ENG
LIVE
M
T
W
T
F
S
S
04:00 - Spiritual DISCUSSIONS ON SYNOPTIC GOSPELS (REPEAT), 08:02 - Gandzasar Daily Program (Arm.), 12:00 - AKUNK, 14։00 - World Classical Music, 18:00 - Gandzasar Daily Program (Russian), 20:02 - Gandzasar Daily Program (Arm.), 22:00 - Akunk (Repeat), 23:00 - World Classical Music (Repeat), 24:02 - Gandzasar Daily Program (Russian), 04:00 - Akunk (Repeat), 08:02 - Gandzasar Daily Program (Arm.), 12:02 - Spiritual Discussions (Live), 14:00 - Introduction to the Bible, 15:00 - The Book of Proverbs, 18:00 - Gandzasar Daily Program (Russian), 19:00 - Zatik, Program for Children, 20:02 - Gandzasar Daily Program (Arm.), 21:00 - Zatik, Program for Children, 22:00 - Spiritual Discussions (Repeat), 23:00 - Introduction to the Bible, 24:02 - Gandzasar Daily Program (Russian), 04:00 - Spiritual Discussions (Repeat), 08:02 - Gandzasar Daily Program (Arm.), 12:00 - World View, 14:00 - Shades of Art, 15։00 - The Psalm Book, 18:00 - Gandzasar Daily Program (Russian), 19:00 - Zatik, Program for Children, 20:02 - Gandzasar Daily Program (Arm.), 21:00 - Zatik, Program for Children, 22:00 - World View (Repeat), 23:00 - Shades of Art, 24:02 - Gandzasar Daily Program (Russian), 04:00 - World View (Repeat), 08:02 - Gandzasar Daily Program (Arm.), 12:00 - Mirror, 14:00 - Book of Sirach, 15:00 - Pearls of Music Theater, 18:00 - Gandzasar Daily Program (Russian), 20:02 - Gandzasar Daily Program (Arm.), 22:00 - Mirror (Repeat), 23:00 - Book of Sirach, 24:02 - Gandzasar Daily Program (Russian), 04:00 - Книга Сираха, 08:02 - Gandzasar Daily Program (Arm.), 10:00 - Spiritual Discussions (Repeat), 12:00 - Voskeporik, 13:00 - Shades of Art, 14:00 - Armenian Composers and Performers (Repeat), 15:00 - Selected Literary Works (Repeat), 16:00 - World Classical Music (Repeat), 17:00 - Mirror (Repeat), 18:00 - Gandzasar Daily Program (Russian), 20:02 - Gandzasar Daily Program (Arm.), 22:00 - Voskeporik, 24:02 - Gandzasar Daily Program (Russian),
programs
A Surprise Meeting
Tuesday 12:00, 22:00
Wednesday 04:00
Sunday 02:00, 14:00
Akunk
Monday 14:00, 23:00
Tuesday 03:00
Saturday 14:00
Armenian Composers and Performers
Wednesday 15:00
Thursday 02:00
Book of Proverbs
Friday 14:00, 23:00
Saturday 04:00
Book of Sirach
Commemorative Days and Dates
Monday 08:02, 20:02
Tuesday 08:02, 20:02
Wednesday 08:02, 20:02
Thursday 08:02, 20:02
Friday 08:02, 20:02
Saturday 08:02, 20:02
Sunday 08:02, 20:02
Gandzasar Daily Program (Arm.)
Monday 18:00, 24:02
Tuesday 18:00, 24:02
Wednesday 18:00, 24:02
Thursday 18:00, 24:02
Friday 18:00, 24:02
Saturday 18:00, 24:02
Sunday 18:00, 24:02
Gandzasar Daily Program (Russian)
Great Ideas
History of My Church
Hour of Tales
Wednesday 14:00, 23:00
Thursday 03:00
Saturday 02:00
Sunday 13:00
Introduction to the Bible
Friday 12:00, 22:00
Saturday 03:00, 17:00
Mirror
Monday 02:00
Friday 15:00
Sunday 15:00
Pearls of Music Theater
Prayers
Thursday 15։00
Friday 02։00
Psalm Book
Monday 15:00
Tuesday 02:00
Saturday 15:00
Selected Literary Works
Thursday 14:00, 23:00
Friday 03:00
Saturday 13:00
Shades of Art
Wednesday 12:02, 22:00
Thursday 04:00
Saturday 10:00
Spiritual Discussions
Monday 12:02, 22:00
Tuesday 04:00
Sunday 10:00
Spiritual Discussions On Synoptic Gospels
Saturday 12:00, 22:00
Sunday 03:00, 23:00
Voskeporik
Tuesday 14։00, 23:00
Wednesday 03։00
Saturday 16:00
World Classical Music
Thursday 12:00, 22:00
Friday 04:00
Sunday 22:00
World View
Wednesday 19:00, 21:00
Thursday 19:00, 21:00
Zatik, Program for Children
Initiatives Quizzes media vem club Products
info
Host - Sargis Najaryan
Broadcast Schedule
Armenian Masters of Landscape Painting

On the basis of the book "Landscape and Armenian Painters" by painter and philologist Rafayel Shishmanyan, Radio Vem has prepared a series of broadcasts called "Armenian Masters of Landscape Painting," which features the life and work of famous Armenian painters who lived and worked in the 19th and 20th centuries in Russia, the Caucasus, and other Armenian settlements abroad. The program is prepared and narrated by Sargis Najaryan.

Subscribe for newsletters
1/2
13 July Ervant Demirdjian

The program presents the life and activities of Armenian painter Ervant Demirdjian (1870 - 1938).

 

1/2
2/2
1/1
06 July Levon Kurkjian

The program presents the life and activities of Armenian artist Levon Kurkjian (1872-1924).

1/1
1/17
29 June Dikran Yesayian

The program presents the life and activities of Armenian painter, sculptor and translator Dikran Yesayian (1874-1921).

 

1/17
2/17
3/17
4/17
5/17
6/17
7/17
8/17
9/17
10/17
11/17
12/17
13/17
14/17
15/17
16/17
17/17
1/13
22 June Arshak Fetvadjian

The program presents the life and activities of Armenian artist Arshak Fetvadjian (1866-1947).

1/13
2/13
3/13
4/13
5/13
6/13
7/13
8/13
9/13
10/13
11/13
12/13
13/13
1/6
15 June Mkrtich Jivanian

The program presents the life and activities of seascape painter Mkrtich Jivanian (1848 - 1906).

1/6
2/6
3/6
4/6
5/6
6/6
1/1
08 June Armenian Landscape Artists Аbroad

The program presents the life and activities of famous Armenian landscape artists abroad.

 

1/1
1/8
01 June Grigor Sharbabchyan

The program presents the life and activities of Armenian painter Grigor Sharbabchyan (1884-1942).

1/8
2/8
3/8
4/8
5/8
6/8
7/8
8/8
1/9
25 May Sedrak Arakelyan

The program presents the life and activities of Armenian painter Sedrak Arakelyan (1884-1942).

1/9
2/9
3/9
4/9
5/9
6/9
7/9
8/9
9/9
1/6
18 May Vrtanes Akhikyan

The program presents the life and activities of Armenian painter Vrtanes Akhikyan (1872-1936).

 

1/6
2/6
3/6
4/6
5/6
6/6
1/4
11 May Hmayak Artsatbanyan

The program presents the life and activities of Armenian painter Hmayak Artsatbanyan (1876-1920).

1/4
2/4
3/4
4/4
1/1
04 May Hmayak Hakobyan

The program presents the life and activities of Armenian painter Hmayak Hakobyan (1871-1939).

1/1
1/1
27 April Yeghishe Tadevosyan

The program presents the life and activities of Armenian painter Yeghishe Tadevosyan (1870-1936).

1/1
1/1
20 April Khachatur Ter-Minasyan

The program presents the life and activities of Armenian painter Khachatur Ter-Minasyan (1870-1906).

 

1/1
1/1
13 April Stepan Aghajanyan

Stepan Aghajanyan is an Armenian classical painter and people's painter of the USSR. He was born on December 16, 1863, in Shushi, in the family of a tailor. He studied at the diocesan school of Shushi (1872-1881) and at a Russian non-classical secondary school (1881-1884). In 1884 he went to Baku, in 1886 to France. The profound education in painting he received in the years 1886-1890, at a painting studio in Marseille, then in Paris at Julian Academy in 1897-1900.

 

1/1
1/1
06 April Vardges Surenyants

Vardges Surenyants is a famous Armenian painter, founder of the Armenian national historical genre of painting. Vardges Surenyants was born in 1860 in Akhaltsikhe, in a family of priest. He received the primary education at Lazarev Seminary, and then continued his studies at the architectural department of Moscow School of Painting, Sculpture and Architecture. He was shaped as a painter at the Imperial Academy of Munich.

 

1/1
1/1
30 March Gevorg Bashinjaghyan

Gevorg Bashinjaghyan is an Armenian painter, writer, social activist, founder of the national realistic landscape painting. In 1876-1878, he studied at the School of Painting and Sculpture of Tbilisi, in 1879-1883 at the Academy of Fine Arts of St. Petersburg, was a pupil of the eminent painter M.P. Klodt. In 1884, he visited Italy, got acquainted with the European art of the Renaissance and of the later periods, and then traveled to Switzerland.

1/1
1/1
23 March Harutiun Shamshinyan

The life and activity of Harutiun Shamshinyan (1856-1914)

1/1
1/1
16 March Stepan Nersesyan

The life and activity of Stepan Nersesyan (1820-1884)

1/1
1/1
09 March Manuk (Emanuel) Mahtesyan

The life and activity of Manuk Mahtesyan (1857-1908)

 

1/1
1/1
02 March Hovhannes Aivazovsky (Part 4)

The painting activity of Aivazovsky in Paris and a variety of selected topics

1/1
1/1
23 February Hovhannes Aivazovsky (Part 3)

Battle paintings of Hovhannes Aivazovsky

1/1
1/1
09 February Hovhannes Aivazovsky (Part 1)

Biographical information and student period

1/1
1/1
02 February Introduction (Part 5)


The "Introduction" part consisting of 5 programs presents the history and development of landscape art and includes the life and works of renowned Armenian artists of the 19th century and the 1st quarter of the 20th century.

 

1/1
Page: 1 2 3
For any inquiries or questions, please contact us
1/3 Pavstos Byuzand st., Yerevan 0010, Armenia, Tel.: (+374 10) 54 88 70; (+374 10) 58 52 49