ENG
LIVE
M
T
W
T
F
S
S
02:00 - Akunk (Repeat), 03:00 - Voskeporik, 04:00 - Great Ideas, 08:02 - Gandzasar Daily Program (Arm.), 09:00 - Reflections, 10:00 - Spiritual DISCUSSIONS ON SYNOPTIC GOSPELS (REPEAT), 13:00 - Introduction to the Bible, 13:30 - Reflections, 14:00 - Akunk (Repeat), 15:00 - Pearls of Music Theater (Repeat), 18:00 - Gandzasar Daily Program (Russian), 19:00 - Hour of Tales, 20:02 - Gandzasar Daily Program (Arm.), 21:00 - Hour of Tales, 22:00 - World View (Repeat), 23:00 - Voskeporik, 24:02 - Gandzasar Daily Program (Russian), 02:00 - Pearls of Music Theater (Repeat), 08:02 - Gandzasar Daily Program (Arm.), 09:00 - Reflections, 09:30 - A Live Meeting with Tatevik Hayrapetyan, 12:02 - Spiritual DISCUSSIONS ON SYNOPTIC GOSPELS, 13:30 - Reflections, 14:00 - Armenian Composers and Performers, 15:00 - Selected Literary Works, 16։00 - From Vem Archive: A Retrospective Look, 18:00 - Gandzasar Daily Program (Russian), 19:00 - The History of My Church, 20:02 - Gandzasar Daily Program (Arm.), 21:00 - The History of My Church, 22:00 - Spiritual DISCUSSIONS ON SYNOPTIC GOSPELS (REPEAT), 23:00 - Armenian Composers and Performers (Repeat), 24:02 - Gandzasar Daily Program (Russian), 01։00 - From Vem Archive: A Retrospective Look, 02:00 - Selected Literary Works (Repeat), 03:00 - Armenian Composers and Performers (Repeat), 04:00 - Spiritual DISCUSSIONS ON SYNOPTIC GOSPELS (REPEAT), 08:02 - Gandzasar Daily Program (Arm.), 09:00 - Reflections, 09:30 - A Live Meeting with Olya Nurijanyan, 12:00 - AKUNK, 13:30 - Reflections, 14։00 - World Classical Music, 15:00 - Wisdom of Solomon, 16։00 - From Vem Archive: A Retrospective Look, 18:00 - Gandzasar Daily Program (Russian), 19:00 - The History of My Church, 20:02 - Gandzasar Daily Program (Arm.), 21:00 - The History of My Church, 22:00 - Akunk (Repeat), 23:00 - World Classical Music (Repeat), 24:02 - Gandzasar Daily Program (Russian), 01։00 - From Vem Archive: A Retrospective Look, 02:00 - Wisdom of Solomon, 03։00 - World Classical Music (Repeat), 04:00 - Akunk (Repeat), 08:02 - Gandzasar Daily Program (Arm.), 09:00 - Reflections, 12:02 - Spiritual Discussions (Live), 13:30 - Reflections, 14:00 - Introduction to the Bible, 15:00 - The Book of Proverbs, 16։00 - From Vem Archive: A Retrospective Look, 18:00 - Gandzasar Daily Program (Russian), 19:00 - Zatik, Program for Children, 20:02 - Gandzasar Daily Program (Arm.), 21:00 - Zatik, Program for Children, 22:00 - Spiritual Discussions (Repeat), 23:00 - Introduction to the Bible, 24:02 - Gandzasar Daily Program (Russian), 01։00 - From Vem Archive: A Retrospective Look, 02:00 - The Book of Proverbs, 03:00 - Introduction to the Bible, 04:00 - Spiritual Discussions (Repeat), 08:02 - Gandzasar Daily Program (Arm.), 09:00 - Reflections, 09:30 - A Live Meeting with Tatevik Hayrapetyan, 12:00 - World View, 13:30 - Reflections, 14:00 - Shades of Art, 15։00 - The Psalm Book of David, 16։00 - From Vem Archive: A Retrospective Look, 18:00 - Gandzasar Daily Program (Russian), 19:00 - Zatik, Program for Children, 20:02 - Gandzasar Daily Program (Arm.), 21:00 - Zatik, Program for Children, 22:00 - World View (Repeat), 23:00 - Shades of Art, 24:02 - Gandzasar Daily Program (Russian), 01։00 - From Vem Archive: A Retrospective Look, 02։00 - The Psalm Book of David, 03:00 - Shades of Art, 04:00 - World View (Repeat), 08:02 - Gandzasar Daily Program (Arm.), 09:00 - Reflections, 09:30 - A Live Meeting with Olya Nurijanyan, 12:00 - Mirror, 13:30 - Reflections, 15:00 - Pearls of Music Theater, 18:00 - Gandzasar Daily Program (Russian), 19:00 - Hour of Tales, 20:02 - Gandzasar Daily Program (Arm.), 21:00 - Hour of Tales, 22:00 - Mirror (Repeat), 24:02 - Gandzasar Daily Program (Russian), 02:00 - Introduction to the Bible, 03:00 - Mirror (Repeat), 08:02 - Gandzasar Daily Program (Arm.), 09:00 - Reflections, 10:00 - Spiritual Discussions (Repeat), 11:00 - Great Ideas, 12:00 - Voskeporik, 13:00 - Shades of Art, 13:30 - Reflections, 14:00 - Armenian Composers and Performers (Repeat), 15:00 - Selected Literary Works (Repeat), 16:00 - World Classical Music (Repeat), 17:00 - Mirror (Repeat), 18:00 - Gandzasar Daily Program (Russian), 19:00 - Hour of Tales, 20:02 - Gandzasar Daily Program (Arm.), 21:00 - Hour of Tales, 22:00 - Voskeporik, 23:00 - Great Ideas, 24:02 - Gandzasar Daily Program (Russian),
programs
Tuesday 09:30
Friday 09:30
A Live Meeting with Olya Nurijanyan
Tuesday 12:00, 22:00
Wednesday 04:00
Sunday 02:00, 14:00
Akunk
Monday 14:00, 23:00
Tuesday 03:00
Saturday 14:00
Armenian Composers and Performers
Wednesday 15:00
Thursday 02:00
Book of Proverbs
Monday 08:02, 20:02
Tuesday 08:02, 20:02
Wednesday 08:02, 20:02
Thursday 08:02, 20:02
Friday 08:02, 20:02
Saturday 08:02, 20:02
Sunday 08:02, 20:02
Gandzasar Daily Program (Arm.)
Monday 18:00, 24:02
Tuesday 18:00, 24:02
Wednesday 18:00, 24:02
Thursday 18:00, 24:02
Friday 18:00, 24:02
Saturday 18:00, 24:02
Sunday 18:00, 24:02
Gandzasar Daily Program (Russian)
Saturday 11:00, 23:00
Sunday 04:00
Great Ideas
Monday 19:00, 21:00
Tuesday 19:00, 21:00
History of My Church
Friday 19:00, 21:00
Saturday 19:00, 21:00
Sunday 19:00, 21:00
Hour of Tales
Wednesday 14:00, 23:00
Thursday 03:00
Saturday 02:00
Sunday 13:00
Introduction to the Bible
Friday 12:00, 22:00
Saturday 03:00, 17:00
Mirror
Monday 02:00
Friday 15:00
Sunday 15:00
Pearls of Music Theater
Prayers
Thursday 15։00
Friday 02։00
Psalm Book of David
Monday 09:00, 13:30
Tuesday 09:00, 13:30
Wednesday 09:00, 13:30
Thursday 09:00, 13:30
Friday 09:00, 13:30
Saturday 09:00, 13:30
Sunday 09:00, 13:30
Reflections
Monday 15:00
Tuesday 02:00
Saturday 15:00
Selected Literary Works
Thursday 14:00, 23:00
Friday 03:00
Saturday 13:00
Shades of Art
Wednesday 12:02, 22:00
Thursday 04:00
Saturday 10:00
Spiritual Discussions
Monday 12:02, 22:00
Tuesday 04:00
Sunday 10:00
Spiritual Discussions On Synoptic Gospels
Saturday 12:00, 22:00
Sunday 03:00, 23:00
Voskeporik
Tuesday 15:00
Wednesday 02:00
Wisdom of Solomon
Tuesday 14։00, 23:00
Wednesday 03։00
Saturday 16:00
World Classical Music
Thursday 12:00, 22:00
Friday 04:00
Sunday 22:00
World View
Wednesday 19:00, 21:00
Thursday 19:00, 21:00
Zatik, Program for Children
Initiatives Quizzes media vem club products
info
Reading: Konstantin Ter-Hovhannisyan, Anna Hekekyan
Broadcast Schedule
Monday - 18:00, 24:02
Tuesday - 18:00, 24:02
Wednesday - 18:00, 24:02
Thursday - 18:00, 24:02
Friday - 18:00, 24:02
Saturday - 18:00, 24:02
Sunday - 18:00, 24:02
Gandzasar Daily Program (Russian)

The Gandzasar daily program introduces spiritual readings according to the annual calendar of the Armenian Apostolic Church. It consists of two sections. The first section consists of the readings from the Armenian Church Lectionary for that particular day. The second section includes readings from the Church Fathers’ writings appropriate to the Bible’s message of that day. As a result of this project, we have a full annual cycle of readings according to the Church calendar. 

Subscribe for newsletters
1/1
11 December GANDZASAR RUSSIAN

Third Sunday of Advent: Barekendan of the Fast of Saint James
Isa. 37:14-38, 2 Thess. 1:1-12, Lk. 14:12-24

Isaac the Syrian, Do not expect that a man attached to carnal things will get the freedom of word in prayer

1/1
1/1
10 December GANDZASAR RUSSIAN

Saint Nicholas the Wonderworker

Wis. 10:9-12, Mal. 2:5-7, 1 Pet. 5:1-7, Jn. 10:11-16

Abba Dorotheus, Lesson 5: On Not Relying on One's Own Reason

 

1/1
1/1
09 December GANDZASAR RUSSIAN

Fast: Feast of the Conception of the Holy Virgin Mary

Song. 6:3-8, Mal. 3:1-2, Gal. 3:24-29, Lk. 1:39-56

St. Ephrem the Syrian, On Humility and Pride

 

1/1
1/1
08 December GANDZASAR RUSSIAN

The Holy Fathers of Egypt Paul, Paul the Simple, Macarius
of Alexandria, Evagrius, John, John the Dwarf, Nilus, Arsenius,
Sisoes, Daniel, Serapion, Macarius the Great, Poemen, and other Holy Fathers

Prov. 21:15-25, Isa. 19:19-21, Heb. 11:32-40, Mt. 10:37-42

Sayings of Abba Daniel

1/1
1/1
07 December GANDZASAR RUSSIAN

Fast
1 Thess. 5:1-11, Lk. 13:10-17
Sayings of St. Anthony the Great

1/1
1/1
06 December GANDZASAR RUSSIAN

Saint Abgar the First Christian King
Wis. 6:2-10, Isa. 45:1-3, 1 Tim. 2:1-7, Lk. 7:1-10
Justin the Philosopher, Apology II

 

1/1
1/1
05 December GANDZASAR RUSSIAN

Saints Gennaro the Bishop and Mercurius the Warrior, James the Persian and Themistocles the Martyr

Isa. 35:4-8, 2 Cor. 3:18-4:6, Lk. 12:2-9

St. John Chrysostom, On the Performance of Virtues

 

1/1
1/1
04 December GANDZASAR RUSSIAN

Second Sunday of Advent
Isa. 36:22-37:11, 1 Thess. 4:1-11, Lk. 13:1-9

St. John Chrysostom, On the Usefulness of Reading the Holy Scripture (continued)

1/1
1/1
03 December GANDZASAR RUSSIAN

Our first enlighteners, holy apostles Thaddeus and Bartholomew

Wis. 9:13-10:2, Jer. 16:16-19, 1 Cor. 12:26-13:10, Mt. 9:35-10:7

St. John Chrysostom, On the Usefulness of Reading the Holy Scripture

1/1
1/1
02 December GANDZASAR RUSSIAN

Fast Day
1 Thess. 2:17-19, Lk. 12:49-59
Isaac the Syrian, On the Types of Hope in God

1/1
1/1
01 December GANDZASAR RUSSIAN

Saints Clement of Rome and Pancras the Bishop of Taormina
Prov. 8:33-36, Isa. 66:18-21, Phil. 4:1-7, Lk. 9:1-6
Isaac the Syrian, On the Protection of Heart and on Subtle Contemplation

 

1/1
1/1
30 November GANDZASAR RUSSIAN

Fast
1 Thess. 2:1-12, Lk. 12:41-48
Abba Dorotheus, Lesson 7: On Reproaching Oneself and not the Neighbor

 

1/1
1/1
29 November GANDZASAR RUSSIAN

Sts. Lucian the Priest, Tarachus, Probus and Andronicus, Onesimus and other disciples of Paul

Wis. 9:9-12, Isa. 41:15-19, 2 Cor. 2:14-17, Lk. 6:13-20

Isaac the Syrian, On Prayer, Genuflexion, Tears, Reading, Silence, and Psalmody

 

1/1
1/1
28 November GANDZASAR RUSSIAN

Holy virgins Juliana and Vasilissa
Song. 8:14, Hos. 14:6-8, 2 Cor. 6:16-7:1, Lk. 8:1-3
Isaac the Syrian, On Mindless Envy

1/1
1/1
27 November GANDZASAR RUSSIAN

First Sunday of Advent
Isa. 36:1-9, 2 Thess. 1:1-10, Lk. 12:13-31

St. John Chrysostom, Comparison of the royal authority, wealth and advantages with the true and Christian philosophy of the monastic life

1/1
1/1
26 November GANDZASAR RUSSIAN

Sts Gregory the Wonderworker, Nicholas the Wonderworker and Bishop Myron
Wis. 10:9-12, Mal. 2:5-7, 1 Pet. 5:1-7, Jn. 10:11-16
Abba Dorotheus, Lesson 5: On not relying on one's own reason

1/1
1/1
25 November GANDZASAR RUSSIAN

Fifth Day of the Fast of Advent
Col. 4:5-18, Lk. 12:1-12
St. Irenaeus, Against Heresies; Book 3, Chapter 1

 

1/1
1/1
24 November GANDZASAR RUSSIAN

Fourth Day of the Fast of Advent
Col. 3:15 – 4:4, Lk.11: 49-54
Isaac the Syrian, On the Love of God, on the Renunciation of the World and on the Rest in God (Part II)

 

1/1
1/1
23 November GANDZASAR RUSSIAN

Third Day of the Fast of Advent
Col. 1:24-2:7, Lk. 11:33-42
Isaac the Syrian, On the Love of God, on the Renunciation of the World and on the Rest in God (Part I)

1/1
1/1
22 November GANDZASAR RUSSIAN

Second Day of the Fast of Advent
Col. 1:12-23, Lk. 11:27-32
Isaac the Syrian, On Prayer

1/1
1/1
21 November GANDZASAR RUSSIAN

Presentation of the Holy Mother of God
Song. 1:1-11, Prov. 11:30- 12:4, Isa. 52:7-10, Zech. 2:10-13, Mal. 3:1-2, 2 Cor. 6:16-7:1, Lk. 1:39-56 

Isaac of Syria, On Silence

1/1
1/1
20 November GANDZASAR RUSSIAN

Eleventh Sunday after the Holy Cross
Isa.  29:11-20,  Phil. 4:8-24,  Lk. 11:1-13
St. John Mandakuni, Against Witches and Witchcraft

 

1/1
1/1
19 November GANDZASAR RUSSIAN

Feast of All Saints
Wis. 3:1-8, Isa. 33:5-8, Heb. 11:32-12:2, Lk. 12:4-9
St. Gregory the Wonderworker, Discourse on All Saints

 

1/1
1/1
18 November GANDZASAR RUSSIAN

Fast Day
Heb. 6:9-7:10, Lk. 19:1-10
St. John Chrysostom, On Abstinence

 

1/1
Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23
For any inquiries or questions, please contact us
1/3 Pavstos Byuzand st., Yerevan 0010, Armenia, Tel.: (+374 10) 54 88 70; (+374 10) 58 52 49