ENG
LIVE
M
T
W
T
F
S
S
08:02 - Gandzasar Daily Program (Arm.), 10:00 - Spiritual Discussions, 12։00 - Armenian Composers and Performers, 13:00 - Selected Literary Works, 14:02 - Gandzasar Daily Program (Russian), 15:00 - World Classical Music, 17։00 - Armenian Monasteries and Sanctuaries, 18:00 - Gandzasar Daily Program (Russian), 20:02 - Gandzasar Daily Program (Arm.),
Programs
Monday 10:00, 23:00
Saturday 12։00
Armenian Composers and Performers
Thursday 11:00, 22:00
Saturday 17։00
Armenian Monasteries and Sanctuaries
Commemorative Days and Dates
Monday 08:02, 20:02
Tuesday 08:02, 20:02
Wednesday 08:02, 20:02
Thursday 08:02, 20:02
Friday 08:02, 20:02
Saturday 08:02, 20:02
Sunday 08:02, 20:02
Gandzasar Daily Program (Arm.)
Monday 14:02, 18:00
Tuesday 14:02, 18:00
Wednesday 14:02, 18:00
Thursday 14:02, 18:00
Friday 14:02, 18:00
Saturday 14:02, 18:00
Sunday 14:02, 18:00
Gandzasar Daily Program (Russian)
Great Ideas
Sunday 13:00, 22:00
Introduction to the Bible
Musical selections
Friday 10:00
Pearls of Music Theater
Prayers
Questions to the priest
Tuesday 12:00, 23:00
Sunday 16:00
Reflections
Wednesday 10:00, 23:00
Saturday 13:00
Selected Literary Works
Thursday 10:00, 23:00
Sunday 23:00
Shades of Art
Wednesday 12:02, 22:00
Saturday 10:00
Spiritual Discussions
Monday 12:02, 22:00
Sunday 10:00
Spiritual Discussions On Synoptic Gospels
Tuesday 11:00, 22:00
Sunday 15:00
Tagharan
Tuesday 10:00
Friday 22:00
Saturday 15:00
World Classical Music
media Initiatives Quizzes Products vem club
Reading: Sargis Najaryan, Aida Nersisyan, Anna Hekekyan
Broadcast Schedule
Monday - 08:02, 20:02
Tuesday - 08:02, 20:02
Wednesday - 08:02, 20:02
Thursday - 08:02, 20:02
Friday - 08:02, 20:02
Saturday - 08:02, 20:02
Sunday - 08:02, 20:02
Gandzasar Daily Program (Arm.)

The Gandzasar daily program introduces spiritual readings according to the annual calendar of the Armenian Apostolic Church. It consists of three parts: Bible reading, readings from Church Fathers’ writings and brief bives of saints. The first section consists of the readings from the Armenian Church Lectionary for that particular day. The second section includes readings from the Church Fathers’ writings appropriate to the Bible’s message of that day. The third section presents the lives of the saints which are venerated on that day. As a result of this project, we have a full annual cycle of readings according to the Church calendar. 

Subscribe for newsletters
1/1
06 December GANDZASAR DAILY PROGRAM (ARMENIAN)

Fast
1 Thess. 5:12-28, Lk. 14:1-11
 The Gandzasar Prayer Book, The Church Fathers and Teachers on Prayer
(from St. Gregory the Illuminator to St. Eznik Vardapet)

 

1/1
1/1
05 December GANDZASAR DAILY PROGRAM (ARMENIAN)

The Holy Fathers of Egypt Paul, Paul the Simple, Macarius of Alexandria, Evagrius, John, John the Dwarf, Nilus, Arsenius, Sisoes, Daniel, Serapion, Macarius the Great, Poemen, and other Holy Fathers
Prov. 21:15-25, Isa. 19:19-21, Heb. 11:32-40, Mt. 10:37-42
Sayings of the Egyptian Fathers

 

1/1
1/1
04 December GANDZASAR DAILY PROGRAM (ARMENIAN)

Fast
1 Thess. 5:1-11, Lk. 13:10-17
Mkhitar of Sasoun, On the Second Coming of our Lord Jesus Christ

 

1/1
1/1
03 December GANDZASAR DAILY PROGRAM (ARMENIAN)

Fast: Saints Menas, Hermogenes, Eugraphius, John the Cave Dweller and Alexios the Man of God
Prov. 15:33-16:7, Isa. 18:7, Phil. 1:27-2:4, Mt. 10:37-42
St. Gregory of Tathev, Homily on Repentance

 

1/1
1/1
02 December GANDZASAR DAILY PROGRAM (ARMENIAN)

Saints Gennaro the Bishop and Mercurius the Warrior, James the Persian and Themistocles the Martyr
Isa. 35:4-8, 2 Cor. 3:18-4:6, Lk. 21։12-19
St. Gregory of Tathev, Homily on Death

 

1/1
1/1
01 December GANDZASAR DAILY PROGRAM (ARMENIAN)

Second Sunday of Advent
Isa. 36:22-37:11, 1 Thess. 4:1-11, Lk. 13:1-9
St. Gregory the Illuminator, Reproof of the Evil Life and Demonstration of Acts of Virtue

 

1/1
1/1
30 November GANDZASAR DAILY PROGRAM (ARMENIAN)

Our first enlighteners, holy apostles Thaddeus and Bartholomew
Wis. 9:13-10:2, Jer. 16:16-19, 1 Cor. 12:26-13:10, Mt. 9:35-10:7
St. Gregory of Tathev, Homily dedicated to Apostle Bartholomew

 

1/1
1/1
29 November GANDZASAR DAILY PROGRAM (ARMENIAN)

Fast Day
1 Thess. 2:17-19, Lk. 12:49-59
St. Basil of Caesarea, Take Heed to Yourself

 

1/1
1/1
28 November GANDZASAR DAILY PROGRAM (ARMENIAN)

Saints Clement of Rome and Pancras the Bishop of Taormina
Prov. 8:33-36, Isa. 66:18-21, Phil. 4:1-7, Lk. 9:1-6
St. Clement of Rome, From the I Epistle to the Corinthians

 

1/1
1/1
27 November GANDZASAR DAILY PROGRAM (ARMENIAN)

Fast
1 Thess. 2:1-12, Lk. 12:41-48
St. John Mandakuni, On the Superintendence of Priests

 

1/1
1/1
26 November GANDZASAR DAILY PROGRAM (ARMENIAN)

Sts. Lucian the Priest, Tarachus, Probus and Andronicus, Onesimus and other disciples of Paul
Wis. 9:9-12, Isa. 41:15-19, 2 Cor. 2:14-17, Lk. 6:13-20
St. Gregory of Tathev, Homily on Teachers and Instruction

 

1/1
1/1
25 November GANDZASAR DAILY PROGRAM (ARMENIAN)

Holy virgins Juliana and Vasilissa
Song. 8:14, Hos. 14:6-8, 2 Cor. 6:16-7:1, Lk. 8:1-3
St. Ignatius of Antioch, Epistle to the Smyrnaeans

 

1/1
1/1
24 November GANDZASAR DAILY PROGRAM (ARMENIAN)

First Sunday of Advent
Isa. 36:1-9, 1 Thess. 1:1-10, Lk. 12:13-31
St. Gregory of Tathev, Homily on the Rich

 

1/1
1/1
23 November GANDZASAR DAILY PROGRAM (ARMENIAN)

Sts Gregory the Wonderworker, Nicholas the Wonderworker and Bishop Myron
Wis. 10:9-12, Mal. 2:5-7, 1 Pet. 5:1-7, Jn. 10:11-16
St. John Chrysostom, From the Commentary on the Gospel according to John; Homily 14

 

1/1
1/1
22 November GANDZASAR DAILY PROGRAM (ARMENIAN)

Fifth Day of the Fast of Advent
Col. 4:5-18, Lk.12:1-12
St. John Mandakuni, Against Witches and Witchcraft

 

1/1
1/1
21 November GANDZASAR DAILY PROGRAM (ARMENIAN)

Fourth Day of the Fast of Advent
Presentation of the Holy Mother of God
Song. 1:1-11, Prov. 11:30- 12:4, Isa. 52:7-10, Zech. 2:10-13, Mal. 3:1-2, 2 Cor. 6:16-7:1, Lk. 1:39-56
Hovhannes Sarkavag, Prayer to the Holy Virgin Mary, Mother of God

 

1/1
1/1
20 November GANDZASAR DAILY PROGRAM (ARMENIAN)

Third Day of the Fast of Advent
Col. 1:24-2:7, Lk. 11:33-42
Vardan of Aygek, Homily on Alms, Love and Mercy

 

1/1
1/1
19 November GANDZASAR DAILY PROGRAM (ARMENIAN)

Second Day of the Fast of Advent
Col. 1:12-23, Lk. 11:27-32
St. John Mandakuni, On the Confession of Sinful Life

 

1/1
1/1
18 November GANDZASAR DAILY PROGRAM (ARMENIAN)

First Day of the Fast of Advent
Col. 1:1-11, Lk. 11:14-23
The Ten Commandments

 

1/1
1/1
17 November GANDZASAR DAILY PROGRAM (ARMENIAN)

Tenth Sunday after the Holy Cross
Isa. 25:9-26:7, Phil. 1:1-11, Lk. 9:44-50
Anania of Narek, On Humility. On Patience and Peace

 

1/1
1/1
16 November GANDZASAR DAILY PROGRAM (ARMENIAN)

The Holy Apostles Andrew and Philip
Wis. 9:13-10:2, Jer. 16:16-19, Acts. 8:26-40, Jn. 1:35-51
The Didache: The Teachings of the Twelve Apostles

 

1/1
1/1
15 November GANDZASAR DAILY PROGRAM (ARMENIAN)

Fast
Eph. 6:13-24, Lk. 9:37-44
St. Evagrius of Pontus, On Prayer

 

1/1
1/1
14 November GANDZASAR DAILY PROGRAM (ARMENIAN)

Saints Gurias, Samonas, Abibas the Deacon, Romanus the Monk,
Barula the Confessing Child and Hesychius the Soldier
Prov. 28:10-18, Bar. 3:31- 4:4, 2 Tim. 1:6-12, Mt. 19:27-29
Mkhitar of Sasun, On the Confession of Sins

 

1/1
1/1
13 November GANDZASAR DAILY PROGRAM (ARMENIAN)

Fast
Eph 6:1-9, Lk. 9:10-17
St. John Chrysostom, From the Commentary on the Gospel according to Matthew

 

 

1/1
For any inquiries or questions, please contact us
1/3 Pavstos Byuzand st., Yerevan 0010, Armenia, Tel.: (+374 10) 54 88 70; (+374 10) 58 52 49