ENG
LIVE
M
T
W
T
F
S
S
10:00 - Selected Literary Works, 12:02 - Spiritual Discussions, 14:02 - Gandzasar Daily Program (Russian), 18:00 - Gandzasar Daily Program (Russian), 20:02 - Gandzasar Daily Program (Arm.), 22:00 - Spiritual Discussions, 23:00 - Selected Literary Works, 24:00 - Jazz, 10:00 - Armenian Monasteries and Sanctuaries, 14:02 - Gandzasar Daily Program (Russian), 18:00 - Gandzasar Daily Program (Russian), 20:02 - Gandzasar Daily Program (Arm.), 22:00 - Armenian Monasteries and Sanctuaries, 24:00 - Jazz, 10:00 - Pearls of Music Theater, 14:02 - Gandzasar Daily Program (Russian), 18:00 - Gandzasar Daily Program (Russian), 20:02 - Gandzasar Daily Program (Arm.), 22:00 - Shades of Art, 24:00 - Jazz, 10:00 - Spiritual Discussions, 12:00 - World Classical Music, 13:00 - Selected Literary Works, 14:02 - Gandzasar Daily Program (Russian), 16:00 - Introduction to the Bible, 18:00 - Gandzasar Daily Program (Russian), 20:02 - Gandzasar Daily Program (Arm.), 24:00 - Jazz,
Programs
Amusing Stories from the Lives of Great People
Thursday 10:00, 22:00
Armenian Monasteries and Sanctuaries
Divine Liturgy
Monday 08:02, 20:02
Tuesday 08:02, 20:02
Wednesday 08:02, 20:02
Thursday 08:02, 20:02
Friday 08:02, 20:02
Saturday 08:02, 20:02
Sunday 08:02, 20:02
Gandzasar Daily Program (Arm.)
Monday 14:02, 18:00
Tuesday 14:02, 18:00
Wednesday 14:02, 18:00
Thursday 14:02, 18:00
Friday 14:02, 18:00
Saturday 14:02, 18:00
Sunday 14:02, 18:00
Gandzasar Daily Program (Russian)
Saturday 16:00
Sunday 13:00
Introduction to the Bible
Monday 09:00, 24:00
Tuesday 09:00, 24:00
Wednesday 09:00, 24:00
Thursday 09:00, 24:00
Friday 09:00, 24:00
Saturday 09:00, 24:00
Sunday 09:00, 24:00
Jazz
Musical selections
New Year
Friday 10:00
Pearls of Music Theater
Prayers
Questions to the priest
Wednesday 10:00, 23:00
Saturday 13:00
Selected Literary Works
Monday 11:15, 23:00
Friday 22:00
Shades of Art
Wednesday 12:02, 22:00
Saturday 10:00
Spiritual Discussions
Monday 12:02, 22:00
Sunday 10:00
Spiritual Discussions On Synoptic Gospels
Tuesday 10:00
Saturday 12:00
World Classical Music
media Initiatives Quizzes Products vem club
info
Host - Grigor Danielyan (Daniel Erazhisht). Reading: Aida Nersisyan, Sargis Najaryan.
Broadcast Schedule
Tuesday - 10:00
Saturday - 12:00
World Classical Music

The show presents the masterpieces of classics in performance of distinguished musicians, as well as provides comprehensive information about the lives and works of composers and performers, their role and influence on further development of classical music.

Subscribe for newsletters
1/1
16 May The Communication with Great People Leaves Traces (Part II)

The broadcast presents the second part of the concert dedicated to the memory of Jean Ter-Merguerian, illustrating the interpretations of the music pieces performed at that event.

 

1/1
1/1
09 May Return (Part II)

The second part of the broadcast dedicated to Maestro Ohan Durian covers Daniel Yerazhisht's interview with the famous conductor on September 16, 1991, in Yerevan.

 

1/1
1/1
02 May Return

The broadcast is dedicated to the return of famous conductor Ohan Durian to his homeland, Armenia, during the period of the Artsakh Movement of the national liberation struggle. It also discusses the jubilee concert of the Maestro.

 

1/1
1/1
25 April The Communication with Great People Leaves Traces

The broadcast presents the first part of the concert dedicated to the memory of Jean Ter-Merguerian.

 

1/1
1/1
11 April Dialogue of Centuries (Part III)

Parallels are made between the monodic Gregorian choral "Ave maris stella"  ("Hail, Star of the Sea"), Guillaume Du Fay's polyphonic motet of the same name, and Jan Garbarek's improvisation of it.

 

 

1/1
1/1
04 April Aram Khachaturian and Felix Mendelssohn: One Way, Two Fates

The broadcast draws parallels between Mendelssohn and Khachaturian, two composers whose art is a result of different civilizations. Mendelssohn was a prodigy, while Khachaturian started to seriously study music at the age of 19. Both visited Italy, a source of inspiration for people of arts. Khachaturian created his tragic ballet "Spartacus," while Mendelssohn his sunny Italian Symphony. However, between them there is one common thing: they both created masterpieces of art for the whole humanity.

1/1
1/1
28 March Dialogue of Centuries (Part II)

Parallels are made between the monodic Gregorian choral "O Salutaris hostia" ("O Saving Victim"), Pierre de la Rue's polyphonic motet of the same name, and Ian Garbarek's improvisation of it.

1/1
1/1
21 March The Most Brilliant Combination

The broadcast is dedicated to the great French chess player and composer André Danican Philidor.

1/1
1/1
14 March Dialogue of Centuries

The broadcast presents the collaboration between Hilliard ensemble and saxophonist Jan Garbarek. You'll also listen to Cristóbal de Morales's choral  "Miserere mei" ("Have Mercy on Me") where Garbarek performs various improvisations.

 

1/1
1/1
21 February Child Prodigies (Part III)

The third part of the broadcast presents Joseph Szigeti, Grigory Sokolov, Dimitris Sgouros, Nathan Milstein, Helmut Walcha, and Itzhak Perlman.

1/1
1/1
14 February Child Prodigies (Part II)

The second part of the broadcast presents Yekaterina Novitskaya and Joshua Bell.

 

1/1
1/1
07 February Child Prodigies (Part I)

The first part of the broadcast presents Yehudi Menuhin, Branislav Huberman, Robertino Loreti, Peter Schreier, and Komitas.

1/1
1/1
31 January Open my lips, Lord, and my mouth will declare your praise

The broadcast presents the reflection of David's Psalm 51 in sharakans and in compositions by Gregorio Allegri, Mozart and others.

1/1
1/1
24 January Helmut Walcha

Famous German organist Helmut Walcha's life was a victory of spirit over matter. Before losing his vision, he would learn Bach's works by heart, keeping them in his memory. In this way, Walcha tried to keep the setting sun. This broadcast is about Walcha's life.

1/1
1/1
17 January Georg Philipp Telemann

The broadcast is dedicated to the life and works of one of the pioneers of the German Enlightenment, a composer who had the credo of making the art of music popular and more accessible.

 

1/1
1/1
10 January Paradoxes of Interpretation of a Musical Composition (Part IV)

The broadcast presents parallels between different interpretations of Brams' compositions.

 

1/1
1/1
03 January Johann Sebastian Bach

The broadcast is dedicated to the life and works of the brilliant German composer J.S. Bach.

1/1
1/1
25 December Paradoxes of Interpretation of a Musical Composition (Part III)

The broadcast presents the various tempo interpretations of Bach's works by Richter, Gould, Fischer, Feinberg, and Wanda Landowska.

 

1/1
1/1
11 December Paradoxes of Interpretation of a Musical Composition (Part II)

The broadcast presents parallels between different arrangements and performances of compositions by Bach, Komitas, Tigran Mansuryan, Edgar Hovhannisyan, and Sayat Nova.

 

1/1
1/1
27 November Paradoxes of Interpretation of a Musical Composition (Part I)

The first part of the broadcast is dedicated to Bach's Piano Concert No. 1 in different interpretations by Edwin Fischer and Glenn Gould.

 

1/1
1/1
13 November The Tragedy of Tragedies

The broadcast discusses the peculiarities of Shakespeare's tragedy "Hamlet" and its reflection in Chaikovsky's overture-fantasia of the same name.

 

1/1
1/1
30 October Anton Webern, the Singer of Silence

The broadcast is dedicated to the Austrian composer Anton Webern's songs written to the words of the great expressionist poet Georg Trakl.

1/1
1/1
16 October Chosen by the Providence: Sayat Nova

The broadcast discusses the influence of Sayat Nova's legacy on the works of Armenian composers.

 

1/1
1/1
25 September A Scream That Reaches Heaven

The broadcast is dedicated to Dmitri Shostakovich's String Quartet No. 8 and Arnold Schönberg's Cantata "A Survivor From Warsaw."

1/1
Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8
For any inquiries or questions, please contact us
1/3 Pavstos Byuzand st., Yerevan 0010, Armenia, Tel.: (+374 10) 54 88 70; (+374 10) 58 52 49