ENG
LIVE
M
T
W
T
F
S
S
16:00 - Great Ideas, 18:00 - Gandzasar Daily Program (Russian), 19:00 - Hour of Tales, 20:02 - Gandzasar Daily Program (Arm.), 21:00 - Hour of Tales, 23:00 - Shades of Art, 14:02 - Gandzasar Daily Program (Russian), 18:00 - Gandzasar Daily Program (Russian), 19:00 - Hour of Tales, 20:02 - Gandzasar Daily Program (Arm.), 21:00 - Hour of Tales, 22:00 - Spiritual DISCUSSIONS ON SYNOPTIC GOSPELS, 23:00 - Armenian Composers and Performers, 14:02 - Gandzasar Daily Program (Russian), 18:00 - Gandzasar Daily Program (Russian), 19:00 - Hour of Tales, 20:02 - Gandzasar Daily Program (Arm.), 21:00 - Hour of Tales, 22:00 - Tagharan, 23:00 - Great Ideas, 14:02 - Gandzasar Daily Program (Russian), 18:00 - Gandzasar Daily Program (Russian), 19:00 - Hour of Tales, 20:02 - Gandzasar Daily Program (Arm.), 21:00 - Hour of Tales, 22:00 - Spiritual Discussions, 23:00 - Selected Literary Works, 14:02 - Gandzasar Daily Program (Russian), 18:00 - Gandzasar Daily Program (Russian), 19:00 - Hour of Tales, 20:02 - Gandzasar Daily Program (Arm.), 21:00 - Hour of Tales, 22:00 - Armenian Monasteries and Sanctuaries, 23:00 - Shades of Art, 14:02 - Gandzasar Daily Program (Russian), 18:00 - Gandzasar Daily Program (Russian), 19:00 - Hour of Tales, 20:02 - Gandzasar Daily Program (Arm.), 21:00 - Hour of Tales, 22:00 - World Classical Music, 23:00 - Music Bridge, 16:00 - Armenian Masters of Landscape Painting, 17։00 - Armenian Monasteries and Sanctuaries, 18:00 - Gandzasar Daily Program (Russian), 19:00 - Hour of Tales, 20:02 - Gandzasar Daily Program (Arm.), 21:00 - Hour of Tales, 23:00 - Our Cinema,
Programs
Monday 10:00, 23:00
Saturday 12։00
Armenian Composers and Performers
Monday 11:00
Saturday 16:00
Armenian Masters of Landscape Painting
Thursday 11:00, 22:00
Saturday 17։00
Armenian Monasteries and Sanctuaries
Commemorative Days and Dates
Monday 08:02, 20:02
Tuesday 08:02, 20:02
Wednesday 08:02, 20:02
Thursday 08:02, 20:02
Friday 08:02, 20:02
Saturday 08:02, 20:02
Sunday 08:02, 20:02
Gandzasar Daily Program (Arm.)
Monday 14:02, 18:00
Tuesday 14:02, 18:00
Wednesday 14:02, 18:00
Thursday 14:02, 18:00
Friday 14:02, 18:00
Saturday 14:02, 18:00
Sunday 14:02, 18:00
Gandzasar Daily Program (Russian)
Tuesday 12:00, 23:00
Sunday 16:00
Great Ideas
Monday 19:00, 21:00
Tuesday 19:00, 21:00
Wednesday 19:00, 21:00
Thursday 19:00, 21:00
Friday 19:00, 21:00
Saturday 19:00, 21:00
Sunday 19:00, 21:00
Hour of Tales
Thursday 12:00
Friday 23:00
Music Bridge
Musical selections
Wednesday 11:00
Saturday 23:00
Our Cinema
Friday 10:00
Pearls of Music Theater
Prayers
Questions to the priest
Wednesday 10:00, 23:00
Saturday 13:00
Selected Literary Works
Thursday 10:00, 23:00
Sunday 23:00
Shades of Art
Wednesday 12:02, 22:00
Saturday 10:00
Spiritual Discussions
Monday 12:02, 22:00
Sunday 10:00
Spiritual Discussions On Synoptic Gospels
Tuesday 11:00, 22:00
Sunday 15:00
Tagharan
Tuesday 10:00
Friday 22:00
Saturday 15:00
World Classical Music
Initiatives Quizzes media vem club Products
Host - Sargis Najaryan
Broadcast Schedule
Monday - 11:00
Saturday - 16:00
Armenian Masters of Landscape Painting

On the basis of the book "Landscape and Armenian Painters" by painter and philologist Rafayel Shishmanyan, Radio Vem has prepared a series of broadcasts called "Armenian Masters of Landscape Painting," which features the life and work of famous Armenian painters who lived and worked in the 19th and 20th centuries in Russia, the Caucasus, and other Armenian settlements abroad. The program is prepared and narrated by Sargis Najaryan.

Subscribe for newsletters
1/3
15 April Panos Terlemezian (Part I)

The program presents the life and activities of Armenian painter and public figure Panos Terlemezian (1865-1941).

1/3
2/3
3/3
1/7
08 April Arsen Shabanian

The program presents the life and activities of Armenian seascape painter Arsen Shabanian (1864-1949).

1/7
2/7
3/7
4/7
5/7
6/7
7/7
1/5
01 April Zareh Kalfayan

The program presents the life and activities of Armenian painter from Constantinople Zareh Kalfayan (1887-1939).

 

1/5
2/5
3/5
4/5
5/5
1/2
25 March Ervant Demirdjian

The program presents the life and activities of Armenian painter Ervant Demirdjian (1870 - 1938).

 

1/2
2/2
1/1
18 March Levon Kurkjian

The program presents the life and activities of Armenian artist Levon Kurkjian (1872-1924).

1/1
1/17
11 March Dikran Yesayian

The program presents the life and activities of Armenian painter, sculptor and translator Dikran Yesayian (1874-1921).

 

1/17
2/17
3/17
4/17
5/17
6/17
7/17
8/17
9/17
10/17
11/17
12/17
13/17
14/17
15/17
16/17
17/17
1/13
04 March Arshak Fetvadjian

The program presents the life and activities of Armenian artist Arshak Fetvadjian (1866-1947).

1/13
2/13
3/13
4/13
5/13
6/13
7/13
8/13
9/13
10/13
11/13
12/13
13/13
1/6
25 February Mkrtich Jivanian

The program presents the life and activities of seascape painter Mkrtich Jivanian (1848 - 1906).

1/6
2/6
3/6
4/6
5/6
6/6
1/1
18 February Armenian Landscape Artists Аbroad

The program presents the life and activities of famous Armenian landscape artists abroad.

 

1/1
1/8
11 February Grigor Sharbabchyan

The program presents the life and activities of Armenian painter Grigor Sharbabchyan (1884-1942).

1/8
2/8
3/8
4/8
5/8
6/8
7/8
8/8
1/9
04 February Sedrak Arakelyan

The program presents the life and activities of Armenian painter Sedrak Arakelyan (1884-1942).

1/9
2/9
3/9
4/9
5/9
6/9
7/9
8/9
9/9
1/6
28 January Vrtanes Akhikyan

The program presents the life and activities of Armenian painter Vrtanes Akhikyan (1872-1936).

 

1/6
2/6
3/6
4/6
5/6
6/6
1/4
21 January Hmayak Artsatbanyan

The program presents the life and activities of Armenian painter Hmayak Artsatbanyan (1876-1920).

1/4
2/4
3/4
4/4
1/1
14 January Hmayak Hakobyan

The program presents the life and activities of Armenian painter Hmayak Hakobyan (1871-1939).

1/1
1/1
07 January Yeghishe Tadevosyan

The program presents the life and activities of Armenian painter Yeghishe Tadevosyan (1870-1936).

1/1
1/1
26 December Khachatur Ter-Minasyan

The program presents the life and activities of Armenian painter Khachatur Ter-Minasyan (1870-1906).

 

1/1
1/1
19 December Stepan Aghajanyan

Stepan Aghajanyan is an Armenian classical painter and people's painter of the USSR. He was born on December 16, 1863, in Shushi, in the family of a tailor. He studied at the diocesan school of Shushi (1872-1881) and at a Russian non-classical secondary school (1881-1884). In 1884 he went to Baku, in 1886 to France. The profound education in painting he received in the years 1886-1890, at a painting studio in Marseille, then in Paris at Julian Academy in 1897-1900.

 

1/1
1/1
12 December Vardges Surenyants

Vardges Surenyants is a famous Armenian painter, founder of the Armenian national historical genre of painting. Vardges Surenyants was born in 1860 in Akhaltsikhe, in a family of priest. He received the primary education at Lazarev Seminary, and then continued his studies at the architectural department of Moscow School of Painting, Sculpture and Architecture. He was shaped as a painter at the Imperial Academy of Munich.

 

1/1
1/1
05 December Gevorg Bashinjaghyan

Gevorg Bashinjaghyan is an Armenian painter, writer, social activist, founder of the national realistic landscape painting. In 1876-1878, he studied at the School of Painting and Sculpture of Tbilisi, in 1879-1883 at the Academy of Fine Arts of St. Petersburg, was a pupil of the eminent painter M.P. Klodt. In 1884, he visited Italy, got acquainted with the European art of the Renaissance and of the later periods, and then traveled to Switzerland.

1/1
1/1
28 November Harutiun Shamshinyan

The life and activity of Harutiun Shamshinyan (1856-1914)

1/1
1/1
21 November Stepan Nersesyan

The life and activity of Stepan Nersesyan (1820-1884)

1/1
1/1
14 November Manuk (Emanuel) Mahtesyan

The life and activity of Manuk Mahtesyan (1857-1908)

 

1/1
1/1
07 November Hovhannes Aivazovsky (Part 4)

The painting activity of Aivazovsky in Paris and a variety of selected topics

1/1
1/1
31 October Hovhannes Aivazovsky (Part 3)

Battle paintings of Hovhannes Aivazovsky

1/1
Page: 1 2
For any inquiries or questions, please contact us
1/3 Pavstos Byuzand st., Yerevan 0010, Armenia, Tel.: (+374 10) 54 88 70; (+374 10) 58 52 49