ENG
LIVE
M
T
W
T
F
S
S
04:00 - Selected Literary Works (Repeat), 08:00 - Prayers, 08:02 - Gandzasar Daily Program (Arm.), 09:00 - classical music, 10:00 - Armenian Composers and Performers, 11:00 - classical music, 12:00 - Prayers, 12:02 - Spiritual DISCUSSIONS ON SYNOPTIC GOSPELS, 13:00 - classical music, 14:00 - Gandzasar Daily Program (Russian), 15:00 - classical music, 16:00 - Selected Literary Works, 16:10 - classical music, 20:00 - Prayers, 20:02 - Gandzasar Daily Program (Arm.), 21:00 - Spiritual DISCUSSIONS ON SYNOPTIC GOSPELS (REPEAT), 22:00 - Armenian Composers and Performers (Repeat), 23:00 - Selected Literary Works (Repeat), 24:00 - Prayers, 24:02 - Gandzasar Daily Program (Russian), 05:00 - classical music, 08:00 - Prayers, 08:02 - Gandzasar Daily Program (Arm.), 09:00 - A Live Meeting with Olya Nurijanyan, 10։00 - World Classical Music, 11:00 - A Live Meeting with Olya Nurijanyan, 12:00 - Prayers, 12:02 - Commentaries on Bible, 13:00 - A Live Meeting with Olya Nurijanyan, 14:00 - Gandzasar Daily Program (Russian), 15:00 - classical music, 16:00 - New Books, 16:40 - classical music, 20:00 - Prayers, 20:02 - Gandzasar Daily Program (Arm.), 21:00 - Commentaries on Bible, 22:00 - World Classical Music (Repeat), 23:30 - classical music, 23։00 - New Books, 24:00 - Prayers, 24:02 - Gandzasar Daily Program (Russian), 04:40 - classical music, 08:00 - Prayers, 08:02 - Gandzasar Daily Program (Arm.), 09:00 - A Live Meeting with Tatevik Hayrapetyan, 10:00 - AKUNK, 11:00 - A Live Meeting with Tatevik Hayrapetyan, 12:00 - Prayers, 12:02 - Spiritual Discussions (Live), 13:00 - A Live Meeting with Tatevik Hayrapetyan, 14:00 - Gandzasar Daily Program (Russian), 15:00 - classical music, 20:00 - Prayers, 20:02 - Gandzasar Daily Program (Arm.), 21:00 - Spiritual Discussions (Repeat), 22:00 - Akunk (Repeat), 23:00 - classical music, 24:00 - Prayers, 24:02 - Gandzasar Daily Program (Russian), 05:00 - classical music, 08:00 - Prayers, 08:02 - Gandzasar Daily Program (Arm.), 09:00 - classical music, 10:00 - Shades of Art, 11:00 - classical music, 12:00 - World View, 13:00 - classical music, 14:00 - Gandzasar Daily Program (Russian), 15:00 - classical music, 16:00 - Armenian Masters of Landscape Painting, 17:00 - classical music, 20:00 - Prayers, 20:02 - Gandzasar Daily Program (Arm.), 21:00 - World View (Repeat), 22:00 - Shades of Art, 23:00 - Armenian Masters of Landscape Painting, 24:00 - Prayers, 24:02 - Gandzasar Daily Program (Russian), 05:00 - classical music, 08:00 - Prayers, 08:02 - Gandzasar Daily Program (Arm.), 09:00 - A Live Meeting with Olya Nurijanyan, 10:00 - Mirror, 11:00 - A Live Meeting with Olya Nurijanyan, 14:00 - Gandzasar Daily Program (Russian), 15:00 - classical music, 16:00 - Pearls of Music Theater, 19:30 - classical music, 20:00 - Prayers, 20:02 - Gandzasar Daily Program (Arm.), 21:00 - classical music, 22:00 - Mirror (Repeat), 22:30 - classical music, 24:00 - Prayers, 24:02 - Gandzasar Daily Program (Russian), 02:30 - classical music, 08:00 - Prayers, 08:02 - Gandzasar Daily Program (Arm.), 09:00 - classical music, 10:00 - Spiritual DISCUSSIONS ON SYNOPTIC GOSPELS (REPEAT), 11:00 - classical music, 12:00 - Voskeporik, 12:15 - classical music, 14:00 - Gandzasar Daily Program (Russian), 15:00 - classical music, 16:00 - Armenian Monasteries and Sanctuaries, 16:15 - classical music, 20:00 - Prayers, 20:02 - Gandzasar Daily Program (Arm.), 21:00 - Spiritual Discussions (Repeat), 22:00 - Voskeporik, 22:15 - classical music, 23:00 - Armenian Monasteries and Sanctuaries (Repeat), 24:00 - Prayers, 24:02 - Gandzasar Daily Program (Russian),
programs
Tuesday 09:00, 11:00, 13:00
Friday 09:00, 11:00
A Live Meeting with Olya Nurijanyan
Wednesday 10:00, 22:00
Thursday 02:00
Akunk
Monday 10:00, 22:00
Tuesday 02:00
Armenian Composers and Performers
Thursday 16:00, 23:00
Armenian Masters of Landscape Painting
Saturday 16:00, 23:00
Sunday 04:00
Armenian Monasteries and Sanctuaries
Tuesday 12:02, 21:00
Wednesday 04:00
Sunday 10:00, 21:00
Commentaries on Bible
Monday 08:02, 20:02
Tuesday 08:02, 20:02
Wednesday 08:02, 20:02
Thursday 08:02, 20:02
Friday 08:02, 20:02
Saturday 08:02, 20:02
Sunday 08:02, 20:02
Gandzasar Daily Program (Arm.)
Monday 14:00, 24:02
Tuesday 14:00, 24:02
Wednesday 14:00, 24:02
Thursday 14:00, 24:02
Friday 14:00, 24:02
Saturday 14:00, 24:02
Sunday 14:00, 24:02
Gandzasar Daily Program (Russian)
Friday 10:00, 22:00
Saturday 02:00
Mirror
Tuesday 16:00, 23։00
New Books
Friday 16:00
Sunday 16:00
Pearls of Music Theater
Monday 08:00, 12:00, 20:00, 24:00
Tuesday 08:00, 12:00, 24:00
Wednesday 08:00, 12:00, 20:00, 24:00
Thursday 08:00, 20:00, 24:00
Friday 08:00, 20:00, 24:00
Saturday 08:00, 20:00, 24:00
Sunday 08:00, 10:58, 20:00, 24:00
Prayers
Monday 04:00, 16:00, 23:00
Selected Literary Works
Thursday 10:00, 22:00
Friday 02:00
Shades of Art
Wednesday 12:02, 21:00
Thursday 04:00
Saturday 21:00
Spiritual Discussions
Monday 12:02, 21:00
Tuesday 04:00
Saturday 10:00
Spiritual Discussions On Synoptic Gospels
Saturday 12:00, 22:00
Sunday 02:00
Voskeporik
Tuesday 10։00, 22:00
Wednesday 02։00
World Classical Music
Thursday 12:00, 21:00
Friday 04:00
World View
Initiatives Quizzes media vem club products
Host - Grigor Danielyan (Daniel Erazhisht). Reading: Aida Nersisyan, Sargis Najaryan.
Broadcast Schedule
Tuesday - 10։00, 22:00
Wednesday - 02։00
World Classical Music

The show presents the masterpieces of classics in performance of distinguished musicians, as well as provides comprehensive information about the lives and works of composers and performers, their role and influence on further development of classical music.

Subscribe for newsletters
1/1
14 November Albert Schweitzer's Aesthetic and Ethical Enlightenment (Part II)

In this part of the broadcast, Schweitzer is presented as a physician and a peace advocate who regards development of culture as a powerful means for war prevention.

 

1/1
1/1
07 November Albert Schweitzer's Aesthetic and Ethical Enlightenment (Part I)

The broadcast presents Albert Schweitzer as an organist and discusses his aesthetic views and his theory on art.

 

1/1
1/1
31 October Phonosphere, a Sphere of Purity

The broadcast discusses how, in the "iron" age of the creation of nuclear weapon, the panic resulting from the humanity-threatening question "to be or not to be" also intruded into the field of arts.

 

1/1
1/1
24 October Out of the depths have I cried unto thee, O Lord

The broadcast draws parallels between works written on the basis of Psalm 129 by composers of different centuries.

 

1/1
1/1
17 October Music Will Save the World

In this talk, composer David Halajyan and Daniel Yerazhisht discuss the role of composers and their art in the development of humans and society.

 

1/1
1/1
10 October Dedicated to Violinist Michael Rabin

Listening to Tchaikovsky's violin concerto performed by Michael Rabin, you might find yourself in Yesenin’s Russia. Only the sensitive artist gifted with the grace of transformation could play in such a Russian manner while not living in Russia. The broadcast is dedicated to Michael Rabin who died at the age of 35.

 

1/1
1/1
03 October Song of the Fates

The broadcast is dedicated to the cantata of Johannes Brahms "Song of the Fates" (Gesang der Parzen) and discusses the interrelationship between the content and musicality of the poetical text.

1/1
1/1
26 September The Sequence "Dies Irae" in the Art of Composers (Part II)

The broadcast presents some works based on the sequence "Dies irae" ("Day of wrath") by composers of the 15th to 17th centuries.

 

1/1
1/1
19 September The Sequence "Dies Irae" in the Art of Composers (Part I)

The broadcast is dedicated to the origin of the Catholic chant "Dies irae" ("Day of wrath"), which symbolizes the Last Judgment.

 

1/1
1/1
12 September Armenian Beethoveniana (Part II)

The presence of Beethoven's creation in Armenian spiritual life, contribution of Armenian musicians to the performance of this composer's music and to spreading his ideology.

1/1
1/1
05 September Armenian Beethoveniana (Part I)

The presence of Beethoven's creation in Armenian spiritual life, contribution of Armenian musicians to the performance of this composer's music and to spreading his ideology.

1/1
1/1
25 July The Spirit of the Time and the Stamp of Eternity

The broadcast draws parallels between Beethoven's Concerto for violin and the author's arrangement of this concerto for piano.

1/1
1/1
18 July Maria Yudina: "Because now there is a war" (Part II)

The broadcast presents the image of the famous pianist Maria Yudina in the memories of her contemporaries.

1/1
1/1
11 July Maria Yudina: "Because now there is a war" (Part I)

The broadcast reveals the image of the pianist Maria Yudina as an advanced and innovative musician and a citizen with noble ideals.

1/1
1/1
04 July From the History of British Music

The broadcast presents the sources for the history of British music and acquaints the listeners with British composers and with many musical instruments common in Britain.

 

1/1
1/1
27 June Henry Cowell, John Cage, and Harutiun Dellalian (Part II)

The broadcast draws parallels between the innovations by Henry Cowell, John Cage, and Harutiun Dellalian.

1/1
1/1
20 June Henry Cowell, John Cage, and Harutiun Dellalian (Part I)

The broadcast discusses the reflection of the 20th-century historical events in culture.

1/1
1/1
13 June Ohan Duryan: Eastern Toscanini

He was a man with a romantic, artistic temperament. Behind the prickly, uncompromising appearance of Duryan, a warm and loving heart was beating. He didn’t spare himself, demanding the same from others. Outside Armenia he was called Eastern Toscanini. The broadcast completes the creative portrait of this famous Armenian conductor with separate contours. 
  

1/1
1/1
06 June Ohan Duryan sings with hands and by heart

The broadcast presents the appraisals of the international press given to the activities of maestro Ohan Duryan. Some parallels are drawn between him and other famous conductors.

1/1
1/1
30 May Johannes Brahms, Four Serious Songs

The broadcast draws parallels between this series of chants and other similar pieces of music.

1/1
1/1
23 May Ohan Durian: Instants of Eternity

The broadcast discusses the concert dedicated to the 90th anniversary of Aram Khachaturian and led by conductor Ohan Durian with Armenian Radio Symphony Orchestra.

1/1
1/1
16 May The Communication with Great People Leaves Traces (Part II)

The broadcast presents the second part of the concert dedicated to the memory of Jean Ter-Merguerian, illustrating the interpretations of the music pieces performed at that event.

 

1/1
1/1
09 May Return (Part II)

The second part of the broadcast dedicated to Maestro Ohan Durian covers Daniel Yerazhisht's interview with the famous conductor on September 16, 1991, in Yerevan.

 

1/1
1/1
02 May Return

The broadcast is dedicated to the return of famous conductor Ohan Durian to his homeland, Armenia, during the period of the Artsakh Movement of the national liberation struggle. It also discusses the jubilee concert of the Maestro.

 

1/1
Page: 1 2 3
For any inquiries or questions, please contact us
1/3 Pavstos Byuzand st., Yerevan 0010, Armenia, Tel.: (+374 10) 54 88 70; (+374 10) 58 52 49