ENG
LIVE
M
T
W
T
F
S
S
14:00 - Armenian Composers and Performers, 15:00 - Selected Literary Works, 16։00 - From Vem Archive: A Retrospective Look, 18:00 - Gandzasar Daily Program (Russian), 19:00 - The History of My Church, 20:02 - Gandzasar Daily Program (Arm.), 21:00 - The History of My Church, 22:00 - Spiritual DISCUSSIONS ON SYNOPTIC GOSPELS (REPEAT), 23:00 - Armenian Composers and Performers (Repeat), 24:02 - Gandzasar Daily Program (Russian), 13:30 - Reflections, 14։00 - World Classical Music, 15:00 - Wisdom of Solomon, 16։00 - From Vem Archive: A Retrospective Look, 18:00 - Gandzasar Daily Program (Russian), 19:00 - The History of My Church, 20:02 - Gandzasar Daily Program (Arm.), 21:00 - The History of My Church, 22:00 - Akunk (Repeat), 23:00 - World Classical Music (Repeat), 24:02 - Gandzasar Daily Program (Russian), 14:00 - Introduction to the Bible, 15:00 - The Book of Proverbs, 16։00 - From Vem Archive: A Retrospective Look, 18:00 - Gandzasar Daily Program (Russian), 19:00 - Zatik, Program for Children, 20:02 - Gandzasar Daily Program (Arm.), 21:00 - Zatik, Program for Children, 22:00 - Spiritual Discussions (Repeat), 23:00 - Introduction to the Bible, 24:02 - Gandzasar Daily Program (Russian), 14:00 - Shades of Art, 15։00 - The Psalm Book of David, 16։00 - From Vem Archive: A Retrospective Look, 18:00 - Gandzasar Daily Program (Russian), 19:00 - Zatik, Program for Children, 20:02 - Gandzasar Daily Program (Arm.), 21:00 - Zatik, Program for Children, 22:00 - World View (Repeat), 23:00 - Shades of Art, 24:02 - Gandzasar Daily Program (Russian), 13:30 - Reflections, 15:00 - Pearls of Music Theater, 18:00 - Gandzasar Daily Program (Russian), 19:00 - Hour of Tales, 20:02 - Gandzasar Daily Program (Arm.), 21:00 - Hour of Tales, 22:00 - Mirror (Repeat), 24:02 - Gandzasar Daily Program (Russian), 14:00 - Armenian Composers and Performers (Repeat), 15:00 - Selected Literary Works (Repeat), 16:00 - World Classical Music (Repeat), 17:00 - Mirror (Repeat), 18:00 - Gandzasar Daily Program (Russian), 19:00 - Hour of Tales, 20:02 - Gandzasar Daily Program (Arm.), 21:00 - Hour of Tales, 22:00 - Voskeporik, 23:00 - Great Ideas, 24:02 - Gandzasar Daily Program (Russian),
programs
Tuesday 09:30
Friday 09:30
A Live Meeting with Olya Nurijanyan
Tuesday 12:00, 22:00
Wednesday 04:00
Sunday 02:00, 14:00
Akunk
Monday 14:00, 23:00
Tuesday 03:00
Saturday 14:00
Armenian Composers and Performers
Wednesday 15:00
Thursday 02:00
Book of Proverbs
Monday 08:02, 20:02
Tuesday 08:02, 20:02
Wednesday 08:02, 20:02
Thursday 08:02, 20:02
Friday 08:02, 20:02
Saturday 08:02, 20:02
Sunday 08:02, 20:02
Gandzasar Daily Program (Arm.)
Monday 18:00, 24:02
Tuesday 18:00, 24:02
Wednesday 18:00, 24:02
Thursday 18:00, 24:02
Friday 18:00, 24:02
Saturday 18:00, 24:02
Sunday 18:00, 24:02
Gandzasar Daily Program (Russian)
Saturday 11:00, 23:00
Sunday 04:00
Great Ideas
Monday 19:00, 21:00
Tuesday 19:00, 21:00
History of My Church
Friday 19:00, 21:00
Saturday 19:00, 21:00
Sunday 19:00, 21:00
Hour of Tales
Wednesday 14:00, 23:00
Thursday 03:00
Saturday 02:00
Sunday 13:00
Introduction to the Bible
Friday 12:00, 22:00
Saturday 03:00, 17:00
Mirror
Monday 02:00
Friday 15:00
Sunday 15:00
Pearls of Music Theater
Prayers
Thursday 15։00
Friday 02։00
Psalm Book of David
Monday 09:00, 13:30
Tuesday 09:00, 13:30
Wednesday 09:00, 13:30
Thursday 09:00, 13:30
Friday 09:00, 13:30
Saturday 09:00, 13:30
Sunday 09:00, 13:30
Reflections
Monday 15:00
Tuesday 02:00
Saturday 15:00
Selected Literary Works
Thursday 14:00, 23:00
Friday 03:00
Saturday 13:00
Shades of Art
Wednesday 12:02, 22:00
Thursday 04:00
Saturday 10:00
Spiritual Discussions
Monday 12:02, 22:00
Tuesday 04:00
Sunday 10:00
Spiritual Discussions On Synoptic Gospels
Saturday 12:00, 22:00
Sunday 03:00, 23:00
Voskeporik
Tuesday 15:00
Wednesday 02:00
Wisdom of Solomon
Tuesday 14։00, 23:00
Wednesday 03։00
Saturday 16:00
World Classical Music
Thursday 12:00, 22:00
Friday 04:00
Sunday 22:00
World View
Wednesday 19:00, 21:00
Thursday 19:00, 21:00
Zatik, Program for Children
Initiatives Quizzes media vem club products
info
Reading: Sargis Najaryan, Aida Nersisyan, Anna Hekekyan
Broadcast Schedule
Monday - 08:02, 20:02
Tuesday - 08:02, 20:02
Wednesday - 08:02, 20:02
Thursday - 08:02, 20:02
Friday - 08:02, 20:02
Saturday - 08:02, 20:02
Sunday - 08:02, 20:02
Gandzasar Daily Program (Arm.)

The Gandzasar daily program introduces spiritual readings according to the annual calendar of the Armenian Apostolic Church. It consists of three parts: Bible reading, readings from Church Fathers’ writings and brief bives of saints. The first section consists of the readings from the Armenian Church Lectionary for that particular day. The second section includes readings from the Church Fathers’ writings appropriate to the Bible’s message of that day. The third section presents the lives of the saints which are venerated on that day. As a result of this project, we have a full annual cycle of readings according to the Church calendar. 

Subscribe for newsletters
1/1
15 December GANDZASAR ARMENIAN

Fast: Saints Eustratius, Auxentius, Eugenius, Orestes and Mardarius
Prov. 1:1-9, Nahum 2:1-7, Rom. 5:1-5, Mt. 5:1-12
Gandzasar Prayer Book, The Nine Beatitudes

1/1
1/1
14 December GANDZASAR ARMENIAN

Fast
2 Thess. 2:1-16, Lk. 14:25-27
Isaac the Syrian, On the Renunciation of the World and on Monastic Life

1/1
1/1
13 December GANDZASAR ARMENIAN

Fast: Saints Cornelius the Centurion, Simeon the Relative of Christ, Polycarp the Bishop of Smyrna and the Martyrs that perished in the East

Wis. 1:1-7, Jer. 16:16-21, Acts 1:12-14, Mk. 6:6-13
St. Polycarp of Smyrna, Epistle to the Philippians

1/1
1/1
12 December GANDZASAR ARMENIAN

Fast: Saints Menas, Hermogenes, Eugraphius, John the Cave Dweller and Alexios the Man of God
Prov. 15:33-16:7, Isa. 18:7, Phil. 1:27-2:4, Mt. 10:37-42
St. Gregory of Tathev, Homily on Repentance

 

1/1
1/1
11 December GANDZASAR ARMENIAN

Third Sunday of Advent: Barekendan of the Fast of Saint James
Isa. 37:14-38, 2 Thess. 1:1-12, Lk. 14:12-24
The Way to the Practical Knowledge of God according to the Church Fathers

1/1
1/1
10 December GANDZASAR ARMENIAN

Saint Nicholas the Wonderworker

Wis. 10:9-12, Mal. 2:5-7, 1 Pet. 5:1-7, Jn. 10:11-16

St. John Chrysostom, From the Commentary on the Gospel according to John

1/1
1/1
09 December GANDZASAR ARMENIAN

Fast: Feast of the Conception of the Holy Virgin Mary

Song. 6:3-8, Mal. 3:1-2, Gal. 3:24-29, Lk. 1:39-56

Peter of Siunik, Praise to the Holy Mother of God

1/1
1/1
08 December GANDZASAR ARMENIAN

The Holy Fathers of Egypt Paul, Paul the Simple, Macarius
of Alexandria, Evagrius, John, John the Dwarf, Nilus, Arsenius,
Sisoes, Daniel, Serapion, Macarius the Great, Poemen, and other Holy Fathers

Prov. 21:15-25, Isa. 19:19-21, Heb. 11:32-40, Mt. 10:37-42

Sayings of the Egyptian Fathers

1/1
1/1
07 December GANDZASAR ARMENIAN

Fast
1 Thess. 5:1-11, Lk. 13:10-17
Mkhitar of Sasoun, On the Second Coming of our Lord Jesus Christ

 

1/1
1/1
06 December GANDZASAR ARMENIAN

Saint Abgar the First Christian King

Wis. 6:2-10, Isa. 45:1-3, 1 Tim. 2:1-7, Lk. 7:1-10

Epistle of St. Barnabas

1/1
1/1
05 December GANDZASAR ARMENIAN

Saints Gennaro the Bishop and Mercurius the Warrior, James the Persian and Themistocles the Martyr

Isa. 35:4-8, 2 Cor. 3:18-4:6, Lk. 12:2-9
St. Gregory of Tathev, Homily on Death

1/1
1/1
04 December GANDZASAR ARMENIAN

Second Sunday of Advent
Isa. 36:22-37:11, 1 Thess. 4:1-11, Lk. 13:1-9

St. Gregory the Illuminator, Reproof of the Evil Life and Demonstration of Acts of Virtue

1/1
1/1
03 December GANDZASAR ARMENIAN

Our first enlighteners, holy apostles Thaddeus and Bartholomew

Wis. 9:13-10:2, Jer. 16:16-19, 1 Cor. 12:26-13:10, Mt. 9:35-10:7

St. Gregory of Tathev, Homily dedicated to Apostle Bartholomew

1/1
1/1
02 December GANDZASAR ARMENIAN

Fast Day
1 Thess. 2:17-19, Lk. 12:49-59
St. Basil of Caesarea, Take Heed to Yourself

 

1/1
1/1
01 December GANDZASAR ARMENIAN

Saints Clement of Rome and Pancras the Bishop of Taormina
Prov. 8:33-36, Isa. 66:18-21, Phil. 4:1-7, Lk. 9:1-6
St. Clement of Rome, From the I Epistle to the Corinthians

 

1/1
1/1
30 November GANDZASAR ARMENIAN

Fast
1 Thess. 2:1-12, Lk. 12:41-48
St. John Mandakuni, On the Superintendence of Priests

 

1/1
1/1
29 November GANDZASAR ARMENIAN

Sts. Lucian the Priest, Tarachus, Probus and Andronicus, Onesimus and other disciples of Paul
Wis. 9:9-12, Isa. 41:15-19, 2 Cor. 2:14-17, Lk. 6:13-20
St. Gregory of Tathev, Homily on Teachers and Instruction

 

1/1
1/1
28 November GANDZASAR ARMENIAN

Holy virgins Juliana and Vasilissa
Song. 8:14, Hos. 14:6-8, 2 Cor. 6:16-7:1, Lk. 8:1-3
St. Gregory of Tathev, Homily on Confessor Fathers

 

1/1
1/1
27 November GANDZASAR ARMENIAN

First Sunday of Advent
Isa. 36:1-9, 2 Thess. 1:1-10, Lk. 12:13-31
St. Gregory of Tathev, Homily on the Rich

 

1/1
1/1
26 November GANDZASAR ARMENIAN

Sts Gregory the Wonderworker, Nicholas the Wonderworker and Bishop Myron
Wis. 10:9-12, Mal. 2:5-7, 1 Pet. 5:1-7, Jn. 10:11-16

St. John Chrysostom, From the Commentary on the Gospel according to John; Homily 14

 

1/1
1/1
25 November GANDZASAR ARMENIAN

Fifth Day of the Fast of Advent
Col. 4:5-18, Lk.12:1-12
St. John Mandakuni, Against Witches and Witchcraft

1/1
1/1
24 November GANDZASAR ARMENIAN

Fourth Day of the Fast of Advent
Col. 3:15 – 4:4, Lk.11: 49-54
Anania of Narek, On Thoughts

 

1/1
1/1
23 November GANDZASAR ARMENIAN

Third Day of the Fast of Advent
Col. 1:24-2:7, Lk. 11:33-42
Vardan of Aygek, Homily on Alms, Love and Mercy

 

1/1
1/1
22 November GANDZASAR ARMENIAN

Second Day of the Fast of Advent
Col. 1:12-23, Lk. 11:27-32
St. John Mandakuni, On the Confession of Sinful Life

 

1/1
Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23
For any inquiries or questions, please contact us
1/3 Pavstos Byuzand st., Yerevan 0010, Armenia, Tel.: (+374 10) 54 88 70; (+374 10) 58 52 49