ENG
LIVE
M
T
W
T
F
S
S
10:00 - Armenian Monasteries and Sanctuaries, 14:02 - Gandzasar Daily Program (Russian), 18:00 - Gandzasar Daily Program (Russian), 20:02 - Gandzasar Daily Program (Arm.), 22:00 - Armenian Monasteries and Sanctuaries, 24:00 - Jazz, 10:00 - Pearls of Music Theater, 14:02 - Gandzasar Daily Program (Russian), 18:00 - Gandzasar Daily Program (Russian), 20:02 - Gandzasar Daily Program (Arm.), 24:00 - Jazz, 13:00 - Selected Literary Works, 14:02 - Gandzasar Daily Program (Russian), 16:00 - Introduction to the Bible, 18:00 - Gandzasar Daily Program (Russian), 20:02 - Gandzasar Daily Program (Arm.), 24:00 - Jazz,
Programs
Amusing Stories from the Lives of Great People
Thursday 10:00, 22:00
Armenian Monasteries and Sanctuaries
Monday 08:02, 20:02
Tuesday 08:02, 20:02
Wednesday 08:02, 20:02
Thursday 08:02, 20:02
Friday 08:02, 20:02
Saturday 08:02, 20:02
Sunday 08:02, 20:02
Gandzasar Daily Program (Arm.)
Monday 14:02, 18:00
Tuesday 14:02, 18:00
Wednesday 14:02, 18:00
Thursday 14:02, 18:00
Friday 14:02, 18:00
Saturday 14:02, 18:00
Sunday 14:02, 18:00
Gandzasar Daily Program (Russian)
Saturday 16:00
Sunday 13:00
Introduction to the Bible
Monday 09:00, 24:00
Tuesday 09:00, 24:00
Wednesday 09:00, 24:00
Thursday 09:00, 24:00
Friday 09:00, 24:00
Saturday 09:00, 24:00
Sunday 09:00, 24:00
Jazz
Musical selections
New Year
Friday 10:00
Pearls of Music Theater
Prayers
Questions to the priest
Tuesday 12:00, 23:00
Sunday 16:00
Reflections
Wednesday 10:00, 23:00
Saturday 13:00
Selected Literary Works
Wednesday 12:02, 22:00
Saturday 10:00
Spiritual Discussions
Monday 12:02, 22:00
Sunday 10:00
Spiritual Discussions On Synoptic Gospels
Tuesday 10:00
Saturday 12:00
World Classical Music
media Initiatives Quizzes Products vem club
info
Reading: Sargis Najaryan, Aida Nersisyan, Anna Hekekyan
Broadcast Schedule
Monday - 08:02, 20:02
Tuesday - 08:02, 20:02
Wednesday - 08:02, 20:02
Thursday - 08:02, 20:02
Friday - 08:02, 20:02
Saturday - 08:02, 20:02
Sunday - 08:02, 20:02
Gandzasar Daily Program (Arm.)

The Gandzasar daily program introduces spiritual readings according to the annual calendar of the Armenian Apostolic Church. It consists of three parts: Bible reading, readings from Church Fathers’ writings and brief bives of saints. The first section consists of the readings from the Armenian Church Lectionary for that particular day. The second section includes readings from the Church Fathers’ writings appropriate to the Bible’s message of that day. The third section presents the lives of the saints which are venerated on that day. As a result of this project, we have a full annual cycle of readings according to the Church calendar. 

Subscribe for newsletters
1/1
25 July GANDZASAR DAILY PROGRAM (ARMENIAN)

Fast Day
1 Cor. 7:25-35, Mt. 19:13-26
St. John Mandakuni, On the Fruits and Offerings

 

1/1
1/1
24 July GANDZASAR DAILY PROGRAM (ARMENIAN)

12 Minor Prophets – Hosea, Joel, Amos, Obadiah, Jonah, Micah, Nahum, Habakkuk, Zephaniah, Haggai, Zechariah and Malachi
Hos. 10:11-12,  Am.  5:10-14, Mal. 7:7-9, Joel 2:12-13, Obad. 1:20-21, Jon. 4:2, Nah. 1:7-9, Hab. 1:1-3, Zeph. 1:7-8, Hag. 2:7-10, Zech. 7:9-13, Mal. 1:4-6, Rom.11:2-5, Lk. 13:31-35
St. Basil of Caesaria, Homily on Faith

 

1/1
1/1
23 July GANDZASAR DAILY PROGRAM (ARMENIAN)

Sts Maccabees, Eleazar the Priest, Shamone and Her Seven Sons
Prov. 29:2-7, 2 Macc. 6:18-7:42, Heb. 11:32-40, Mt. 5:17-20
St. Gregory of Tathev, On Death

 

1/1
1/1
22 July GANDZASAR DAILY PROGRAM (ARMENIAN)

Third Sunday after Transfiguration
Isa. 5:1-10, 1 Cor. 6:18-7:11, Mt. 19:3-12
St Gregory of Tathev, Homily on the Holy Matrimony

 

1/1
1/1
21 July GANDZASAR DAILY PROGRAM (ARMENIAN)

Sons and Grandsons of St Gregory the Illuminator: Sts Aristakes, Vrtanes, Husik, Grigoris and Daniel
Jer. 17:7-8, Isa. 61:3-7, 2 Tim. 1:6-14, Lk. 11:29-32
Vardan Areveltsi, Panegyric on Our Illuminator's Sons and Grandsons

 

1/1
1/1
20 July GANDZASAR DAILY PROGRAM (ARMENIAN)

Fast
1 Cor. 5:9-6:10, Mt. 18:23-35
St. John Chrysostom, On Tolerance and Meekness

 

1/1
1/1
19 July GANDZASAR DAILY PROGRAM (ARMENIAN)

Holy Patriarchs Adam, Abel, Seth, Enos, Enoch, Noah, Melchizedech, Abraham, Isaac, Jacob, Joseph, Moses, Aaron, Eleazar, Joshua, Samuel, Samson, Jephthah, Barak, Gideon, and other Holy Patriarchs
Num. 20:23-30, Deut. 34:5-12, Nav. 24:29-33, 1 Sam. 15:34-16:13, Heb. 11:1-31, Lk. 20:34-40
St. Jacob of Nisibis, On Faith

 

1/1
1/1
18 July GANDZASAR DAILY PROGRAM (ARMENIAN)

Fast
1 Cor. 2:12-3:10, Mt. 18:15-22
St. Gregory of Tathev, On Confession

 

1/1
1/1
17 July GANDZASAR DAILY PROGRAM (ARMENIAN)

Saints Athenogenes the Bishop and his Ten Disciples and Five Martyrs
Prov. 8:1-4, Mal. 2:5-7, 1 Pet. 5:1-7, Jn. 16:33-17:8
St. Evagrius of Pontus, On Faith

 

1/1
1/1
16 July GANDZASAR DAILY PROGRAM (ARMENIAN)

Saints Cyprian, Bishop of Carthage, and the Forty-Five Martyrs,
and the Virgins Justina, Euphemia, and Christina
Isa. 46:12-13, Gal. 3:13-22, Jn. 15:1-10
Gregory Martyrophil (Vkayaser), On the Confession, Contrition, and Repentance

1/1
1/1
15 July GANDZASAR DAILY PROGRAM (ARMENIAN)

Second Sunday after Transfiguration
Isa. 3:16-4:1, 1 Cor.1:25-30, Mt.18:10-14
St. Gregory the Illuminator, From the Homily on Confession and Repentance

1/1
1/1
14 July GANDZASAR DAILY PROGRAM (ARMENIAN)

Saints Thaddeus the Apostle and Sandoukht the Virgin
Wis.1:1-7, Jer.16:16-21, 1 Cor. 12:28-13:10, Lk. 9:1-6
St. Gregory of Tathev, On the Twelve Apostles (Homily for the feast day of the Apostles Peter and Paul)
 

1/1
1/1
13 July GANDZASAR DAILY PROGRAM (ARMENIAN)

Fast
1 Cor. 1:10-18, Mt. 18:2-9
St. John Chrysostom, From the Commentary on the Gospel according to Matthew

1/1
1/1
12 July GANDZASAR DAILY PROGRAM (ARMENIAN)

Isaiah the Prophet
Isa. 6:1-10, Jews 11:32-40, Lk. 4:14-22
Vardapet Ignatius, From the Commentary on the Gospel according to Luke

1/1
1/1
11 July GANDZASAR DAILY PROGRAM (ARMENIAN)

Fast
1 Cor. 1:1-8, Mt. 17:21-18:4
St. John Chrysostom, From the Commentary on the Gospel according to Matthew

1/1
1/1
10 July GANDZASAR DAILY PROGRAM (ARMENIAN)

Third Day of the Transfiguration
Ex.19:16-20, 3 King 19:11-16, Heb.12:18-27, Lk. 9:27-36
St. Elishe Vardapet, Homily on the Transfiguration of our Lord

 

1/1
1/1
09 July GANDZASAR DAILY PROGRAM (ARMENIAN)

Second Day of the Transfiguration: Memorial Day
Ex.19:9-13, 2 King 2:9-12, 1 Jn. 5:9-12, Jn. 1:1-17
St. Gregory of Tathev, Homily on the Resurrection of the Dead

 

1/1
1/1
08 July GANDZASAR DAILY PROGRAM (ARMENIAN)

Feast of the Transfiguration of our Lord Jesus Christ (Vardavar)
Wis.7:25-8:4, Zech. 14:16-21, 1 Jn. 1:1-7, Mt.16:13-17:13
St. Movses Khorenatsi, On the Meaning of Vardavar

1/1
1/1
07 July GANDZASAR DAILY PROGRAM (ARMENIAN)

Commemoration of the Old Ark of the Covenant and Feast of the New Church
Ex.  25:10-14, Josh. 3:14-4:18, 1 Kings 6:18-7:2, 2 Kings 6:12-19, Heb. 9:1-10, Mt. 5:17-20
St. Gregory of Tathev, Homily on the Spiritual Meaning of the Ark of the Covenant

1/1
1/1
06 July GANDZASAR DAILY PROGRAM (ARMENIAN)

Fifth Day of the Fast of the Transfiguration
Rom. 16:17-27, Mt. 15:39-16:12
St. Basil of Cаesaria, From the II Homily on Fasting

1/1
1/1
05 July GANDZASAR DAILY PROGRAM (ARMENIAN)

Fourth Day of the Fast of the Transfiguration
Rom. 15:30-16:16, Mt. 15:29-38
St. Basil of Caesarea, Take Heed to Yourself (Part II)

 

1/1
1/1
04 July GANDZASAR DAILY PROGRAM (ARMENIAN)

Third Day of the Fast of the Transfiguration
Rom. 15:14-29, Mt. 15:21-28
St. Basil of Caesarea, Take Heed to Yourself (Part I)

1/1
1/1
03 July GANDZASAR DAILY PROGRAM (ARMENIAN)

Second Day of the Fast of the Transfiguration
Rom. 15:1-13, Mt. 15:1-20
St. John Mandakuni, On Repentance

 

1/1
1/1
02 July GANDZASAR DAILY PROGRAM (RUSSIAN)

First Day of the Fast of the Transfiguration
Rom. 11:25-36, Mt. 14:22-36
St. John Chrysostom, From the Gospel according to John

1/1
For any inquiries or questions, please contact us
1/3 Pavstos Byuzand st., Yerevan 0010, Armenia, Tel.: (+374 10) 54 88 70; (+374 10) 58 52 49