ENG
LIVE
M
T
W
T
F
S
S
22:00 - Armenian Monasteries and Sanctuaries, 23:00 - Shades of Art,
Programs
Monday 10:00, 23:00
Saturday 12։00
Armenian Composers and Performers
Thursday 11:00, 22:00
Saturday 17։00
Armenian Monasteries and Sanctuaries
Commemorative Days and Dates
Monday 08:02, 20:02
Tuesday 08:02, 20:02
Wednesday 08:02, 20:02
Thursday 08:02, 20:02
Friday 08:02, 20:02
Saturday 08:02, 20:02
Sunday 08:02, 20:02
Gandzasar Daily Program (Arm.)
Monday 14:02, 18:00
Tuesday 14:02, 18:00
Wednesday 14:02, 18:00
Thursday 14:02, 18:00
Friday 14:02, 18:00
Saturday 14:02, 18:00
Sunday 14:02, 18:00
Gandzasar Daily Program (Russian)
Great Ideas
Sunday 13:00, 22:00
Introduction to the Bible
Musical selections
Friday 10:00
Pearls of Music Theater
Prayers
Questions to the priest
Tuesday 12:00, 23:00
Sunday 16:00
Reflections
Wednesday 10:00, 23:00
Saturday 13:00
Selected Literary Works
Thursday 10:00, 23:00
Sunday 23:00
Shades of Art
Wednesday 12:02, 22:00
Saturday 10:00
Spiritual Discussions
Monday 12:02, 22:00
Sunday 10:00
Spiritual Discussions On Synoptic Gospels
Tuesday 11:00, 22:00
Sunday 15:00
Tagharan
Tuesday 10:00
Friday 22:00
Saturday 15:00
World Classical Music
Initiatives Quizzes media vem club Products
Host - Sargis Najaryan
Broadcast Schedule
Armenian Masters of Landscape Painting

On the basis of the book "Landscape and Armenian Painters" by painter and philologist Rafayel Shishmanyan, Radio Vem has prepared a series of broadcasts called "Armenian Masters of Landscape Painting," which features the life and work of famous Armenian painters who lived and worked in the 19th and 20th centuries in Russia, the Caucasus, and other Armenian settlements abroad. The program is prepared and narrated by Sargis Najaryan.

Subscribe for newsletters
1/1
09 September National Gallery of Armenia

The broadcast presents the National Gallery of Armenia. It is located in the Republic Square of Yerevan and was founded in 1921.

1/1
1/6
26 August Minas Avetisyan

The broadcast presents the life and work of famous Armenian artist Minas Avetisyan (1928 - 1975).

1/6
2/6
3/6
4/6
5/6
6/6
1/5
19 August Martiros Sarian (Part II)

The broadcast presents the life and work of the great Armenian artist Martiros Sarian (1880-1972).

1/5
2/5
3/5
4/5
5/5
1/5
12 August Martiros Sarian (Part I)

The broadcast presents the life and work of the great Armenian artist Martiros Sarian (1880-1972).

1/5
2/5
3/5
4/5
5/5
1/2
05 August Bedros Srabian

The broadcast presents the life and work of Istanbul-based Armenian artist Bedros Srabian (1833-1898).

 

1/2
2/2
1/6
31 July The Family of Elibekyan Artists

The broadcast presents the life and works of the Elibekyan artists: Vagharshak Elibekyan (1910 - 1994) and his sons Henri (b. 1936) and Robert (b. 1941).

1/6
2/6
3/6
4/6
5/6
6/6
1/1
29 July Abraham Sakayan

The broadcast presents the life and work of 19th-century Istanbul-based Armenian artist Abraham Sakayan (1821-1876).

1/1
1/3
22 July Ohannes Umed Beyzad

The broadcast presents the life and work of Armenian artist Ohannes Umed Beyzad (1809–1874), the main decorator of Dolmabahçe Palace of Ottoman sultans in Constantinople.

1/3
2/3
3/3
1/4
15 July Manas (Family of Armenian Artists)

The Manas family of Armenian artists lived and worked in Constantinople from the end of the 17th century to the 1920s. These were artists at the court of Ottoman sultans.

 

1/4
2/4
3/4
4/4
1/2
08 July Arshile Gorky (Part II)

The broadcast presents the life and works of the world-famous American-Armenian artist Arshile Gorky (Vostanik Manoug Adoian, 1904 – 1948).

1/2
2/2
1/6
01 July Arshile Gorky (Part I)

The broadcast presents the life and works of the world-famous American-Armenian artist Arshile Gorky (Vostanik Manoug Adoian, 1904 – 1948).

 

1/6
2/6
3/6
4/6
5/6
6/6
1/8
24 June Mihran Seralian

The program presents the life and activities of American-Armenian artist Mihran Seralian (1867 - 1957) who was born in Caesarea (Kayseri, Turkey).

 

1/8
2/8
3/8
4/8
5/8
6/8
7/8
8/8
1/5
17 June Diran Garabedian

The program presents the life and activities of Egypt-based Armenian artist Diran Garabedian (1882-1963).

1/5
2/5
3/5
4/5
5/5
1/7
10 June Sarkis Khatchadourian

The program presents the life and activities of Armenian Genocide survivor, artist Sarkis Khatchadourian (1886 - 1947). 

1/7
2/7
3/7
4/7
5/7
6/7
7/7
1/14
03 June Hovhannes Alkhazian

The program presents the life and activities of Armenian painter Hovhannes (Jean) Alkhazian (1881 - 1958).

1/14
2/14
3/14
4/14
5/14
6/14
7/14
8/14
9/14
10/14
11/14
12/14
13/14
14/14
1/10
27 May Tigran Polad

The program presents the life and activities of Armenian artist Tigran Polad (1874- 1950) who is mostly famous for his graphic art done in the technique of etching.

 

1/10
2/10
3/10
4/10
5/10
6/10
7/10
8/10
9/10
10/10
1/20
20 May Edgar Chahine

The program presents the life and activities of Armenian great master of the art of engraving Edgar Chahine (1874 - 1947).

1/20
2/20
3/20
4/20
5/20
6/20
7/20
8/20
9/20
10/20
11/20
12/20
13/20
14/20
15/20
16/20
17/20
18/20
19/20
20/20
1/8
13 May Garabed Atamian

The program presents the life and activities of Armenian painter Garabed (Charles) Atamian (1872 - 1947) who was born in Constantinople but resided most of his life in Paris. Besides being a landscape painter, he is famous for his illustrations of more than 150 books by French authors, including Anatole France, Guy de Maupassant and Henri Bordeaux.

 

1/8
2/8
3/8
4/8
5/8
6/8
7/8
8/8
1/2
06 May Vardan Makhokhian (Part II)

The program presents the life and activities of Armenian seascape painter Vardan Makhokhian (1869-1937).

1/2
2/2
1/3
29 April Vardan Makhokhian (Part I)

The program presents the life and activities of Armenian seascape painter Vardan Makhokhian (1869-1937).

1/3
2/3
3/3
1/3
22 April Panos Terlemezian (Part II)

The program presents the life and activities of Armenian painter and public figure Panos Terlemezian (1865-1941).

1/3
2/3
3/3
1/3
15 April Panos Terlemezian (Part I)

The program presents the life and activities of Armenian painter and public figure Panos Terlemezian (1865-1941).

1/3
2/3
3/3
1/7
08 April Arsen Shabanian

The program presents the life and activities of Armenian seascape painter Arsen Shabanian (1864-1949).

1/7
2/7
3/7
4/7
5/7
6/7
7/7
1/5
01 April Zareh Kalfayan

The program presents the life and activities of Armenian painter from Constantinople Zareh Kalfayan (1887-1939).

 

1/5
2/5
3/5
4/5
5/5
Page: 1 2 3
For any inquiries or questions, please contact us
1/3 Pavstos Byuzand st., Yerevan 0010, Armenia, Tel.: (+374 10) 54 88 70; (+374 10) 58 52 49