ENG
LIVE
M
T
W
T
F
S
S
02:00 - Pearls of Music Theater (Repeat), 08:02 - Gandzasar Daily Program (Arm.), 12:02 - Spiritual DISCUSSIONS ON SYNOPTIC GOSPELS, 14:00 - Armenian Composers and Performers, 15:00 - Selected Literary Works, 18:00 - Gandzasar Daily Program (Russian), 20:02 - Gandzasar Daily Program (Arm.), 22:00 - Spiritual DISCUSSIONS ON SYNOPTIC GOSPELS (REPEAT), 23:00 - Armenian Composers and Performers (Repeat), 24:02 - Gandzasar Daily Program (Russian), 04:00 - Spiritual DISCUSSIONS ON SYNOPTIC GOSPELS (REPEAT), 08:02 - Gandzasar Daily Program (Arm.), 12:00 - AKUNK, 14։00 - World Classical Music, 18:00 - Gandzasar Daily Program (Russian), 20:02 - Gandzasar Daily Program (Arm.), 22:00 - Akunk (Repeat), 23:00 - World Classical Music (Repeat), 24:02 - Gandzasar Daily Program (Russian), 04:00 - Akunk (Repeat), 08:02 - Gandzasar Daily Program (Arm.), 12:02 - Spiritual Discussions (Live), 14:00 - Introduction to the Bible, 18:00 - Gandzasar Daily Program (Russian), 19:00 - Zatik, Program for Children, 20:02 - Gandzasar Daily Program (Arm.), 21:00 - Zatik, Program for Children, 22:00 - Spiritual Discussions (Repeat), 23:00 - Introduction to the Bible, 24:02 - Gandzasar Daily Program (Russian), 04:00 - Spiritual Discussions (Repeat), 08:02 - Gandzasar Daily Program (Arm.), 12:00 - World View, 14:00 - Shades of Art, 18:00 - Gandzasar Daily Program (Russian), 19:00 - Zatik, Program for Children, 20:02 - Gandzasar Daily Program (Arm.), 21:00 - Zatik, Program for Children, 22:00 - World View (Repeat), 23:00 - Shades of Art, 24:02 - Gandzasar Daily Program (Russian), 04:00 - World View (Repeat), 08:02 - Gandzasar Daily Program (Arm.), 12:00 - Mirror, 14:00 - Book of Sirach, 15:00 - Pearls of Music Theater, 18:00 - Gandzasar Daily Program (Russian), 20:02 - Gandzasar Daily Program (Arm.), 22:00 - Mirror (Repeat), 23:00 - Book of Sirach, 24:02 - Gandzasar Daily Program (Russian), 04:00 - Книга Сираха, 08:02 - Gandzasar Daily Program (Arm.), 10:00 - Spiritual Discussions (Repeat), 12:00 - Voskeporik, 13:00 - Shades of Art, 14:00 - Armenian Composers and Performers (Repeat), 15:00 - Selected Literary Works (Repeat), 16:00 - World Classical Music (Repeat), 17:00 - Mirror (Repeat), 18:00 - Gandzasar Daily Program (Russian), 20:02 - Gandzasar Daily Program (Arm.), 22:00 - Voskeporik, 24:02 - Gandzasar Daily Program (Russian),
programs
A Surprise Meeting
Tuesday 12:00, 22:00
Wednesday 04:00
Sunday 02:00, 14:00
Akunk
Monday 14:00, 23:00
Tuesday 03:00
Saturday 14:00
Armenian Composers and Performers
Friday 14:00, 23:00
Saturday 04:00
Book of Sirach
Commemorative Days and Dates
Monday 08:02, 20:02
Tuesday 08:02, 20:02
Wednesday 08:02, 20:02
Thursday 08:02, 20:02
Friday 08:02, 20:02
Saturday 08:02, 20:02
Sunday 08:02, 20:02
Gandzasar Daily Program (Arm.)
Monday 18:00, 24:02
Tuesday 18:00, 24:02
Wednesday 18:00, 24:02
Thursday 18:00, 24:02
Friday 18:00, 24:02
Saturday 18:00, 24:02
Sunday 18:00, 24:02
Gandzasar Daily Program (Russian)
Great Ideas
History of My Church
Hour of Tales
Wednesday 14:00, 23:00
Thursday 03:00
Saturday 02:00
Sunday 13:00
Introduction to the Bible
Friday 12:00, 22:00
Saturday 03:00, 17:00
Mirror
Monday 02:00
Friday 15:00
Sunday 15:00
Pearls of Music Theater
Prayers
Monday 15:00
Tuesday 02:00
Saturday 15:00
Selected Literary Works
Thursday 14:00, 23:00
Friday 03:00
Saturday 13:00
Shades of Art
Wednesday 12:02, 22:00
Thursday 04:00
Saturday 10:00
Spiritual Discussions
Monday 12:02, 22:00
Tuesday 04:00
Sunday 10:00
Spiritual Discussions On Synoptic Gospels
Saturday 12:00, 22:00
Sunday 03:00, 23:00
Voskeporik
Tuesday 14։00, 23:00
Wednesday 03։00
Saturday 16:00
World Classical Music
Thursday 12:00, 22:00
Friday 04:00
Sunday 22:00
World View
Wednesday 19:00, 21:00
Thursday 19:00, 21:00
Zatik, Program for Children
Initiatives Quizzes media vem club Products
Host - Grigor Danielyan (Daniel Erazhisht). Reading: Aida Nersisyan, Sargis Najaryan.
Broadcast Schedule
Tuesday - 14։00, 23:00
Wednesday - 03։00
Saturday - 16:00
World Classical Music

The show presents the masterpieces of classics in performance of distinguished musicians, as well as provides comprehensive information about the lives and works of composers and performers, their role and influence on further development of classical music.

Subscribe for newsletters
1/1
31 July The Power of the Blessed Anthem by Aram Khachaturian

The author of the program analyses, substantiates and proposes to restore, of course with renewed lyrics, the Anthem of the Armenian SSR composed by Aram Khachaturian.

1/1
1/1
10 July Rose by Goethe in Ararat Valley

This episode of the program draws parallels between the interpretations and songs written by different composers on the basis of Goethe's poem "Rose."

 

1/1
1/1
03 July From Monody to Polyphony (Part II)

The second part of this episode presents the approaches of A. Spendiaryan, A. Babajanian, A. Arutiunian and others to the issue of interpretation and adaptation of ashugh songs.

 

1/1
1/1
26 June From Monody to Polyphony (Part I)

The first part of this episode presents the first steps of making ashug songs polyphonic and their introduction to the art of Armenian composers.

 

1/1
1/1
05 June Souls Dedicated

During this episode, Daniel Yerazhisht covers Doctor of Art Mher Navoyan's lecture dedicated to Armenian spiritual vocal art. The lecture was held at the concert of Geghard Choir.

1/1
1/1
15 May The First Armenian Violinist Laureate

This issue of the program is dedicated to Jean Ter-Merguerian, the first Armenian violinist that has become a laureate in international competitions.

1/1
1/1
08 May The First Armenian Cellist Laureate

This issue of the program is dedicated to Medea Abrahamyan, the first Armenian cellist that has become a laureate in international competitions.

 

1/1
1/1
01 May The First Armenian Bassoonist Laureate

This issue of the program is dedicated to Ashot Abajyan, the first Armenian bassoonist that has taken part in international competitions.

 

1/1
1/1
17 April Beethoven's Quartet No. 4

This episode is dedicated to Ludwig van Beethoven's String Quartet No. 4, which expresses one of the main ideas of Beethoven's art, "from darkness to light."

 

1/1
1/1
03 April Angels Were Singing Over the Cribs (Part III)

The third part of the series dedicated to prodigies presents violinists Jascha Heifetz and
 Joseph Szigeti, organist Helmut Walcha, pianists Grigory Sokolov and Dimitris Sgouros, and other prodigies.

1/1
1/1
27 March Angels Were Singing Over the Cribs (Part II)

The second part of the series dedicated to prodigies presents the achievements of pianist Yekaterina Novitskaya, violinist Joshua Bell, and chess players Judith, Sofia and Susan Polgár.

 

1/1
1/1
20 March Angels Were Singing Over the Cribs (Part I)

The first part of the series dedicated to prodigies presents great achievements of Komitas, violinists  Yehudi Menuhin and Ginette Neveu, and singers  Peter Schreier and Robertino Loreti.

 

1/1
1/1
27 February Sing Psalms to the Lord Our God

This episode presents the Book of Psalms. The Psalter has 151 psalms, of which 150 are canonical and one is deuterocanonical. The word "psalterion" means both a collection of psalms and the musical  instrument that accompanied the singing of psalms. During the broadcast, you'll listen to music works of world composers that are based on the words of psalms.

 

1/1
1/1
13 February The Fragrance of Mozart's Violet is Everlasting

In this episode of the program, parallels are drawn between Mozart's song "The Violet" ("Das Veilchen") and songs with the same name that are written by other composers.

 

1/1
1/1
23 January Johann Sebastian Bach, The Musical Offering (Part II)

The second part of the broadcast discusses the issues of interpretation of the series "The Musical Offering."

 

1/1
1/1
16 January Johann Sebastian Bach, The Musical Offering (Part I)

The first part of the broadcast is dedicated to the history of the creation of the series "The Musical Offering" by Bach and to its instrumentation.

 

1/1
1/1
26 December Handshake Between Sayat Nova and Gregory of Narek

The broadcast discusses St. Gregory of Narek's "Book of Lamentations" copied by the hand of Sayat Nova, and this book's influence on the great ashough's poetry.

 

1/1
1/1
19 December Echo of Chopin's Nocturnes in the Poetry of Zareh Khrakhuni

The broadcast discusses the issues of conformity and identification of musical and poetical images.

 

1/1
1/1
12 December Richard Wagner in Life and Letters (Part II)

The second part of the broadcast quotes Charles Baudelaire's letter of admiration, the article of the poet, as well as the letters of Wagner and Nietzsche, and an episode from Baudelaire's "Flowers of Evil", which also add some strokes to the creative portrait of Wagner.

 

1/1
1/1
05 December Richard Wagner in Life and Letters (Part I)

The first part of this issue explains the innovations of the composer in opera art and the thorny path leading to the heights of Bayreuth Theater.

1/1
1/1
28 November The Reflection of Chopin's Music in Poetry (Part II)

The 2nd part of the broadcast features Cyprian Norwid's poem "Chopin's Piano," where the author describes Chopin's perfect art as a challenge against raging forces of evil.

 

1/1
1/1
21 November The Reflection of Chopin's Music in Poetry (Part I)

The 1st part of the broadcast highlights the impact of the ups and downs of Chopin's life and fate on his nostalgic music and the latter's reflection in poetry.

 

1/1
1/1
14 November Albert Schweitzer's Aesthetic and Ethical Enlightenment (Part II)

In this part of the broadcast, Schweitzer is presented as a physician and a peace advocate who regards development of culture as a powerful means for war prevention.

 

1/1
1/1
07 November Albert Schweitzer's Aesthetic and Ethical Enlightenment (Part I)

The broadcast presents Albert Schweitzer as an organist and discusses his aesthetic views and his theory on art.

 

1/1
Page: 1 2 3
For any inquiries or questions, please contact us
1/3 Pavstos Byuzand st., Yerevan 0010, Armenia, Tel.: (+374 10) 54 88 70; (+374 10) 58 52 49