Gregory of Tathev, Homily on Great Barekendan

1/1
1/1
25 February Gandzasar Daily Program (Armenian)

150 Fathers of the Holy Council of Constantinople (AD 381)
Ezek. 3:16-19, 2 Cor. 6:1-14, Mt. 12:22-32

Oecumenical Councils (Encyclopedia article)
Church Fathers on the Divinity of the Holy Spirit and on the Holy Trinity

1/1
1/1
24 February Gandzasar Daily Program (Armenian)

Fast Day
Tit. 3:1-15, Jn. 8:21-30

St. Gregory the Illuminator, Stromata (Yachakhapatum), excerpt from Homily II
St. Nerses the Grace-filled, An Excerpt from the Encyclical Letter

 

1/1
1/1
23 February Gandzasar Daily Program (Armenian)

St. Vardan the Warrior and his 1036 Companions
Wis.3:1-8, Heb. 12:1-7, Isa. 49:8-9, Lk. 6:20-26

St. Gregory of Tathev, Homily on Wisdom, Light and Work (on the occasion of the feast of St. Vardan and his companions)

1/1
1/1
22 February Gandzasar Daily Program (Armenian)

Fast Day
Tit. 1:12-2:10, Jn. 8:12-20
St. Ephrem the Syrian, Jesus the Light of the World
St. Gregory the Illuminator, Stromata (Yachakhapatum), excerpt from Homily III

 

1/1
1/1
21 February Gandzasar Daily Program (Armenian)

St. Leontius the Priest and his Companions
Wis. 5:16-23, Isa. 35:1-2, 1 Pet. 1:3-9, Lk. 12:4-10

St. Gregory of Tathev, Homily on Wisdom on the occasion of the Feast of Holy Leontians and Atomians

 

1/1
1/1
20 February Gandzasar Daily Program (Armenian)

Saints Mark the Bishop, Pionius the Priest, Cyril and Benjamin the Deacons, and Martyrs Abdelmseh, Ormistan and Sayen

Zakh. 8:1-3, Rom. 8:28-39, Jn. 15:17-21
St. Gregory of Tathev, Homily on Martyrs

1/1
1/1
19 February Gandzasar Daily Program (Armenian)

Sixth Sunday after Nativity
Isa. 63:18-64:12, Tit. 1:1-11, Jn. 7:37-52
Vardan of Aygek, Exhortation to All Priests and People

 

1/1
1/1
18 February Gandzasar Daily Program (Armenian)

Catholicos St. Sahak Parthev
Wis.7:12-18, Isa. 61:4-7, Heb. 13:17-21, Jn. 10:11-16
St. John Chrysostom, from the Commentary on the Gospel According to John

1/1
1/1
17 February Gandzasar Daily Program (Armenian)

Fast Day
2 Tim. 4:8-22, Jn. 7:14-23
St. John Mandakuni, Against Witches and Witchcraft

1/1
For any inquiries or questions, please contact us
1/3 Pavstos Byuzand st., Yerevan 0010, Armenia, Tel.: (+374 10) 54 88 70; (+374 10) 58 52 49