ENG
LIVE
M
T
W
T
F
S
S
08:02 - Gandzasar Daily Program (Arm.), 09:00 - Jazz, 10:00 - Armenian Monasteries and Sanctuaries, 14:02 - Gandzasar Daily Program (Russian), 18:00 - Gandzasar Daily Program (Russian), 20:02 - Gandzasar Daily Program (Arm.), 22:00 - Armenian Monasteries and Sanctuaries, 24:00 - Jazz, 08:02 - Gandzasar Daily Program (Arm.), 09:00 - Jazz, 10:00 - Pearls of Music Theater, 14:02 - Gandzasar Daily Program (Russian), 18:00 - Gandzasar Daily Program (Russian), 20:02 - Gandzasar Daily Program (Arm.), 24:00 - Jazz, 08:02 - Gandzasar Daily Program (Arm.), 09:00 - Jazz, 10:00 - Spiritual Discussions, 12:00 - World Classical Music, 13:00 - Selected Literary Works, 14:02 - Gandzasar Daily Program (Russian), 16:00 - Introduction to the Bible, 18:00 - Gandzasar Daily Program (Russian), 20:02 - Gandzasar Daily Program (Arm.), 24:00 - Jazz,
Programs
Amusing Stories from the Lives of Great People
Thursday 10:00, 22:00
Armenian Monasteries and Sanctuaries
Monday 08:02, 20:02
Tuesday 08:02, 20:02
Wednesday 08:02, 20:02
Thursday 08:02, 20:02
Friday 08:02, 20:02
Saturday 08:02, 20:02
Sunday 08:02, 20:02
Gandzasar Daily Program (Arm.)
Monday 14:02, 18:00
Tuesday 14:02, 18:00
Wednesday 14:02, 18:00
Thursday 14:02, 18:00
Friday 14:02, 18:00
Saturday 14:02, 18:00
Sunday 14:02, 18:00
Gandzasar Daily Program (Russian)
Saturday 16:00
Sunday 13:00
Introduction to the Bible
Monday 09:00, 24:00
Tuesday 09:00, 24:00
Wednesday 09:00, 24:00
Thursday 09:00, 24:00
Friday 09:00, 24:00
Saturday 09:00, 24:00
Sunday 09:00, 24:00
Jazz
Musical selections
New Year
Friday 10:00
Pearls of Music Theater
Prayers
Questions to the priest
Tuesday 12:00, 23:00
Sunday 16:00
Reflections
Wednesday 10:00, 23:00
Saturday 13:00
Selected Literary Works
Wednesday 12:02, 22:00
Saturday 10:00
Spiritual Discussions
Monday 12:02, 22:00
Sunday 10:00
Spiritual Discussions On Synoptic Gospels
Tuesday 10:00
Saturday 12:00
World Classical Music
media Initiatives Quizzes Products vem club
info
Reading: Sargis Najaryan, Aida Nersisyan, Anna Hekekyan
Broadcast Schedule
Monday - 08:02, 20:02
Tuesday - 08:02, 20:02
Wednesday - 08:02, 20:02
Thursday - 08:02, 20:02
Friday - 08:02, 20:02
Saturday - 08:02, 20:02
Sunday - 08:02, 20:02
Gandzasar Daily Program (Arm.)

The Gandzasar daily program introduces spiritual readings according to the annual calendar of the Armenian Apostolic Church. It consists of three parts: Bible reading, readings from Church Fathers’ writings and brief bives of saints. The first section consists of the readings from the Armenian Church Lectionary for that particular day. The second section includes readings from the Church Fathers’ writings appropriate to the Bible’s message of that day. The third section presents the lives of the saints which are venerated on that day. As a result of this project, we have a full annual cycle of readings according to the Church calendar. 

Subscribe for newsletters
1/1
31 January GANDZASAR DAILY PROGRAM (ARMENIAN)

Fast Day
2 Tim. 3:16-4:8, Jn. 7:1-13
St. Nerses the Grace-filled, An Excerpt from the Encyclical Letter

1/1
1/1
30 January GANDZASAR DAILY PROGRAM (ARMENIAN)

The Holy Soukiassian Martyrs
Prov. 22:1-12, Isa. 56:6-7, Heb. 11:32-40, Lk. 12:4-8
St. Gregory the Theologian, On Martyrs and Against Arians

1/1
1/1
29 January GANDZASAR DAILY PROGRAM (ARMENIAN)

Saints Atom and his soldiers
Wis. 6:12-21, Isa. 18:7-19:7, 2 Cor. 4:10-5:5, Jn. 16:1-4
St. Gregory of Tathev, Homily on Martyrs

 

1/1
1/1
28 January GANDZASAR DAILY PROGRAM (ARMENIAN)

Third Sunday after Nativity
Isa. 63:7-19, 2 Tim. 3:1-12, Jn. 6:22-32
St. Gregory the Illuminator, Stromata (Yachakhapatum), Homily I

 

1/1
1/1
27 January GANDZASAR DAILY PROGRAM (ARMENIAN)

St. Sargis the Warrior and his son Martiros and his fourteen soldiers
Prov. 3:13-17, Isa. 41:1-13, Eph.6:10-17, Lk. 21:10-19
St. Gregory of Tathev, Homily on Martyrs and St. Sargis

1/1
1/1
26 January GANDZASAR DAILY PROGRAM (ARMENIAN)

Fifth Day of the Fast of the Catechumens
Commemoration of the Prophet Jonah
Jonah 1:1-4:11
Vardan of Aygek, Exhortation on Fasting

1/1
1/1
25 January GANDZASAR DAILY PROGRAM (ARMENIAN)

Fourth Day of the Fast of the Catechumens
St. Gregory of Tathev, On the Confession

1/1
1/1
24 January GANDZASAR DAILY PROGRAM (ARMENIAN)

Third Day of the Fast of the Catechumens
St. John Mandakuni, Homily on the Strength of the Fast

1/1
1/1
23 January GANDZASAR DAILY PROGRAM (ARMENIAN)

Second Day of the Fast of the Catechumens
St. Gregory the Illuminator, From the "Perfect Teaching on Fasting"

1/1
1/1
21 January GANDZASAR DAILY PROGRAM (ARMENIAN)

Third Sunday after Christmas
Isa. 61:10-62։9, 2 Tim. 2:15-19, Jn. 6:15-21
Mkhitar of Sasoun, On the Resurrection of Jesus Christ

1/1
1/1
20 January GANDZASAR DAILY PROGRAM (ARMENIAN)

Sts Theodosius the King and the Youth of Ephesus
Wis. 6:2-10, Isa. 45:1-2, 1 Tim. 2:1-7, Lk. 7:1-10
St. Gregory of Tathev, from the Sermon on Faith

1/1
1/1
19 January GANDZASAR DAILY PROGRAM (ARMENIAN)

Fast Day
1 Tim. 4:1-12, Jn. 2:23-3:12
St. Basil of Caesarea, Exhortation on the Holy Baptism

1/1
1/1
18 January GANDZASAR DAILY PROGRAM (ARMENIAN)

Saint Anthony the Great
Prov. 21:15-24, Isa. 19:19-21, Heb. 11:32-40, Jn. 2:12-22
Apophtegmata from St. Anthony the Great

1/1
1/1
17 January GANDZASAR DAILY PROGRAM (ARMENIAN)

Fast Day
1 Tim. 2:8-3:13, Jn. 2 12-22
Khosrov Andzevatsi, Spiritual Instructions

1/1
1/1
16 January GANDZASAR DAILY PROGRAM (ARMENIAN)

Saints Peter of Alexandria, Absalom the Deacon and Blaise the Bishop
Wis. 5:1-8, Bar. 3:31-4:4, Rom. 8:28-39, Jn. 10:11-16
St. Jacob of Nisibin, On Pastors

 

1/1
1/1
15 January GANDZASAR DAILY PROGRAM (ARMENIAN)

Birth of St. John the Forerunner (the Baptist)
Prov. 8:4-11, Isa. 40:3-5, Acts. 13:25-33, Lk. 1:57-80
Vardan Areveltsi, Panegyric on St. John the Baptist

1/1
1/1
14 January GANDZASAR DAILY PROGRAM (ARMENIAN)

First Sunday after the Nativity
Isa. 54:1-13, 1 Tim. 1:1-11, Jn. 2:1-11
St. John Chrysostom, Explanation on the Wedding at Cana

1/1
1/1
13 January GANDZASAR DAILY PROGRAM (ARMENIAN)

8th Day of Nativity. Feast of the Naming of our Lord Jesus Christ
Col. 2:8-15, Lk. 2:21
St. Nerses the Grace-Filled, An Excerpt from the Encyclical Letter

 

1/1
1/1
12 January GANDZASAR DAILY PROGRAM (ARMENIAN)

7th Day of Nativity
Rom. 1:1-7, Lk. 2:1-7
Antipater of Bostra, On the Nativity of Christ (Part III)

 

1/1
1/1
11 January GANDZASAR DAILY PROGRAM (ARMENIAN)

6th Day of Nativity
1 Thess. 4:12-17, Jn. 11:1-46
Antipater of Bostra, On the Nativity of Christ (Part II)

 

1/1
1/1
10 January GANDZASAR DAILY PROGRAM (ARMENIAN)

5th Day of Nativity
Heb. 12:18-27, Lk. 1:39-56
Antipater of Bostra, On the Nativity of Christ (Part I)

1/1
1/1
09 January GANDZASAR DAILY PROGRAM (ARMENIAN)

4th Day of Nativity
Gal. 4:1-7, Lk. 1:26-38
John of Erznka, Homily on the Holy Nativity

 

1/1
1/1
08 January GANDZASAR DAILY PROGRAM (ARMENIAN)

3rd Day of Nativity
Heb. 1:1-12, Mt. 2:13-23
St. Basil of Caesarea, Homily on the Holy Nativity

 

1/1
For any inquiries or questions, please contact us
1/3 Pavstos Byuzand st., Yerevan 0010, Armenia, Tel.: (+374 10) 54 88 70; (+374 10) 58 52 49