ENG
LIVE
M
T
W
T
F
S
S
22:00 - Tagharan, 23:00 - Great Ideas, 22:00 - Spiritual Discussions, 23:00 - Selected Literary Works, 22:00 - Armenian Monasteries and Sanctuaries, 23:00 - Shades of Art, 22:00 - World Classical Music, 23:00 - Music Bridge, 21:00 - Hour of Tales, 23:00 - Our Cinema,
Programs
Monday 10:00, 23:00
Saturday 12։00
Armenian Composers and Performers
Monday 11:00
Saturday 16:00
Armenian Masters of Landscape Painting
Thursday 11:00, 22:00
Saturday 17։00
Armenian Monasteries and Sanctuaries
Commemorative Days and Dates
Monday 08:02, 20:02
Tuesday 08:02, 20:02
Wednesday 08:02, 20:02
Thursday 08:02, 20:02
Friday 08:02, 20:02
Saturday 08:02, 20:02
Sunday 08:02, 20:02
Gandzasar Daily Program (Arm.)
Monday 14:02, 18:00
Tuesday 14:02, 18:00
Wednesday 14:02, 18:00
Thursday 14:02, 18:00
Friday 14:02, 18:00
Saturday 14:02, 18:00
Sunday 14:02, 18:00
Gandzasar Daily Program (Russian)
Tuesday 12:00, 23:00
Sunday 16:00
Great Ideas
Monday 19:00, 21:00
Tuesday 19:00, 21:00
Wednesday 19:00, 21:00
Thursday 19:00, 21:00
Friday 19:00, 21:00
Saturday 19:00, 21:00
Sunday 19:00, 21:00
Hour of Tales
Sunday 13:00, 22:00
Introduction to the Bible
Thursday 12:00
Friday 23:00
Music Bridge
Musical selections
Wednesday 11:00
Saturday 23:00
Our Cinema
Friday 10:00
Pearls of Music Theater
Prayers
Questions to the priest
Wednesday 10:00, 23:00
Saturday 13:00
Selected Literary Works
Thursday 10:00, 23:00
Sunday 23:00
Shades of Art
Wednesday 12:02, 22:00
Saturday 10:00
Spiritual Discussions
Monday 12:02, 22:00
Sunday 10:00
Spiritual Discussions On Synoptic Gospels
Tuesday 11:00, 22:00
Sunday 15:00
Tagharan
Tuesday 10:00
Friday 22:00
Saturday 15:00
World Classical Music
Initiatives Quizzes media vem club Products
info
Reading: Sargis Najaryan, Aida Nersisyan, Anna Hekekyan
Broadcast Schedule
Monday - 08:02, 20:02
Tuesday - 08:02, 20:02
Wednesday - 08:02, 20:02
Thursday - 08:02, 20:02
Friday - 08:02, 20:02
Saturday - 08:02, 20:02
Sunday - 08:02, 20:02
Gandzasar Daily Program (Arm.)

The Gandzasar daily program introduces spiritual readings according to the annual calendar of the Armenian Apostolic Church. It consists of three parts: Bible reading, readings from Church Fathers’ writings and brief bives of saints. The first section consists of the readings from the Armenian Church Lectionary for that particular day. The second section includes readings from the Church Fathers’ writings appropriate to the Bible’s message of that day. The third section presents the lives of the saints which are venerated on that day. As a result of this project, we have a full annual cycle of readings according to the Church calendar. 

Subscribe for newsletters
1/1
30 August GANDZASAR DAILY PROGRAM (ARMENIAN)

Saints John the Forerunner and Job the Righteous
Prov. 20:6-22, Job 42:12-16, Lam. 3:22-56, Acts 13:25-33, Jas. 5:7-11,
Mt. 14:1-12
Vardan the Eastener (Areveltsi), Eulogy on St. John the Baptist

 

1/1
1/1
29 August GANDZASAR DAILY PROGRAM (ARMENIAN)

Fast
2 Cor. 3:4-17, Mk. 6:45-56
St. Basil of Caesaria, On Faith

 

1/1
1/1
28 August GANDZASAR DAILY PROGRAM (ARMENIAN)

Prophets Ezekiel, Ezra and Zechariah the father of John the Baptist
Ezek. 18:30-32, 1 Cor. 2:6-10, Mt. 23:34-39
St. John Mandakuni, Epistle on Repentance

 

1/1
1/1
27 August GANDZASAR DAILY PROGRAM (ARMENIAN)

Sts Stephen of Ulnia, Martyrs Goharinos, Tsamidеs, Tukikos, and Ratikos
Prov. 10:1-7, Isa. 44:24-26, Heb. 4:11-15, Mt. 5:1-12
Nine Beatitudes (from the Gandzasar Prayer Book)

 

1/1
1/1
26 August GANDZASAR DAILY PROGRAM (ARMENIAN)

Third Sunday after Assumption
Discovery of Holy Virgin's Belt
Isa. 9:8-19, 2 Cor. 1:1-11, Mk. 4:35-40
St. Gregory of Narek, Prayers 80-82; Supplication to the Holy Mother of God

 

1/1
1/1
25 August GANDZASAR DAILY PROGRAM (ARMENIAN)

Holy Apostles Thomas, James and Simon
Wis. 9:13-10:3, Mic. 7:18-20, 1 Cor. 12:28-13:3, Jn. 20:24-31
The Teaching of the 12 Apostles

 

1/1
1/1
24 August GANDZASAR DAILY PROGRAM (ARMENIAN)


Fast
1 Cor. 16:12-24, Mk. 4:26-34
St. Cyril of Jerusalem, Catechetical Lecture 2: On Repentance

 

1/1
1/1
23 August GANDZASAR DAILY PROGRAM (ARMENIAN)

St. Jeremiah the Prophet
Jerem. 1:1-10; 38:1-13, 2 Pet. 2:9-22, Mt. 2:16-18
Basil of Mashkevor, Let Us Depart from Evil

 

1/1
1/1
22 August GANDZASAR DAILY PROGRAM (ARMENIAN)

Fast
1 Cor. 15:58-16:11, Mk. 4:10-20
St. Basil of Caesarea, Exhortative Word on Baptism

 

1/1
1/1
21 August GANDZASAR DAILY PROGRAM (ARMENIAN)

Sts. Joachim and Hannah, the parents of the Holy Virgin, and the Holy Myrrhbearers
Wis. 9:9-10:2, Esther 10:4-9, Judith 15:8-16:4, Ephes. 1:3-12, Mt. 1:17-21
St. Polycarp of Smyrna, Epistle to the Philippians

 

1/1
1/1
20 August GANDZASAR DAILY PROGRAM (ARMENIAN)

Ninth day of Assumption
Song 6:3-8, Mal. 3:1-2, Gal. 3:24-29, Lk. 2:1-7
John the Deacon, Prayer to the Holy Virgin Mary, Mother of God

 

1/1
1/1
19 August GANDZASAR DAILY PROGRAM (ARMENIAN)

Eighth  day after Assumption
Prov. 11:30-12:4, Zak. 2:10-13, Cor. 6:16-7:1, Lk. 1:39-56
St. Ephrem the Syrian, Prayers to the Holy Mother of God

 

1/1
1/1
18 August GANDZASAR DAILY PROGRAM (ARMENIAN)

Seventh day of Assumption
Song 4:9-15; 8:14, Isa. 7:10-16; Gal. 3:29-4:7, Lk. 2:1-7
St. Gregory of Narek, Supplication to the Holy Mother of God; Prayers 80-82

 

1/1
1/1
17 August GANDZASAR DAILY PROGRAM (ARMENIAN)

Sixth day of Assumption
Song 6:3-8, Mal. 3:1-2, Gal. 3:24-29, Lk. 2:1-7
St. Ephrem the Syrian, Prayers to the Holy Mother of God

 

1/1
1/1
16 August GANDZASAR DAILY PROGRAM (ARMENIAN)

Fifth day of Assumption
Prov. 11:30-12:4, Zech. 2:10-13, 2 Cor. 6:16-7:1, Lk. 1:39-56
Zacharia Dzagetsi, Panegyric for the Assumption of the Most Blessed Mother of God and Virgin Mary

1/1
1/1
15 August GANDZASAR DAILY PROGRAM (ARMENIAN)

Fourth day of Assumption
Song  4:9-15, Isa. 7:10-16, Gal. 3:29-4:7, Lk. 2:1-7
St. Movses Khorenatsi, The Story of the Icon of the Holy Mother of God

 

1/1
1/1
14 August GANDZASAR DAILY PROGRAM (ARMENIAN)

Third day of Assumption
Song  6:3-8, Mal. 3:1-2, Gal. 3:24-29, Lk. 1:39-56
St. Ephrem the Syrian, Panegyric for the Holy Mother of God

 

1/1
1/1
13 August GANDZASAR DAILY PROGRAM (ARMENIAN)

2nd day of Assumption. Memorial Day
Prov. 11:30-12:4, Zech. 2:10-13, 2 Cor. 6:16-7:1, Lk. 1:39-56
St. Gregory of Tathev, Homily on the Resurrection of the Dead

 

1/1
1/1
12 August GANDZASAR DAILY PROGRAM (ARMENIAN)

Feast of the Assumption of the Holy Mother of God
Song 4:9-15, 8:14, Isa. 7:10-16, Gal. 3:29-4:7, Lk. 2:1-7
St. Gregory of Tathev, Homily on the Assumption of the Holy Mother of God

 

1/1
1/1
11 August GANDZASAR DAILY PROGRAM (ARMENIAN)

Feast of Holy Etchmiadzin
Pro. 3:19-26, Ez. 40:3-10, 1 Pet. 2:1-10, Mt. 16:13-19
St. Gregory of Tathev, Homily on the Church

 

1/1
1/1
10 August GANDZASAR DAILY PROGRAM (ARMENIAN)


Fifth day of the Fast of the Holy Mother of God
1 Cor. 15:50-58, Mk. 3:31-4:8
St. John Chrysostom, On Reading the Bible

 

1/1
1/1
09 August GANDZASAR DAILY PROGRAM (ARMENIAN)

Fourth day of the Fast of the Holy Mother of God
1 Cor. 15:34-49, Mk. 3:20-30
St. Gregory of Tathev, Homily on Temptations (Part II)

 

1/1
1/1
08 August GANDZASAR DAILY PROGRAM (ARMENIAN)

Third day of the Fast of the Holy Mother of God
1 Cor. 15:20-33, Mk. 3:6-12
St. Gregory of Tathev, Homily on Temptations (Part I)

 

1/1
1/1
07 August GANDZASAR DAILY PROGRAM (ARMENIAN)

2nd day of the Fast of the Holy Mother of God
1 Cor. 14:26-40, Mk. 2:23-3:5
St. Basil of Caesaria, From the First Homily on Fasting

 

1/1
For any inquiries or questions, please contact us
1/3 Pavstos Byuzand st., Yerevan 0010, Armenia, Tel.: (+374 10) 54 88 70; (+374 10) 58 52 49