ENG
LIVE
M
T
W
T
F
S
S
22:30 - classical music, 24:00 - Prayers, 24:02 - Gandzasar Daily Program (Russian), 23:00 - Armenian Monasteries and Sanctuaries (Repeat), 24:00 - Prayers, 24:02 - Gandzasar Daily Program (Russian),
programs
Tuesday 09:00, 11:00, 13:00
Friday 09:00, 11:00
A Live Meeting with Olya Nurijanyan
Wednesday 10:00, 22:00
Thursday 02:00
Akunk
Monday 10:00, 22:00
Tuesday 02:00
Armenian Composers and Performers
Thursday 16:00, 23:00
Armenian Masters of Landscape Painting
Saturday 16:00, 23:00
Sunday 04:00
Armenian Monasteries and Sanctuaries
Tuesday 12:02, 21:00
Wednesday 04:00
Sunday 10:00, 21:00
Commentaries on Bible
Monday 08:02, 20:02
Tuesday 08:02, 20:02
Wednesday 08:02, 20:02
Thursday 08:02, 20:02
Friday 08:02, 20:02
Saturday 08:02, 20:02
Sunday 08:02, 20:02
Gandzasar Daily Program (Arm.)
Monday 14:00, 24:02
Tuesday 14:00, 24:02
Wednesday 14:00, 24:02
Thursday 14:00, 24:02
Friday 14:00, 24:02
Saturday 14:00, 24:02
Sunday 14:00, 24:02
Gandzasar Daily Program (Russian)
Friday 10:00, 22:00
Saturday 02:00
Mirror
Tuesday 16:00, 23։00
New Books
Friday 16:00
Sunday 16:00
Pearls of Music Theater
Monday 08:00, 12:00, 20:00, 24:00
Tuesday 08:00, 12:00, 24:00
Wednesday 08:00, 12:00, 20:00, 24:00
Thursday 08:00, 20:00, 24:00
Friday 08:00, 20:00, 24:00
Saturday 08:00, 20:00, 24:00
Sunday 08:00, 10:58, 20:00, 24:00
Prayers
Monday 04:00, 16:00, 23:00
Selected Literary Works
Thursday 10:00, 22:00
Friday 02:00
Shades of Art
Wednesday 12:02, 21:00
Thursday 04:00
Saturday 21:00
Spiritual Discussions
Monday 12:02, 21:00
Tuesday 04:00
Saturday 10:00
Spiritual Discussions On Synoptic Gospels
Saturday 12:00, 22:00
Sunday 02:00
Voskeporik
Tuesday 10։00, 22:00
Wednesday 02։00
World Classical Music
Thursday 12:00, 21:00
Friday 04:00
World View
Initiatives Quizzes media vem club products
info
Host - Grigor Danielyan (Daniel Erazhisht). Reading: Aida Nersisyan, Sargis Najaryan.
Broadcast Schedule
Tuesday - 10։00, 22:00
Wednesday - 02։00
World Classical Music

The show presents the masterpieces of classics in performance of distinguished musicians, as well as provides comprehensive information about the lives and works of composers and performers, their role and influence on further development of classical music.

Subscribe for newsletters
1/1
25 April The Communication with Great People Leaves Traces

The broadcast presents the first part of the concert dedicated to the memory of Jean Ter-Merguerian.

 

1/1
1/1
18 April The Mission of Komitas

The broadcast presents Komitas's life and works in the context of the Armenian Genocide.

1/1
1/1
11 April Dialogue of Centuries (Part III)

Parallels are made between the monodic Gregorian choral "Ave maris stella"  ("Hail, Star of the Sea"), Guillaume Du Fay's polyphonic motet of the same name, and Jan Garbarek's improvisation of it.

 

 

1/1
1/1
04 April Aram Khachaturian and Felix Mendelssohn: One Way, Two Fates

The broadcast draws parallels between Mendelssohn and Khachaturian, two composers whose art is a result of different civilizations. Mendelssohn was a prodigy, while Khachaturian started to seriously study music at the age of 19. Both visited Italy, a source of inspiration for people of arts. Khachaturian created his tragic ballet "Spartacus," while Mendelssohn his sunny Italian Symphony. However, between them there is one common thing: they both created masterpieces of art for the whole humanity.

1/1
1/1
28 March Dialogue of Centuries (Part II)

Parallels are made between the monodic Gregorian choral "O Salutaris hostia" ("O Saving Victim"), Pierre de la Rue's polyphonic motet of the same name, and Ian Garbarek's improvisation of it.

1/1
1/1
21 March The Most Brilliant Combination

The broadcast is dedicated to the great French chess player and composer André Danican Philidor.

1/1
1/1
14 March Dialogue of Centuries

The broadcast presents the collaboration between Hilliard ensemble and saxophonist Jan Garbarek. You'll also listen to Cristóbal de Morales's choral  "Miserere mei" ("Have Mercy on Me") where Garbarek performs various improvisations.

 

1/1
1/1
07 March Devotion to Komitas by Sokolov (Part 2)

Komitas's Piano Dances at the Parisian concert of Grigory Sokolov

The two parts of the broadcast analyze in detail the six Dances of Komitas performed by Sokolov and explain the unique interpretation of the pianist, which opens up new horizons in the infinite universe of the Dances of Komitas.

 

1/1
1/1
28 February Devotion to Komitas by Sokolov (Part 1)

Komitas's Piano Dances at the Parisian concert of Grigory Sokolov

The two parts of the broadcast analyze in detail the six Dances of Komitas performed by Sokolov and explain the unique interpretation of the pianist, which opens up new horizons in the infinite universe of the Dances of Komitas.

 

1/1
1/1
21 February Child Prodigies (Part III)

The third part of the broadcast presents Joseph Szigeti, Grigory Sokolov, Dimitris Sgouros, Nathan Milstein, Helmut Walcha, and Itzhak Perlman.

1/1
1/1
14 February Child Prodigies (Part II)

The second part of the broadcast presents Yekaterina Novitskaya and Joshua Bell.

 

1/1
1/1
07 February Child Prodigies (Part I)

The first part of the broadcast presents Yehudi Menuhin, Branislav Huberman, Robertino Loreti, Peter Schreier, and Komitas.

1/1
1/1
31 January Open my lips, Lord, and my mouth will declare your praise

The broadcast presents the reflection of David's Psalm 51 in sharakans and in compositions by Gregorio Allegri, Mozart and others.

1/1
1/1
24 January Helmut Walcha

Famous German organist Helmut Walcha's life was a victory of spirit over matter. Before losing his vision, he would learn Bach's works by heart, keeping them in his memory. In this way, Walcha tried to keep the setting sun. This broadcast is about Walcha's life.

1/1
1/1
17 January Georg Philipp Telemann

The broadcast is dedicated to the life and works of one of the pioneers of the German Enlightenment, a composer who had the credo of making the art of music popular and more accessible.

 

1/1
1/1
10 January Paradoxes of Interpretation of a Musical Composition (Part IV)

The broadcast presents parallels between different interpretations of Brams' compositions.

 

1/1
1/1
03 January Johann Sebastian Bach

The broadcast is dedicated to the life and works of the brilliant German composer J.S. Bach.

1/1
1/1
25 December Paradoxes of Interpretation of a Musical Composition (Part III)

The broadcast presents the various tempo interpretations of Bach's works by Richter, Gould, Fischer, Feinberg, and Wanda Landowska.

 

1/1
1/1
11 December Paradoxes of Interpretation of a Musical Composition (Part II)

The broadcast presents parallels between different arrangements and performances of compositions by Bach, Komitas, Tigran Mansuryan, Edgar Hovhannisyan, and Sayat Nova.

 

1/1
1/1
27 November Paradoxes of Interpretation of a Musical Composition (Part I)

The first part of the broadcast is dedicated to Bach's Piano Concert No. 1 in different interpretations by Edwin Fischer and Glenn Gould.

 

1/1
1/1
13 November The Tragedy of Tragedies

The broadcast discusses the peculiarities of Shakespeare's tragedy "Hamlet" and its reflection in Chaikovsky's overture-fantasia of the same name.

 

1/1
1/1
30 October Anton Webern, the Singer of Silence

The broadcast is dedicated to the Austrian composer Anton Webern's songs written to the words of the great expressionist poet Georg Trakl.

1/1
1/1
16 October Chosen by the Providence: Sayat Nova

The broadcast discusses the influence of Sayat Nova's legacy on the works of Armenian composers.

 

1/1
1/1
25 September A Scream That Reaches Heaven

The broadcast is dedicated to Dmitri Shostakovich's String Quartet No. 8 and Arnold Schönberg's Cantata "A Survivor From Warsaw."

1/1
Page: 1 2 3
For any inquiries or questions, please contact us
1/3 Pavstos Byuzand st., Yerevan 0010, Armenia, Tel.: (+374 10) 54 88 70; (+374 10) 58 52 49