ENG
LIVE
M
T
W
T
F
S
S
08:02 - Gandzasar Daily Program (Arm.), 10:00 - Spiritual DISCUSSIONS ON SYNOPTIC GOSPELS, 11։00 - St. Liturgy, 13:00 - Introduction to the Bible, 14:02 - Gandzasar Daily Program (Russian), 15:00 - Tagharan, 16:00 - Great Ideas, 18:00 - Gandzasar Daily Program (Russian), 20:02 - Gandzasar Daily Program (Arm.), 22:00 - Introduction to the Bible, 23:00 - Shades of Art, 08:02 - Gandzasar Daily Program (Arm.), 10:00 - Armenian Composers and Performers, 11:00 - Armenian Masters of Landscape Painting, 12:02 - Spiritual DISCUSSIONS ON SYNOPTIC GOSPELS, 14:02 - Gandzasar Daily Program (Russian), 18:00 - Gandzasar Daily Program (Russian), 20:02 - Gandzasar Daily Program (Arm.), 22:00 - Spiritual DISCUSSIONS ON SYNOPTIC GOSPELS, 23:00 - Armenian Composers and Performers, 08:02 - Gandzasar Daily Program (Arm.), 10:00 - World Classical Music, 11:00 - Tagharan, 12:00 - Great Ideas, 14:02 - Gandzasar Daily Program (Russian), 18:00 - Gandzasar Daily Program (Russian), 20:02 - Gandzasar Daily Program (Arm.), 22:00 - Tagharan, 23:00 - Great Ideas, 08:02 - Gandzasar Daily Program (Arm.), 10:00 - Selected Literary Works, 11:00 - Our Cinema, 12:02 - Spiritual Discussions, 14:02 - Gandzasar Daily Program (Russian), 18:00 - Gandzasar Daily Program (Russian), 20:02 - Gandzasar Daily Program (Arm.), 22:00 - Spiritual Discussions, 23:00 - Selected Literary Works, 08:02 - Gandzasar Daily Program (Arm.), 10:00 - Shades of Art, 11:00 - Armenian Monasteries and Sanctuaries, 12:00 - Music Bridge, 14:02 - Gandzasar Daily Program (Russian), 18:00 - Gandzasar Daily Program (Russian), 20:02 - Gandzasar Daily Program (Arm.), 22:00 - Armenian Monasteries and Sanctuaries, 23:00 - Shades of Art, 08:02 - Gandzasar Daily Program (Arm.), 10:00 - Pearls of Music Theater, 14:02 - Gandzasar Daily Program (Russian), 18:00 - Gandzasar Daily Program (Russian), 20:02 - Gandzasar Daily Program (Arm.), 22:00 - World Classical Music, 23:00 - Music Bridge, 08:02 - Gandzasar Daily Program (Arm.), 10:00 - Spiritual Discussions, 12։00 - Armenian Composers and Performers, 13:00 - Selected Literary Works, 14:02 - Gandzasar Daily Program (Russian), 15:00 - World Classical Music, 16:00 - Armenian Masters of Landscape Painting, 17։00 - Armenian Monasteries and Sanctuaries, 18:00 - Gandzasar Daily Program (Russian), 20:02 - Gandzasar Daily Program (Arm.), 23:00 - Our Cinema,
Programs
Monday 10:00, 23:00
Saturday 12։00
Armenian Composers and Performers
Monday 11:00
Saturday 16:00
Armenian Masters of Landscape Painting
Thursday 11:00, 22:00
Saturday 17։00
Armenian Monasteries and Sanctuaries
Commemorative Days and Dates
Monday 08:02, 20:02
Tuesday 08:02, 20:02
Wednesday 08:02, 20:02
Thursday 08:02, 20:02
Friday 08:02, 20:02
Saturday 08:02, 20:02
Sunday 08:02, 20:02
Gandzasar Daily Program (Arm.)
Monday 14:02, 18:00
Tuesday 14:02, 18:00
Wednesday 14:02, 18:00
Thursday 14:02, 18:00
Friday 14:02, 18:00
Saturday 14:02, 18:00
Sunday 14:02, 18:00
Gandzasar Daily Program (Russian)
Tuesday 12:00, 23:00
Sunday 16:00
Great Ideas
Sunday 13:00, 22:00
Introduction to the Bible
Thursday 12:00
Friday 23:00
Music Bridge
Musical selections
Wednesday 11:00
Saturday 23:00
Our Cinema
Friday 10:00
Pearls of Music Theater
Prayers
Questions to the priest
Wednesday 10:00, 23:00
Saturday 13:00
Selected Literary Works
Thursday 10:00, 23:00
Sunday 23:00
Shades of Art
Wednesday 12:02, 22:00
Saturday 10:00
Spiritual Discussions
Monday 12:02, 22:00
Sunday 10:00
Spiritual Discussions On Synoptic Gospels
Tuesday 11:00, 22:00
Sunday 15:00
Tagharan
Tuesday 10:00
Friday 22:00
Saturday 15:00
World Classical Music
Initiatives Quizzes media vem club Products
info
Reading: Sargis Najaryan, Aida Nersisyan, Anna Hekekyan
Broadcast Schedule
Monday - 08:02, 20:02
Tuesday - 08:02, 20:02
Wednesday - 08:02, 20:02
Thursday - 08:02, 20:02
Friday - 08:02, 20:02
Saturday - 08:02, 20:02
Sunday - 08:02, 20:02
Gandzasar Daily Program (Arm.)

The Gandzasar daily program introduces spiritual readings according to the annual calendar of the Armenian Apostolic Church. It consists of three parts: Bible reading, readings from Church Fathers’ writings and brief bives of saints. The first section consists of the readings from the Armenian Church Lectionary for that particular day. The second section includes readings from the Church Fathers’ writings appropriate to the Bible’s message of that day. The third section presents the lives of the saints which are venerated on that day. As a result of this project, we have a full annual cycle of readings according to the Church calendar. 

Subscribe for newsletters
1/1
07 November GANDZASAR DAILY PROGRAM (ARMENIAN)

Sts. Acepsimas the Bishop, Joseph the Priest, Aeithalas the Deacon and Plato the Martyr
Prov. 8:12-21, Nah. 2:1-7, 1 Tim. 5:17-21, Lk. 9:23-27
St. Ephrem the Syrian, The Beatitudes

 

1/1
1/1
06 November GANDZASAR DAILY PROGRAM (ARMENIAN)

St. Stephen the Pope of Rome and the Priests, Deacons and the Faithful
Wis. 5:1-8, Am. 3:12-15, Eph. 3:1-10, Jn. 10:11-16
St. Clement of Rome, From the Epistle to the Corinthians

 

1/1
1/1
05 November GANDZASAR DAILY PROGRAM (ARMENIAN)

Eighth Sunday after the Feast of the Holy Cross
Isa. 22:15-25, Eph. 1:1-14, Lk. 8:17-21
The way to the practical knowledge of God according to the Church Fathers

1/1
1/1
04 November GANDZASAR DAILY PROGRAM (ARMENIAN)

Feast of All Saints
Wis. 3:1-8, Isa. 33:5-8, Heb. 11:32-12:2, Lk. 12:4-9
St. Gregory of Tathev, Homily Dedicated to All Saints

1/1
1/1
03 November GANDZASAR DAILY PROGRAM (ARMENIAN)

Fast
Gal. 6:1-13, Lk. 8:4-16
St. Basil of Caesarea, Exhortation on Baptism

1/1
1/1
02 November GANDZASAR DAILY PROGRAM (ARMENIAN)

St. John Chrysostom
Isa. 49:1-6, Acts 20:25-38, Jn. 15:17-25
St. John Chrysostom, From the Commentary on the Gospel according to John

 

1/1
1/1
01 November GANDZASAR DAILY PROGRAM (ARMENIAN)

Fast
Gal. 5:16-26, Lk. 7:36-48
St. Gregory of Tathev, Homily on Contrition

 

1/1
1/1
31 October GANDZASAR DAILY PROGRAM (ARMENIAN)

St. Hipparchus and those martyred with him in Samosata
Prov. 12:8-13, Isa. 49:8-11, 2 Cor. 4:6-14, Lk. 10:21-24
St. Gregory of Tathev, Sermon on Drunkenness

 

1/1
1/1
30 October GANDZASAR DAILY PROGRAM (ARMENIAN)

Sts. Anastasius the Priest, Varus, Theodota, her sons and those martyred with her
Prov. 3:1-6, Jer. 17:7-8, 2 Tim. 2:3-14, Mt. 19:27-29
St. John Mandakuni, On the Confession of Sinful Life

 

1/1
1/1
29 October GANDZASAR DAILY PROGRAM (ARMENIAN)

Seventh Sunday after the Holy Cross
Wis. 14:1-8, Isa. 33:22-34:1, 1 Cor. 1:18-24, Mt. 24:27-36
Sargis the Grace-filled, Don't Judge, Not to Be Judged!

 

1/1
1/1
28 October GANDZASAR DAILY PROGRAM (ARMENIAN)

Holy Teachers of the Church: Hierotheus of Athens, Dionysius the Areopagite, Sylvester of Rome, Athanasius of Alexandria, Cyril of Jerusalem, Ephrem the Syrian, Basil of Caesarea, Gregory of Nyssa, Gregory the Theologian, Epiphanius of Cyprus, John Chrysostom and Cyril of Alexandria

Prov. 11:2-11, Isa. 31:3-7, Heb. 13:7-9, Jn. 16:33-17:8

St. Athanasius the Great, From the treatise on the Incarnation of the Word and on the Holy Trinity

1/1
1/1
27 October GANDZASAR DAILY PROGRAM (ARMENIAN)

Fast
Gal. 5:2-15, Lk. 5:17-26
St. Gregory of Tathev, Homily on Repentance

 

1/1
1/1
26 October GANDZASAR DAILY PROGRAM (ARMENIAN)

Sts. Arethas and those martyred with him; Martyrs Artemius and Christopher, the holy women Callinice and Aquilina
Wis. 3:11-17, Isa. 51:22-52:3, 1 Thess. 2:13-16, Jn. 15:11-16
St. John Chrysostom, On Baptism

 

1/1
1/1
25 October GANDZASAR DAILY PROGRAM (ARMENIAN)

Fast
Gal. 4:19-5:1, Lk. 4:31-40
Vardan of Aygek, Exhortation to All Priests and People

 

1/1
1/1
24 October GANDZASAR DAILY PROGRAM (ARMENIAN)

Sts. Theodotius the Priest, Martyrs Macarius, Zeno, Eudoxius, Romulus
Wis. 1:11-15, Lam. 3:22-56, 1 Tim. 5:17-21, Mt. 10:26-33
St. Gregory of Tathev, Homily on Sins

 

1/1
1/1
23 October GANDZASAR DAILY PROGRAM (ARMENIAN)

Sts. Longinus the Centurion, Joseph the father of our Lord, Joseph of Arimaphea, Lazarus and his sisters Martha and Mary
Prov. 15:27-32, Joel 2:12-13, 1 Tim. 1:12-17, Mt. 27:50-61
Sargis the Grace-filled, Let us Follow the Holy Teachers

 

1/1
1/1
22 October GANDZASAR DAILY PROGRAM (ARMENIAN)

Sixth Sunday after the Holy Cross
Isa. 20:2-21:6, Gal. 4:3-18, Lk. 4:14-23
Mkhitar of Sasun, On the Resurrection of Jesus Christ

 

1/1
1/1
21 October GANDZASAR DAILY PROGRAM (ARMENIAN)

Holy Evangelists Matthew, Mark, Luke and John
Wis. 9:13-10:2, Ezek. 1:3-11, Zech. 6:1-8, Eph. 4:7-13, Lk. 6:13-19
St. Gregory of Tathev, Homily for the day of the Holy Apostles Peter and Paul, on the Twelve Apostles

1/1
1/1
20 October GANDZASAR DAILY PROGRAM (ARMENIAN)

Fast
Gal. 2:20-3:12, Mk. 13:24-37
Vardan of Aygеk, On the glorious coming of the Son of God on clouds, on His dreadful and fair judgement, and on the end of the world

1/1
1/1
19 October GANDZASAR DAILY PROGRAM (ARMENIAN)

St. Dionysius the Areopagite and Holy Apostles Timothy and Titus
Isa. 33:2-6, Acts. 17:16-34, 2 Thess. 1:1-12, Lk.10:1-7
St. Dionysius the Areopagite, Mystical Theology

1/1
1/1
18 October GANDZASAR DAILY PROGRAM (ARMENIAN)

Fast
Gal. 2:11-20, Mk. 13:14-23
St. John Mandakuni, Against Witches and Witchcraft

 

1/1
1/1
17 October GANDZASAR DAILY PROGRAM (ARMENIAN)

Holy Apostles Ananias, Matathias, Barnabas, Philip, John, Silas, and Siluanus
Zech. 8:1-3, Acts 9:1-22, Lk. 9:1-6
Mkhitar of Skevra, On the Twelve Apostles’ Equality in Honor (Part II)

 

1/1
1/1
16 October GANDZASAR DAILY PROGRAM (ARMENIAN)

Discovery of the relics of St. Gregory the Catholicos of Aluank, and commemoration of the holy fathers Anton, Kronides, Tatul, Varos, Thumas and seven herbivorous hermits who were martyred in the Monastery of St. John the Baptist
Jer. 33:14-22, Isa. 18:7, Heb. 10:32-36, Lk. 10:21-24
St. Vardan the Easterner, Praise to the Sons and Grandsons of St. Gregory the Illuminator

1/1
1/1
15 October GANDZASAR DAILY PROGRAM (ARMENIAN)

Fifth Sunday after the Holy Cross
Isa. 19:1-11, Gal. 2:1-10, Mk. 12:35-44
St. John Mandakuni, On Almsgiving to the Poor

1/1
For any inquiries or questions, please contact us
1/3 Pavstos Byuzand st., Yerevan 0010, Armenia, Tel.: (+374 10) 54 88 70; (+374 10) 58 52 49